8

Votes

La palabra del día en inglés es: “shoe” (zapato)

En este momento no tenemos un corrector oficial para el español. Por favor, póngase en contacto con Annie (Rac1) si le gustaría ser un voluntario.

Como tenemos muchos nativos ingleses, por favor siéntase libre para ayudarse mutuamente.

Las directrices:
Una frase debe tener al menos 4 palabras.
Limite tus respuestas a 4 frases o menos.
No copie directamente tu respuesta del traductor.
No utilice letras de canciones o frases que no son fácilmente traducidos al inglés.
No copie y pegue de un libro o de otra fuente directamente.
Utilice tus propias palabras, por favor.
A un miembro se le permite una respuesta.
Incluya el inglés, así como el español, en tu respuesta.


In English:

The English Word of the Day is: “shoe” (zapato)

At this time we do not have an official corrector in Spanish. Please contact Annie (Rac1) if you would like to be a volunteer.

As we have many English native speakers please feel free to help one another.

Guidelines:
A sentence must have at least 4 words.
Limit your answer to 4 sentences or less.
Do not copy your answer directly from the translator.
Do not use song lyrics or phrases that are not easily translated to English.
Do not directly copy and paste from a book or other source.
Use your own words, please.
A member is allowed one answer.
Include the English, as well as the Spanish, in your answer.

Examples:

“Take off your shoes because they are dirty.”

"The woman paid twenty dollars for the shoes."

Ejemplos:

"Quítese los zapatos porque están sucios."

"La mujer pagó veinte dólares por los zapatos."

I am learning Spanish, too, so any suggestions are welcome and appreciated!

enter image description here

  • Thanks for another great post, Jen! - rac1 Oct 20, 2013
  • Thank you for keeping it going, jl! - annierats Oct 20, 2013
  • Thank you for always playing. - 0083f5dc Oct 20, 2013
  • Gracias amiga , por otro ganador. - ray76 Oct 21, 2013

10 Answers

7

Votes

My red stilettos are my favorite shoes.

Mis stilettos rojos son mis zapatos favoritos.

enter image description here

  • Oct 20, 2013
  • | link

  • Peligrosas - rogspax Oct 20, 2013
  • Hola amiga:) - migelis Oct 20, 2013
  • Hola Migelis :) - rac1 Oct 20, 2013
  • Not too much, Roger. - rac1 Oct 20, 2013
  • I love red heels but couldn't wear them to save my life. Glad you enjoy them. - katydew Oct 20, 2013
6

Votes

Aquí mi estilo de zapato favorito.

Here is my favorite type of shoe.

enter image description here

  • Lol - rac1 Oct 20, 2013
  • I prefer them on horses.. - annierats Oct 20, 2013
6

Votes

Women like high heeled shoes, although sometimes wearing these shoes can be painful.

A las mujeres les gustan los zapatos de tacón alto, aunque algunas veces usar de estos zapatos puede estar doloroso.

enter image description here

  • *A* las mujeres... Perfect shoes for Día de los muertos. - rogspax Oct 20, 2013
  • Ha ha.. Thanks Rogspax :) - 00b5f6c6 Oct 20, 2013
  • Perfect English! - Jubilado Oct 20, 2013
  • Hola Jubilado. Gracias ;) - 00b5f6c6 Oct 21, 2013
6

Votes

Beatrice loved to kick her shoes off at the end of the day.

Beatrice le gustaba quitar sus zapatos al final de la jornada.

enter image description here

  • A? ( hesitant suggestion!) - annierats Oct 20, 2013
  • Annie, are you talking about after gustaba or before sus zapatos? You've been to Spain, what does your ear tell you to tell me? - katydew Oct 21, 2013
6

Votes

Durante mi estancia reciente en España me desgasté dos pares de sandalios por caminar tanto, y tuve que tirarlos a basuras el último día de mi visita.No hablamos de mis ampollas.

During my recent stay in Spain I wore out two pairs of sandals by walking so much. I had to throw them away the last day of my visit. We won't talk about my blisters.

  • Oct 20, 2013
  • | link
  • What did your eyes see that kept motivating your feet? - katydew Oct 21, 2013
  • Hace falta de autobúses, Katy. And the town is on a big hill... - annierats Oct 21, 2013
5

Votes

¡La reparación de zapato puede ser divertido!

Shoe repair can be amusing!

enter image description here

  • Oct 20, 2013
  • | link
5

Votes

No matter what she says, I always want to keep my shoes clean.

Diga lo que diga, siempre quiero tener mis zapatos limpios.

enter image description here

  • jajajajajajajaaja - rac1 Oct 20, 2013
  • Hahaha. Don´t scuff my new kix woman! - rogspax Oct 20, 2013
4

Votes

enter image description here

No necesitas ningún zapato para jugar fútbol en Brasil.

You don´t need any shoes to play soccer in Brazil.

  • Oct 21, 2013
  • | link
4

Votes

Cenicienta tenía un zapato de cristal.

Cinderella had a glass shoe.

enter image description here

  • Oct 21, 2013
  • | link
  • Somehow, even when I was little, that seemed a little off-base... how does one comfortably wear a glass shoe? Can you imagine the sound on tiles? - katydew Oct 21, 2013
  • And look at how often you would have to wash your feet , very improbable, how are you Katya ? - ray76 Oct 21, 2013
3

Votes

I only wear shoes to protect my feet.

Sólo llevo zapatos para protegir los pies

enter image description here

  • Oct 20, 2013
  • | link