lo que quieres o lo que quieras | SpanishDict Answers
4 Vote

Hola atodos

Me pregunto cuál es la correcta forma de:

Haz lo que quieras

Haz lo que quieres

No sé si hay usar el subjuntivo en este caso. Pienso que la correta forma es usar el indicativo pero me siento que hay que usar el subjuntivo, y no sé por qué

Muchas gracias a todos

2 Answers

3 Vote

I think it depends a bit more on the context of your situation, MOH1.

The two expressions are similar but express a different tone or mood, because each represents a different mood of the verb querer.

"Quieres" is indicative and "quieras" is subjunctive.

"Haz lo que quieres" would mean "do what you want" whereas "Haz lo que quieras" would mean "Do whatever you want."

As both start with the imperative "haz" which means you are telling someone to do something, the difference between "lo que quieres" and "lo que quieras" reflects more about you as the speaker; if you say "haz lo que quieras" it is more dismissive, as if you are saying "(Go and) do whatever you want! (I don't care!)" And if you say "haz lo que quieres" it is just more like saying "(You can) do what you want (to do)."

1 Vote

Normalmente cuando se usa esta expresión hay una eleción de acciones que uno puede tomar o sea, no hay nada todavía determinada. Por eso el subjuntivo se usa: Haz lo que quieras / haz lo que te pegue la gana.

Answer this Question