11

Votes

mediocre ( meh-dee-oh'-kreh )

adjective ( mediocre )

Sylyon1976 is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to her suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game to help with using a new vocabulary word! Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

How to post a picture

enter image description here

Examples:

1. Me gusta mucho sacar fotos, pero la verdad es que soy un fotógrafo mediocre.

I really like to take pictures, but the truth is I'm a mediocre photographer.

2. La composición de muchas de las canciones populares de hoy día me parece mediocre como mucho.

I think the songwriting on some of the most popular songs these days is mediocre at best.

enter image description here

  • Posted Aug 16, 2013
  • | 2599 views
  • | link
  • I love cheese!!! - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
  • He will share. :) - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • It's not everyone that can move their teeth and their nose at the same time :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 17, 2013
  • After I read your comment, Mag, I caught myself trying to....lol - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Hola Rac y todos. It is a funny picture. :))) Have a nice day, all of you! :) - iana01 Aug 17, 2013

12 Answers

10

Votes

Mucha gente odia matemáticas simplemente por tener profesores que dan explicaciones mediocres.

A lot of people hate maths simply because they have teachers who give mediocre explanations.

enter image description here

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | link

  • Tis a shame.. - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • ....hate math..not plural:) - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
  • i hated it because I had mediocre answers! :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 17, 2013
  • I think think they say mathS in England. I had several of those teachers, but in college I had a great math professor, and he made me finally like, or at least tolerate, math. Good post! - GraceM Aug 17, 2013
  • Yes - we do say mathS :) - ian-hill Aug 17, 2013
8

Votes

La composición de muchas de las canciones populares de hoy día me parece mediocre como mucho.

I think the songwriting on some of the most popular songs these days is mediocre at best.

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | link
  • "La composición de muchas de las canciones más populares de hoy en día son en el mejor de los casos, mediocre." - 00e46f15 Aug 17, 2013
  • Hola Tick. - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Very few true talents:) - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
  • Agreed :) - ian-hill Aug 17, 2013
7

Votes

please delete post.

7

Votes

enter image description here

Me encanta jugar golf, pero en el mejor de los casos,mi juego es mediocre. en su maxima

I love to play golf, but my game is mediocre at best.

  • You enjoy it. That's all that matters. :) - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Gracias rac.Encouragement is a good thing!! - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
  • Stylish too amigo :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 17, 2013
  • "Me encanta jugar golf, pero en el mejor de los casos, mi juego es mediocre." - 00e46f15 Aug 17, 2013
  • Gracias susy! Do you play golf? - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
7

Votes

Esta fotografía mediocre muestra a algunas algunos de mis magníficos amigos en Span¡shD!ct.

This mediocre photograph shows a group of my magnificent Span¡shD!ct friends.

enter image description here

7

Votes

Hubiera ido al cine contigo, pero ya había salido con mis amigas para comer tacos que sin duda no estaban mediocres. ¡Pensaba que estaban muy ricos!

I would have gone to the movies with you, but I had already gone out with my friends to eat tacos that were definitely not mediocre. I thought they were delicious!

enter image description here

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | link
  • Now that's a taco! - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Asada or carnitas????? - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
  • *drool!!* - Findy Aug 17, 2013
  • "Hubiera ido al cine contigo, pero me fuí con mis amigos a comer unos tacos que definitivamente no eran mediocres. Yo pensé que estaban deliciosos." - 00e46f15 Aug 17, 2013
  • Muchas gracias por las correcciones, sylyon. :) - GraceM Aug 18, 2013
7

Votes

No soy una hincha mediocre del club de fútbol Everton , soy una hincha fiel

I'm not a mediocre fan of Everton football club, I'm a loyal fan.

alt_text

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | link
  • Is that you holding the banner? lol - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Anyone who follows Everton must be a real fan. - mstivers Aug 17, 2013
  • Y yo soy un fanático mediocre (a lo más) de qualquier deporte. - Jubilado Aug 17, 2013
  • It's a club that runs on a much smaller budget compared to the top teams but they still manage to do wel. - aocroc Aug 18, 2013
6

Votes

Ayer fui a ver una película con mis amigos. Pensé que iba a ser una mediocre pero la película era simplemente impresionante.

yesterday i went out to watch a movie with my friends. I thought it would be a mediocre one but the movie was simply awesome.

enter image description here

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | link
  • Just need to capitalize, "Yesterday and I." Good one! - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Which movie???? - Jraider Aug 17, 2013
  • That rooster makes me dizzy! - Findy Aug 17, 2013
  • ya right rac1 :) thnx for reminding me :) - barkha_rain Aug 17, 2013
  • I went out to watch a hindi movie - RANJHANA. After a long time i had watched any hindi movie :) @jraider - barkha_rain Aug 17, 2013
6

Votes

If only our politicians were mediocre because they are not even that good.

Ojalá nuestros políticos eran mediocres, ya que no son tan buenas.

A further thought:

Politics should be illegal in government. A novel idea but ....

La política debe ser ilegal en el gobierno. Una idea novedosa, pero .....

fools photo: Fools fools.jpg

  • I love Mark Twain's proverbs (or what would you call them?). - Findy Aug 17, 2013
  • I would because "proverb" implies wisdom and he certainly became a wise man! - Jubilado Aug 17, 2013
  • Not only are they not good, they are not intelligent either. In fact, I can think of a few more 'nots'. - 0095ca4c Aug 17, 2013
  • Mark Twain was a genius - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • "Ojalá nuestros políticos fueran mediocres, porque ni siquiera son tan buenos." - 00e46f15 Aug 17, 2013
5

Votes

Las personas me dicen que mi don de gentes es mediocre.

People tell me my people skills are mediocre.

enter image description here

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | Edited by Noetol Aug 17, 2013
  • | link
  • I thought pilots had wonderful people skills...eh? - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Of course!.....but I'm retired!!! :-)) - Noetol Aug 17, 2013
  • Great picture, Noetol (...but I doubt your sentence is true). :) - Findy Aug 17, 2013
  • I doubt it too...you wouldn't have been hired as an ESL teacher if you had no people skills :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 17, 2013
5

Votes

En mi opinión, el ratón masticando el queso no es un gráfico mediocre!

In my opinion, the mouse chomping on the cheese is not a mediocre graphic!

  • Aug 17, 2013
  • | link
  • Heh heh....You're the best! - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • Quite magnificent I would say....hola amiga! - 0095ca4c Aug 17, 2013
  • Hola amigas! - bandit51jd Aug 17, 2013
5

Votes

enter image description here

Mi gustaría haber sido Me hubiera gustado ser un artista en Paris en los años veinte, incluso aunque fuera un artista mediocre.

I would love to have been an artist in Paris in the twenties, even a mediocre one.

  • That was a great era! - rac1 Aug 17, 2013
  • I love films depicted in that era. :) - Findy Aug 17, 2013
  • "Midnight in Paris" - great film! Adran Brody as Dali - something about a rhinoceros and great acting by Owen Wilson. - Jubilado Aug 17, 2013
  • Me hubiera gustado ser un artista en París en los años veinte, aunque fuera un artista mediocre." - 00e46f15 Aug 17, 2013