Cómo coquetear? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Usted está sentado frente a una chica o un chico hermoso y quiere que sus sentimientos, que decididamente no son platónicos, muy claro. ¿Cómo lo haces?

  • Posted Aug 28, 2013
  • | 637 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Incidentally I would like to know also. - ray76 Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • Great mate , could you also translate it for all those learning English/Spanish , welcome to the site and good luck . - ray76 Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • You´re hilarious Ray. I´m sure one of the many awesome ladies here will fill you in! - rogspax Aug 28, 2013 flag

3 Answers

5 Vote

Usted está sentado frente a una chica o un chico hermoso y quiere [insert a verb here] que sus sentimientos, [or here] que decididamente no son platónicos, muy claro. ¿Cómo lo haces? (Cómo lo haces is informal, and usted was used above)

Maybe what you were trying to say is:

Usted está sentado frente a una chica o un chico hermoso y quiere decirle que sus sentimientos decididamente no son platónicos, muy claro. ¿Cómo lo haces?

My guess for a (little free) translation is:

You are sitting in front of a beautiful girl or boy and you want to to tell him/her that your feelings are decisively decidedly not platonic, very clear. How would you do that?

Please Michael, feel free to correct my English considering that you are fluent in both English and Spanish. Personally I think that you are making fun of us with that profile of yours which is clairly clearly spam. Go and take your business elsewhere.

I've been warned by moderators that I was disrespectful and rude. My apologies.

  • Yeah he's trying to sell a learn Spanish program. I looked at the sample lesson. Very basic stuff. - gringojrf Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • "Decisively not platonic" sounds a bit awkward. I'd just say "aren't platonic". Also you misspelled "clearly" as "clarily". Other than that, your English looks good! - HackerKing Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • Instead of decisively you could use decidedly if you are trying for emphasis. - gringojrf Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • Thanks! - 003492fc Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • Gringojrf: As an older member you know to flag this post if you feel it is a promotional activity. Making a judgement like this is not yours, but the Moderators. - bandit51jd Aug 29, 2013 flag
3 Vote

Ya que atxeko ha corregido tu pregunta te respondo que los chicos no me llaman la atención, pero en cuanto a las mujeres latinas que no andan con un hombre a su lado , me imagino que a ellas refieres, te puedo comentar que a ellas les encantan que les des cumplidos de su apariencia pero en una forma decente por supuesto. A ellas no tienes que tener miedo de que te acusen de algo así como a las de EEUU pero el chiste es acercarlas con mucho respeto. Para las latinas el cumplido es una forma de atención merecida. Siendo verdadero caballero, tendrás éxito.

Acabo de leer tus datos y parece que atxeko tiene razón. Este sitio no es para pescar clientela.

  • Julian: If you feel a member is "fishing for clients" please flag the post for "promotional activity". That judgement is for the Moderators, not you. - bandit51jd Aug 29, 2013 flag
  • "point taken. In the future I will flag without commenting." I will do the same. Please accept my humble apologies - JulianChivi Sep 1, 2013 flag
2 Vote

Tiene que mirarla a sus ojos y decir "Gata, ya sabes que no podemos ser amigos. Tú y yo tenemos algo más."

En seguida, ella le dirá a Ud. que ella también quiere algo más.

Agarre la mano de ella y susurre "Así que no tiene caso esperar."

Después de eso, Uds no serán amigos, serán súuperamigos.

  • Al llamarla "gata" hasta una callejera te dará una cachetada por la pendejada que acabas de decir - JulianChivi Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • Jajaja dices la verdad. - HackerKing Aug 28, 2013 flag
  • Heh-heh. - rogspax Aug 28, 2013 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad