12

Votes

translate/víctima">la víctima ( veek'-tee-mah )

(noun) victim, casualty

Sylyon1976 is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to her suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game to help with using a new vocabulary word! Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

How to post a picture

enter image description here

Examples:

1. En casos de abuso sexual, lo normal es no publicar el nombre de la víctima.

In cases of sexual assault, the standard practice is not to print the victim's name.

2. Esa banda fue víctima de su propio éxito. Siempre iba a ser difícil sacar un disco tan bueno como su primero.

That band was a victim of its own success. It was always going to be hard to put out an album as good as their first.

enter image description here

  • Posted Aug 31, 2013
  • | Edited by rac1 Sep 1, 2013
  • | 2265 views
  • | link
  • | history

15 Answers

15

Votes

No soporto a la gente que se hace la víctima. Son tan manipuladoras. ¡Pero yo las reconozco tan bien!

I cannot stand people who play the victim card. They are so manipulative. But I can recognize them from a mile away!

enter image description here

Please make any corrections.

  • Aug 31, 2013
  • | link

  • Perfect English! :) - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • Woo hoooooo! :-) - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • Yeah, really good English: ) - Ranman Aug 31, 2013
  • Victim card or one of many other such cards :) - ian-hill Aug 31, 2013
  • :) - annierats Aug 31, 2013
11

Votes

La violencia de género es una de las peores lacras de nuestra sociedad en la que la víctima es manipulada hasta pensar que se lo merece. Repugnante.

Domestic violence is one of the worst scourges of our society in which the victim is manipulated to think that she/he deserves it. Disgusting.

enter image description here

[Feel free to correct my English. Thank you]

  • It sure is disgusting - but not always this way round amigo. - ian-hill Aug 31, 2013
  • Too many are convinced it is somehow their fault. - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • "La violencia doméstica es una de las peores calamidades de nuestra sociedad en la cual la víctima es manipulada para pensar que se lo merece. Repugnante." - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • Here we say "violencia de género". And using "hasta" implies that there is a process of manipulation. Greetings. :D - 003492fc Sep 1, 2013
  • Perdón por corregir tu español. Ya vi tu perfil. Por acá no decimos "de género". Y "para" en lugar de "hasta" por aquello de "to...". Saludos a ti también! ;-) - 00e46f15 Sep 2, 2013
11

Votes

He is a victim of his own ego.

(Él) es una víctima de su propio ego.

simon cowell photo: Simon Cowell Banner1-1.png

  • Charactoer assassination. - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • Él tiene un ego del tamaño del Albert Hall, cuando uno del tamaño de un guisante podría ser más apropiado - ian-hill Aug 31, 2013
  • Acordado. :) - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • Muy bien. De acuerdo! - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • He doesn't look like he's suffering too much. - mstivers Aug 31, 2013
10

Votes

I was the victim.

Yo era la víctima.

  • Aug 31, 2013
  • | link
  • I'm sorry Tick. :) - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • It is ok! :) - 0080b918 Aug 31, 2013
  • You fui la víctima. - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • Are you OK?: ) - Ranman Aug 31, 2013
  • Of what? - annierats Aug 31, 2013
10

Votes

Las víctimas de asalto sexual a menudo se sienten estigmatizadas por su comunidad.

The victims of sexual assault often feel stigmatized by their community.

enter image description here

  • "feel" Good one, amiga. :) - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • Gracias amiga ;) - 00b5f6c6 Aug 31, 2013
  • Muy bien. You can also use "señaladas" instead of "estigmatizadas". - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • Thank you Susy, now I know a new word (I didn't know that word-señaladas). Saludos!! - 00b5f6c6 Aug 31, 2013
  • You are welcome, lilium! I learn something new everyday from all of you! - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
9

Votes

¿Eres la víctima? ¡Eres la víctima? Todo el mundo sabe que tú soltaste el primer puñetazo. Aunque creas que la culpa es mía, los hechos muestran que la culpa es en realidad tuya.

