5

Votes

i have a mexican boyfriend, we've only been dating for a few weeks but i want to surprise him and call him a cute nickname in spanish. please post the translation and/or how to pronounce it! i dont speak spanish at all so thats why he will be so surprised and maybe even happy or proud!

  • Posted Aug 24, 2013
  • | 98517 views
  • | link
  • Welcome to the forum. "I" should be capitalized. - rac1 Aug 24, 2013
  • "I" the pronoun should always be capitalized. Spanish should always be capitalized. The word "Please" begins a sentence and needs to be capitalized. The word "don't" has an apostrophe after "n". This is a language learning forum not "Facebook" or "Google" - Jubilado Aug 24, 2013
  • Mexican should always be capitalized. People use this site to learn English (perhaps something you would like to do) as well as Spanish. - Jubilado Aug 24, 2013
  • Welcome to the forum! =) - NikkiLR Aug 24, 2013
  • Well said, Jubilado! Let me add, this is not a *texting* website. - Raja-jani Aug 24, 2013

4 Answers

2

Votes

Here are a few that are common... You can click the words to hear how they are pronounced. =)


  • Literal translations -- my king, my love, my life

Here is an older thread that might help you out as well:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/220196/hispanic-women-call-their-loved-spouse-what-nick-names

  • :) - rac1 Aug 24, 2013
  • :-)> I didn't answer because my romance days are long gone! and I'm not a native speaker. This is very helpful. - Jubilado Aug 24, 2013
  • @Jubilado -- I was hoping it would be... :) - NikkiLR Aug 25, 2013
2

Votes

Querido. It means "Cutie" or "sweetie" Pronounced: Kerido

  • Aug 24, 2013
  • | link
  • Welcome to the forum, Andrew... :) - NikkiLR Aug 25, 2013
  • querido- or querido mio is my dear or my darling , Andrew - pacofinkler Aug 25, 2013
  • It's also sweetie! U know - andrew0210 Aug 26, 2013
1

Votes

Perrico currro is a favorite ( love bird) more complicated really but thats the idea. Dulzura -- sweetie.

  • Aug 25, 2013
  • | link
0

Votes

I have consulted an English dictionary, and I withdraw this post. Please ignore the following. A nickname means calling someone "Stevie" if his name is Stefano or Steven, "Mandy" for Amanda, and so on. What others have suggested so far are to express affection, flattery, amusement, etc.