9

Votes

I appear to have run out of colours, so I've come up with a new kind of game - hope you all like it!

The idea is simply to post a picture associated with autumn and provide a descriptive sentence in both Spanish and English. It doesn't have to be very long, and it can be about anything at all to do with autumn - food, holidays, weather, whatever you like.

Only one other rule applies - have fun!


Parezco haberme quedado sin colores, así que he subido con una nueva clase de juego - ¡esperan que les guste esto!

La idea es simplemente publicar una imagen asociado con el otoño y ofrecer una oración descriptiva en ambos español y inglés. No tiene que ser muy largo, y puede ser sobre algo en absoluto para hacer con el otoño - comida, vacaciones, clima, todo lo que le guste.

Sólo una otra regla se aplican - ¡diviértase!

Here's the first one to kick things off: las hojas = leaves

enter image description here

  • Posted Oct 23, 2013
  • | 2790 views
  • | link
  • Great game I am looking forward to playing. - pmikan-pam Oct 23, 2013
  • Nice picture. And it's not raining in it.. - annierats Oct 24, 2013
  • Refreshing game! Gracias Scribe-Lady! - Jraider Oct 24, 2013
  • Sems very similar to this game, no? http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/255500/october-vocabulary-game#a757992 - JefeDeCocina Oct 24, 2013
  • Don't be such a grinch JefeDeCocina. Scribe-Lady works hard to come up with amusing games. :-) - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013

14 Answers

9

Votes

Autumn is harvest time.

El otoño es el tiempo de cosecha.

enter image description here

  • Oct 24, 2013
  • | link

9

Votes

El otoño en Nueva Inglaterra puede ser increíblemente hermoso.

Autumn ( and the 'Foliage') in New England can be stunningly beautiful. enter image description here

  • Oct 23, 2013
  • | link
  • Beautiful:) - Jraider Oct 24, 2013
  • I love the crunchy sound of dry autumn leaves when you walk in the woods. I do it every day. - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
7

Votes

En algunos lugares ya ha nevado. In some places it's already snowing.

snow photo: First snow 2013 Firstsnow_zps80f3767a.jpg

  • Yes it is. :) - 0083f5dc Oct 24, 2013
  • Vader weather! - Jraider Oct 24, 2013
  • I saw some on the Grand Mesa, camped out there in tents. Refreshing! - pmikan-pam Oct 24, 2013
  • Time to hitch a ride south on the Pamela :-) - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
  • The Grand Mesa is where my husband is hunting right now. - 0083f5dc Oct 25, 2013
7

Votes

In the Colorado mountains, the fall season for the aspens turning is almost over.

En las montañas de Colorado, la estación de otoño para los álamos temblones está casi terminando.

enter image description here

  • Actually, they started late this year. They are turning now. The trees in my backyard are still green. :) - 0083f5dc Oct 24, 2013
  • Hola neighbor:) - Jraider Oct 24, 2013
  • Hola, J. :) - 0083f5dc Oct 24, 2013
  • When it's windy, I love to hear the rustling of the dry aspen leaves that are still on the trees. - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
  • Perhaps because of the deluge, it's late this year. - katydew Oct 25, 2013
7

Votes

Ya ha llegado el otoño, con su oscuridad , su tristeza y la lluvia interminable.

Autumn has now arrived, with it's darkness and sadness and it's never ending rain.

enter image description here

  • Gloomy! - Jraider Oct 24, 2013
  • When you feel sad, go play with the horses, it will make you glad. - pmikan-pam Oct 24, 2013
  • There are only 61 days, 8 hours, 13 minutes and a few seconds until Xmas! http://www.xmasclock.com/ - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
  • So, Annie, do you like autumn a lot? ;o) - katydew Oct 25, 2013
6

Votes

I love to play in the leaves in Autumn.

Me encanta jugar en las hojas en otoño.

enter image description here

  • Oct 23, 2013
  • | link
  • Is there autumn in New Orleans???? - Jraider Oct 24, 2013
  • Nice big leaves hola Annilita - pmikan-pam Oct 24, 2013
  • No, you can't tell it's Autumn here. - rac1 Oct 24, 2013
  • Hola Pamalita! - rac1 Oct 24, 2013
6

Votes

Picking pumpkins.!

Recogiendo calabazas. enter image description here

  • Oct 24, 2013
  • | link
5

Votes

The Coral Bay sailing regatta takes place in late autumn every year.

La regata náutica de Coral Bay se celebra a finales de otoño cada año.

SunsetCoralBay

  • Oct 24, 2013
  • | link
  • Hard to believe it is real. - katydew Oct 25, 2013
  • I love the sky! - 0083f5dc Oct 25, 2013
  • Nice photo. - osas-baby Oct 25, 2013
  • Very nice, I wish I could see that. - pmikan-pam Nov 4, 2013
5

Votes

Las ardillas están listas.

The squirrels are ready.

enter image description here

  • Oct 25, 2013
  • | link
  • cute! - osas-baby Oct 25, 2013
  • I still get excited whenever I see a squirrel - I think that's down to living in a city! :) - Scribe-Lady Oct 25, 2013
  • Sweet photo. They can become so tame. - 0095ca4c Oct 25, 2013
  • Good picture - pmikan-pam Nov 4, 2013
4

Votes

enter image description here

En Nuevo Mexico el otoño es el tiempo de cosechar el chile rojo.

In New Mexico autimn is the time to harvest red chile.

  • I cannot wait to see the picture. Chiles - pmikan-pam Oct 24, 2013
  • Hot times in the old town tonight! ;-) - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
  • Don't rub your eyes. - katydew Oct 25, 2013
  • The attack of the red chiles!!!! Burn baby burn!!!!! - Jraider Oct 25, 2013
4

Votes

In the autumn umbrella is the most important accesorie.

En el otoño paragua es el accesorio más importante.

enter image description here

  • Oct 24, 2013
  • | link
  • And it is a pretty one too! - pmikan-pam Oct 24, 2013
  • Yes and remember to hold it into the wind. - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
4

Votes

When I was young I loved piling the leaves into a fort. Cuando era joven me encantaba pilotes fortaleza.

  • Oct 24, 2013
  • | link
  • Me too. Now when I pile leaves my dog spreads them again. - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
3

Votes

Halloween and Thanksgiving Day are fall festivities.

El Halloween y el Día de Acción de Gracias son fiestas del otoño.

enter image description here

  • I love the fall colors. Bien hecho - pmikan-pam Oct 24, 2013
  • nice pic - Rey_Mysterio Oct 24, 2013
  • Halloween used to be fun for kids, but now it's a dangerous time. There are a lot of looney tunes out there. - 0095ca4c Oct 24, 2013
  • Halloween can be dangerous for people passing out candy, too. You never know who is at the door. - 0083f5dc Oct 24, 2013
  • Thank you, Rey and Pam. - 0083f5dc Oct 24, 2013
2

Votes

Los cuadros de Grandma Moses...me encantan!

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • Nov 4, 2013
  • | link