10

Votes

generalizar (heh-neh-rah-lee-zahr’)

(verb) to generalize, to popularize

We are looking for an official corrector for the Spanish sentences. If you are interested, please send me a PM.

Estamos buscando un corrector oficial de las frases en español. Si usted está interesado, por favor envíeme un PM.

Sinmeta and Franco will be correcting the Spanish sentences as his time permits. We still need more help with this very important task. Please correct your sentences according to his suggestions.

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish. Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game to help with using a new vocabulary word!

enter image description here

How to post a picture

Examples:

** 1. No se debe generalizar el comportamiento de todos los fanáticos del fútbol por las acciones de algunos fanáticos violentos.**

  • You shouldn't generalize the behavior of all soccer fans based on the actions of a few violent fans.*

** 2. El uso de libros electrónicos se ha generalizado en los últimos años.**

  • The use of e-books has spread in the last few years.*

Thanks to everyone that has been helping to correct in the palabra del día. I know it is a time-consuming job and we all are very appreciative of your work and dedication to us and to SD!!

  • Posted Jun 28, 2013
  • | 7142 views
  • | link

16 Answers

10

Votes

Por lo general, no se debe generalizar.

In general, one shouldn´t generalize.

enter image description here

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
  • Generalizing about people that generalize????? - Jraider Jun 28, 2013
  • Bien hecho as usual Rog - pmikan-pam Jun 28, 2013
  • lol - francobollo Jun 28, 2013
  • oops, I was in text mode later, and didn't realize I'd duplicated cator's pic. Que estupido yo. Lo siento. - rogspax Jun 29, 2013
  • True, but I bet we're all guilty of doing it at some time in our lives. - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
8

Votes

Quien generaliza en la vida no se detiene a pensar que son nuestras diferencias las que nos hacen grandes.

Those who generalize in life do not stop to think it is our differences what makes us great.


enter image description here

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
  • :) - chellapadua Jun 28, 2013
  • Diversity!!! - Jraider Jun 28, 2013
  • Yes, the huevos are rarely identical. - rogspax Jun 29, 2013
  • Faberge was of the same opinion. - ian-hill Jun 29, 2013
  • Hi franco..great sentence. It is better to say 'it is our differences that make us great' (they make us great). - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
8

Votes

enter image description here

Creo que algunas gentes generaliza personas generalizan sin ser estar conscientes de lo que están haciendo.

I think many people generalize without being aware that they are doing it.

8

Votes

It is a bad idea to generalize based on a single fact or event.

Es una mala idea de generalizar basado en un solo hecho u ocasión .

  • basándonos en un solo hecho u ocasión - francobollo Jun 28, 2013
  • Gracias Franco. - ian-hill Jun 28, 2013
  • It is but it's often done. - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
  • Si es verdad - pmikan-pam Jul 1, 2013
7

Votes

I hate when people generalize southerners as racist and backwards.

Odio cuando las personas generalizan sobre los sureños como racistas y atrasados.

enter image description here

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | Edited by kdfore Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
  • generalizan sobre los sureños... - francobollo Jun 28, 2013
  • They don't count Florida as part of the south do they?: ) - Ranman Jun 28, 2013
  • Thanks for the corrections! And I don't think people do count Florida anymore actually lol - kdfore Jun 28, 2013
  • I think North Florida counts as the south, and south Florida not, ironically. - rogspax Jun 28, 2013
  • It's cultural dynamic has really changed! - Jraider Jun 28, 2013
7

Votes

Parece que generalizar es una parte de naturaleza humana.

Generalizing seems to be a part of human nature.

enter image description here

  • es parte de la naturaleza humana - francobollo Jun 28, 2013
  • Gracias - Castor77 Jun 28, 2013
  • This post is raising my awareness Castor:) - Jraider Jun 28, 2013
7

Votes

No siempre es sabio generalizar sobre otros países. Es una buena para hacer sus proprias observaciones.

It"s not always wise to generalize about other countries. It is a good idea to make your own observations.

enter image description here

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
  • It's a bad habit, but common nonetheless:) - Jraider Jun 28, 2013
  • :-) - pmikan-pam Jun 28, 2013
  • Es una buena idea hacer sus propias observaciones - francobollo Jun 29, 2013
  • That is called bass ackwards. - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
  • jaja...love the photo chella. - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
7

Votes

The use of fluorescent light bulbs has become widespread in recent years.

El uso de bombillas de luz fluorescente se ha generalizado en los últimos años.

enter image description here

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
  • Don't like them bandit:) - Jraider Jun 28, 2013
  • Horrible invention. They cause so many health problems. - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
  • I learned that they began being used around 2005. I sense they aren´t used in certain households! I use a combination of them because I like the lighting of the incandesant ones. - bandit51jd Jun 30, 2013
6

Votes

Es muy peligroso generalizar sobre el sexo opuesto.

It is very dangerous to generalise about the opposite sex.

enter image description here

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | Edited by ray76 Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
6

Votes

To generalize is to be brainless. Generalizar es de tontos.

6

Votes

Hace cien años, nadie sabía que el uso de los automóviles se iba a generalizar en el futuro inmediato.

A hundred years ago, nobody knew that the use of automobiles was going to become widespread in the near future.

  • I have gone into an area of grammar beyond me here - so I am looking forward to your corrections! - jennysk Jun 29, 2013
  • Hace cien años nadie sabía que el uso de los automóviles se iba a generalizar en el futuro inmediato - francobollo Jun 29, 2013
  • muchas gracias franco! - jennysk Jun 29, 2013
6

Votes

Tengo que admitir que a veces tengo la debilidad generalizar a otra gente. Todavía trabajo en este punto débil.

I have to admit that at times I have the weakness to generalize other people. I still work on this weak point.

enter image description here

  • Jun 30, 2013
  • | link
  • You're not alone Aran - 0095ca4c Jun 30, 2013
  • What else is there?: ) - Ranman Jun 30, 2013
  • :-) - pmikan-pam Jul 1, 2013
6

Votes

The dishonesty of corrupt politicians has produced a generalized feeling of mistrust in the minds of people.

La deshonestidad de politicos corruptos ha producido un sentimiento generalizado de desconfianza en la mente de la gente.

enter image description here

  • Jun 30, 2013
  • | link
  • Well that is not a generalisation - that is an epidemic. :) - ian-hill Jun 30, 2013
  • Jejjeje. - katydew Jun 30, 2013
  • Yeah: ) - Ranman Jun 30, 2013
  • Your definition os politics is very interesting. - pmikan-pam Jul 1, 2013
4

Votes

Me da coraje cuando gente generaliza otra gente que ellos no entienden.

infuriated

  • Jun 28, 2013
  • | link
  • cuando la gente generaliza sobre otra gente que no entienden. - francobollo Jun 28, 2013
  • Please don´t forget to include your English translation. - bandit51jd Jun 30, 2013
4

Votes

Frecuentemente lo es no bueno generaliza.

Frequently it is not good to generalize

  • Jun 30, 2013
  • | Edited by gohern Jun 30, 2013
  • | link