Marcas populares en tu país / Popular brands in your country | SpanishDict Answers
9 Vote

Siempre me ha producido curiosidad saber qué marcas de productos son populares en tu país. Hagamos la prueba con cinco productos de tu país:

  1. Detergente de ropa
  2. Crema dental
  3. Café
  4. Refresco, gaseosa o soda
  5. Desodorante

Puedes poner fotos para ilustrar tu respuesta.


I've always been curious as to what brands of products are popular in other countries. Let's try sharing with the forum 5 product brands from your country:

  1. Laundry detergent
  2. Toothpaste
  3. Coffee
  4. Soda or carbonated drink
  5. Body deodorant

Feel free to use pictures to illustrate your posting.

12 Answers

5 Vote

Toothpaste: Arm and Hammer . It's very good and very cheap! Hay Tambén McCleans. It tastes better. enter image description here

Detergent: Surf o Daz

Café: tenemos tantas marcas que no puedo elegir.. El café ya sale muy caro, pero muy bueno. Hay café de todo el mundo en cualquier hípermercado.

enter image description here

Bebemos agua, té , cerveza o vino. Hay también muchos zumos de fruta. Se llaman ' smoothies'.

De los desodorantes no sé nada, no preguntamos en nuestro país porque : A horse sweats, a man perspires and a woman glows.

  • Vivo en Inglaterra. - annierats May 26, 2013 flag
  • elegir / bebemos / desodorante (I won't even go there....lol) - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Franco is really not very brave when it comes to desodorantes. - katydew May 27, 2013 flag
  • Gracias Franco. - annierats May 27, 2013 flag
4 Vote

I live in the US, here are some popular brands. Vivo en los Estados Unidos, donde algunas marcas populares son:

  1. Detergente de ropa / Laundry detergent -- Tide

  2. Crema dental / Toothpaste - Colgate

  3. Café / Coffee - Pilón (I like Latin Coffee)

  4. Refrescos / Soda or carbonated drink - PepsiCola

  5. Desodorante corporal / Body deodorant - Old Spice (male deodorant, para hombres)


enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here

  • The 'old spice' hunk on the white horse - advertising genius - 0095ca4c May 26, 2013 flag
4 Vote
  1. Detergente de ropa / Laundry detergent - Gain

  2. Crema dental / Toothpaste - Crest

  3. Café / Coffee - Maxwell House (I prefer Costa Rican coffee, I have a stash)

  4. Refrescos / Soda or carbonated drink - Diet Coke (more popular than classic)

  5. Desodorante corporal / Body deodorant - Secret (strong enough for a man, made for a woman is their slogan)

enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here

Forgot to say, my country is GB, but at the moment I am in Canada.

  • ¡Excelente! - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Mi amigo en Puntarenas vende Shade Lady café. El mejor en Costa Rica. ¿Conozca él? - Andreknue May 26, 2013 flag
  • No, no estoy familiarizada con Shade Lady café. El marca comercial la que me gusta es 'Doka Finca'. Visité allá, es un lugar muy bonito. ¿Su amigo tiene un sitio web? - 0095ca4c May 26, 2013 flag
  • Sí él tiene - Andreknue May 26, 2013 flag
  • Lo he encontrado. Gracias! - 0095ca4c May 26, 2013 flag
4 Vote

I like this game, here are my answers:

  • Laundry detergent: Rinso, produced my Unilever.
  • Toothpaste:Colgate
  • Coffee: Nescafé Listo, produced by Nestle.
  • Soda or carbonated drink: Tropical, produced by Coca Cola for our market.
  • Body deodorant: Axe.

Country: SV.


enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here

  • Gracias por compatir los productos de El Salvador. Le agregué fotos a tu respuesta. - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Gracias. Se ve mejor así. =) - -cae- May 26, 2013 flag
  • Hi Cae!! - katydew May 26, 2013 flag
  • Hola Katy. ^.^ - -cae- May 28, 2013 flag
4 Vote

Laundry detergent- TIde

Toothpaste- Crest or Colgate ( I like aquafresh)

Coffee- Maxwell House (Starbucks Coffee is very popular)

Soda or carbonated drink- Coca-Cola

Body deodorant- Secret or Degree

My country: USA

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • Love doppio macchiatos from Starbucks and their lemon poundcake is to die for! :-) - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • I like the caramel macchiatos with a double shot of esspresso, any kind of frappicinos, and their cake pops! - jessicamccal May 26, 2013 flag
3 Vote
  1. Detergente de ropa / Laundry detergent - Tide

