16

Votes

la definición ( deh-fee-nee-cee-ohn' )

noun ( definition )

RafaelNoiret is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to his suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game to help with using a new vocabulary word! Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

How to post a picture

enter image description here

Examples:

1. Busca en el diccionario si quieres saber la definición de una palabra.

Look in the dictionary if you want to know the definition of a word.

2. Mi nueva televisión es de alta definición.

My new television is high-definition.

enter image description here

  • Posted Aug 3, 2013
  • | 5097 views
  • | link
  • Hola annie:) Muchas gracias por todo!!! - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • Hola, JR. :) De nada :) - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • G'day Rac1, great day for it . How ya goin lovely girl ? - ray76 Aug 3, 2013
  • Hola, Ray. I'm goin good. How about you? - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • We say high resolution, I think, about TV's. - annierats Aug 3, 2013

13 Answers

10

Votes

enter image description here

La definición de la palabra "estúpido" nos rodea.

The definition of the word "stupid" surrounds us.

12

Votes

Poner todas tus cosas en el armario no es mi definición de limpiar tu habitación.

Putting all of your things in the closet is not my definition of cleaning your room.

enter image description here

11

Votes

Esta es la definición más acertada que he encontrado hasta ahora.

This is the most accurate definition I have found thus far.

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | link
  • Ya sé la causa. ¡Gracias! - Jubilado Aug 3, 2013
  • My definition is yummy!!!! - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • Haha, they do indeed! - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • Brilliant, at last a good explanation. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • Perfectly put...finally a real definition! :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
10

Votes

A veces sabemos lo que la palabra quiere decir sin saber la definición.

Sometimes we know what a word means without knowing the definition.

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • Words do not always suffice Jubilado:) - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • A lot of times, I think. - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • ...sabemos lo que la palabra..." - 00e46f15 Aug 3, 2013
  • Yes, sometimes words escape us :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
10

Votes

If we take the generally accepted definition of bravery as a quality which knows no fear, I have never seen a brave man. All men are frightened. The more intelligent they are, the more they are frightened.

patton photo: Patton Patton.jpg

George S Patton

Si tomamos la definición generalmente aceptada de la valentía como una cualidad que no conoce el miedo, nunca he visto a un hombre valiente. Todos los hombres tienen miedo. Cuanto más inteligentes que son, lo más son asustan.

  • Very well said, Sir Ian! - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • Paton was an amazing man , thanks mate. - ray76 Aug 3, 2013
  • What does that say about the phrase "No Fear!"??? - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • = no brains, juraider. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • Jraider...that's only on T-shirts :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
8

Votes

How to play cricket

A aprender la definición de cricket , tienes que sea cinco años de edad ,

y vivir en el tierra de OZ para los próximos diez años, por lo menos.

To learn the definition of Cricket you have to be five years old ,

and live in the land of OZ for the next ten years, at least.

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | Edited by ray76 Aug 4, 2013
  • | link
  • :) OZ doing very well in the current Test match Ray :) - ian-hill Aug 3, 2013
  • The little girl is the most relaxed slip fielder I have ever seen :) - ian-hill Aug 3, 2013
  • You're correct mate, I don't understand it. - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • Do you recognise the wicket keeper , the worlds best. - ray76 Aug 3, 2013
  • Gilchrist? - ian-hill Aug 3, 2013
8

Votes

Me gusta esta definición de la diferencia entre la televisión actual y la televisión alta definición.

I like this definition of the difference between our present day television and high-definition television.

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | link
  • Big difference! - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • True: ) - Ranman Aug 3, 2013
  • Jeje! Good point castor:)))! - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • High resolution? Maybe we feel better not seeing so well.. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • Now the newspeople must wear hi-def makeup to wear on hi-def television. Tis true. - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
7

Votes

I wish love was as simple as its definition.

Me hubiera gustado que el amor fuera tan fácil como su definición.

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | Edited by kdfore Aug 3, 2013
  • | link
  • Can you define a broken heart kd??? - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • That heart is not broken, it's shattered. - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • "Me hubiera gustado que el amor fuera tan fácil como su definición." Or, "Lamento que el amor no es tan fácil como su definición." - 00e46f15 Aug 3, 2013
  • Thanks, sylyon! - kdfore Aug 3, 2013
  • Jraider: a broken heart is when you go to Cheesecake Factory for their pumpkin cheesecake and they're out of that flavor:) - kdfore Aug 3, 2013
7

Votes

"Me gusta mucho ver televisión en alta definición." "I like to watch TV in high definition."

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | link
  • Hola, amiga. Thank you for helping us here. :) - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • Yes Rusy i endorse that , without you we would be rudderless , and lost in a sea of undefined words , you are a "Legend" mate , - ray76 Aug 3, 2013
  • "susy" - ray76 Aug 3, 2013
  • Los Vaqueros!!!! - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
  • Me too, especially football. :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
6

Votes

"Clase,¿ cuál es la definición de traducir?" "Class, what is the definition of translate?"

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | link
  • Welcome. Good one! - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • Or ...how do you translate definition:) - Jraider Aug 3, 2013
5

Votes

Estaba pensando en comprarme una computadora nueva, ( ordenador nuevo? ) pero me parece bastante difícil, hay que pensar sobre wi-fi, banda ancha, skype, pixels, puntos, cámaras y teléfonos, tabletas con teclado integrado , pantallas de alta definción y todos estos típos funcionan con diferentes sistemas de navegación. Salí de la tienda sin hacer ninguna compra, más confundida que nunca .

I was thinking of buying a new computer, but it seems rather difficult. One has to consider wi-fi, broadband, Skype, pixels and little dots, cameras and telephones, tablet with integrated keyboards, screens with hig resolution and all these sorts wok on different navigation systems. I came out of the shop without having made a purchase, more confused than ever.

  • Ya tengo dolor de cabeza. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • and don't forget operating systems. I can't by a new computer now because my software won't work with the new OS's. - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
  • Rather dreary... - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • It is, rac, I can't stand trying to understand it.. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • ... comprarme una computadora nueva, pero... cámaras,... tabletas con teclado... pantallas... funcionan con diferentes sistemas de navegación. ... más confundida que nunca." - 00e46f15 Aug 4, 2013
5

Votes

La definición de locura es hacer la misma cosa muchas veces con la expectación de resultados diferentes.

The definition of insanity is to do the same thing many times with the expectation of different results.

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | Edited by Noetol Aug 4, 2013
  • | link
  • Housework is a great waste of a good mind. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • I agree. - 0095ca4c Aug 3, 2013
  • I agree too. - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • "La definición de locura/demencia es hacer la misma cosa muchas veces y esperar obtener diferentes resultados." - 00e46f15 Aug 4, 2013
3

Votes

She should have clarified the definiton of tourist guide before she showed up for work in high heels.

Ella debería haber clarificado la definición de guía túristica antes de se presentó a trabajar usar tacones altos.

enter image description here

  • Aug 3, 2013
  • | link
  • That looks like wolfie following her. - rac1 Aug 3, 2013
  • No, he has longer hair. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • Howevr, today a womancame to load up oneof my horses in trailer, wearing flip-flops. She weighed 20 stone, as well.. - annierats Aug 3, 2013
  • ... antes de haberse presentado a trabajar usando tacones altos." - 00e46f15 Aug 4, 2013