You're the victim? You're the victim?! Everyone knows that you threw the first punch. Even if you somehow believe that I'm to blame, the facts prove that you're actually at fault.

enter image description here

  • Muy bien! - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • What a bully. - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
9

Votes

Muchas veces las víctimas de la violencia doméstica no quieren llamar la policía.

Many times the victim of domestic violence don't want to call the police.

enter image description here

  • Aug 31, 2013
  • | Edited by Noetol Aug 31, 2013
  • | link
  • That's true...it's a sad situation. - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • "las víctimas" and "the victims", Your verbs indicate that the subject is more than 1 person, Other than that minor nitpick, great job! - HackerKing Aug 31, 2013
  • Hey hey, I'm back! (Everyone can stop pining away now.) Now that your sentence is singular, 'don't forget to change 'doesn't' to 'don't'. :) - Findy Aug 31, 2013
  • Amazing ad! - mstivers Aug 31, 2013
  • I fear it's really hard for beaten up husbands to ring the police.. - annierats Aug 31, 2013
9

Votes

Muchas veces, los hijos son las víctimas.

Often, the children are the victims.

enter image description here

  • Aug 31, 2013
  • | link
8

Votes

Claro que es malísimo ser una víctima de cualquier típo, pero las víctimas inocentes no han tenido ninguna suerte en la vida.

Obviously it's really bad to be a victim of whatever sort, but innocent victims really have had the least luck in life.

  • Aug 31, 2013
  • | link
  • Bien, Annie, también puedes decirlo así: "... pero las víctimas inocentes han tenido la peor suerte que todos." Also, another way to say malísimo is "super malo". - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • Yes, it is a sad fact. - rac1 Sep 1, 2013
  • Yup. - katydew Sep 1, 2013
7

Votes

Al s Ser una víctima propiciatoria/un chivo expiatorio es sólo una parte del trabajo.

Being a scapegoat is just part of the job.

enter image description here The 'The Scapegoat by William Holman Hunt, 1854.

SD dictionary Research: la víctima
....
víctima propiciatoria -> scapegoat

  • Doing what he was designed to do. - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • "Ser un chivo expiatorio es sólo parte del trabajo." -- víctima propiciatoria no es muy común, pero entiendo que es parte de la palabra del día. Chivo expiatorio es mucho más común. - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • I had wondered about that, Suzy. In the SD dictionary the only place I found it was under "víctima". I just found it in wordreference.com, too. - bandit51jd Aug 31, 2013
7

Votes

El víctima es que chico bajo

The victim is that short boyenter image description here

  • Aug 31, 2013
  • | link
  • Hola, ¡ Bienvenido! - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
  • "La víctima es el niño bajito/chaparro/chaparrito." So many options for "short"... - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
7

Votes

¡Las víctimas de la guerra ya no peuden preguntarnos por nada más!

The victims of war can no longer ask anything of us!

Bosnia 1996

Bosnia 1996

  • Gracias, Susy. - Jubilado Aug 31, 2013
  • "Las víctimas de la guerra ya no pueden preguntarnos por nada más." - 00e46f15 Aug 31, 2013
  • Muy triste. - rac1 Aug 31, 2013
7

Votes

enter image description here

Mi perrito apenas puede caminar... una víctima de envejecimiento.

My dog barely can walk... a victim of old age.

  • Now that breaks my heart. :( - rac1 Sep 1, 2013
  • "víctima" con tilde. Muy bien. - 00e46f15 Sep 1, 2013
  • Gracias, sylyon1976. - mstivers Sep 1, 2013
  • So sad! - bandit51jd Sep 1, 2013
4

Votes

The victims of bullying in that school were miserable.

Las víctimas de la intimidación en esa escuela la pasaron horrible estuvieron miserable.

enter image description here

  • "Las víctimas de intimidación en esa escuela la pasaron horrible." - 00e46f15 Sep 1, 2013
  • Thanks Susy. Much appreciated. - katydew Sep 2, 2013
2

Votes

Mi perrito es a la víctima en a guerra

My dog is a victim of a war

war dogs rule vote if you agree!!!

  • Sep 1, 2013
  • | link
  • "Mi perro es una víctima de la guerra." - 00e46f15 Sep 1, 2013