0

Votes

Dudaba que el programa ____________ (transmitirse) por satélite.

Wouldn't the blank be se transmita?

  • Posted Nov 21, 2013
  • | 1716 views
  • | link

3 Answers

2

Votes

Dudaba que el programa se transmitiera por satélite.

Here and here are threads that show how to deal with subjunctive.

  • Nov 21, 2013
  • | link

0

Votes

why is it imperfecto de subjuntivo as oppose to presente?

  • Nov 21, 2013
  • | link
  • Because the first verb in the clause, "Dudaba", is imperfect indicative, therefore the second verb in the clause shall be imperfect subjunctive. - AlyssaLTerry Nov 21, 2013
  • I just got that... Thank you Alyssa... Quite helpful - Blair90 Nov 21, 2013
0

Votes

why is it imperfecto de subjuntivo as oppose to presente?

Because the action takes place in the past and we use past subjunctive here because doubt is expressed in the past (dudaba).

  • Nov 21, 2013
  • | link