  2. Toothpaste / Crema Dental- Crest

  3. Café / Coffee- Café Caribe

  4. Refrescos / Soda or carbonated drink - Mountain Dew or Coca Cola

  5. Desodorante corporal / Body deodorant- Degree (Women) Axe (Men)

http://ts4.mm.bing.net/th?id=H.4772697526568843&pid=15.1

  • I took the liberty of fixing your post. Great answers, thanks! - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Gracias! I was not around for two days. - chellapadua May 28, 2013 flag
3 Vote

En Costa Rica muchas de las marcas son las mismas de Estados Unidos. Pero hay otras también.

Estas son las markas que nosotros usamos.

  1. Fort jabón en polvo y Monte Azul barra de jabón para ropa.

  2. Colgate o Crest.

  3. Chandito hecho en Costa Rica.

  4. Big Cola (tail grande jajagrin

  5. Productos de Grupo Erio S.A. Hecho en Costa Rica.

  • muchas de las marcas son las mismas.... / Pero hay otras / marcas - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
3 Vote

Vivo en Chile. Hay muchos productos que son similar de E.E.U.U. pero estos son algunos:

I live in Chile. There are many products that are similar to the U.S.A. but these are some others:

1.Laundry detergent - Popeye (pronouncing every letter - po - pay-yeh)

2.Toothpaste - Colgate (pronounce every letter - cohl gah teh)

3.Coffee - Café Nescafé, Cruzeiro

4.Soda or carbonated drink - Bilz, Pap

5.Body deodorant - Rexona

Local supermarket ad link for Jumbo - a popular chain here

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • Side note: Rexona, el desodorante que nunca te abandona (used to be their slogan). - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • que son similares a los de Estados Unidos - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Thanks for the corrections. - katydew Jun 5, 2013 flag
3 Vote

Here are a few brands that are popular in the UK/Aquí hay algunas marcas que son populares en el Reino Unido:

Washing Powder (Detergent)/Detergente de Ropa = Ariel

enter image description here

Toothpaste/Crema Dental= Aquafresh

enter image description here

Coffee/Café = Kenco (can't bear coffee myself - I'm a tea drinker/no soporto el café - prefiero beber té)

enter image description here

Fizzy Drinks (Soda)/Refrescos = Sprite (my favourite!/¡mi favorito!)

enter image description here

Deodorant/Desodorante = Dove

enter image description here

2 Vote

I live in the United States. Vivo en los Estados Unidos. I used to work as an overnight stocker at Wal-mart. Trabajaba abasteciendo las estanterías de Wal-mart durante el turno de la noche. I stocked many different brands. He visto muchas marcas.

  1. Detergente de Ropa: Tide, Gain, Sun, All; Ariel, FOCA, and Roma de México.

  2. Crema Dental: Crest, Colgate, Aquafresh, Sensodyne, Oral-B for children, and Biotene for dry mouth.

  3. Café: Folgers, Maxwell House, Hills Brothers, Expresso, Nescafé, and Starbucks.

  4. Refresco, gaseosa o soda: Coca-Cola(Barq’s Root Beer, Fanta, Mello Yello, Sprite, Pibb) Pepsi-Cola( Mountain Dew, Sierra Mist, Tropicana Twist, and Mug Root Beer). Dr. Pepper/7-UP(Sunkist, A&W, Canadry, Squirt, Crush, and RC).

  5. Desodorante: Women- Secret, Arrid, Degree, and Suave. Men-Axe, Degree, Old Spice, and Arrid.

As you can see, I have the whole store embedded in my mind forever. There are too many for pictures.

  • Wow. You do know your brands.. Now for some Spanish corrections below: - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Trabajaba abasteciendo las estanterías de Wal-Mart durante el turno de la noche. - francobollo May 26, 2013 flag
  • Thanks, Franco. I couldn't find an equivalant for stock or stocker. - 0083f5dc May 26, 2013 flag
  • Great list!!! - jessicamccal May 27, 2013 flag
2 Vote

In Mexico City.

  1. Detergente para ropa. Ariel.
  2. Crema dental. Colgate
  3. Café. Nescafe.
  4. Refresco. Coca Cola.
  5. Desodorante. Speed Stick.

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • I like your new profile pic. - katydew Jun 5, 2013 flag
0 Vote

Soap

Answer this Question