Do all countries speak the same language | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
1 Vote

Need to answer this question for my homework. Any ideas?

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

6 Answers

3 Vote

No, each country speaks its own. Spain, Portugal, Latin America, and Puerto Rico and Mexico each share spanish however the words variate and change with each of them.

  • Si.....Yes....y mas !!!!!!!! - sgarcia3 May 21, 2013 flag
  • Portugal, speaking Spanish, I think not. - Eddy May 22, 2013 flag
  • ooops! - ian-hill May 22, 2013 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

We don't normally answer homework questions but on this occasion I will make an exception.

Of course they do. Just go to Japan and speak English, no problem.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

You already asked this question. Rodney is right. No podemos hacer su tarea.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Claro.

Todos los países del mundo hablan un solo idioma.

  • Estoy de acuerdo. - Eddy May 22, 2013 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Obviously not. Most countries have their own official language, (excluding the US)

  • English is the official language. That is why the national signs are posted in English. That is changing. A few years ago, people started complaing about signs in Spanish. Others ldefended the signs because of the growing population of Latinos. - 0083f5dc May 22, 2013 flag
  • People wanted to add Spanish as another official language of the U.S. The idea was voted down for now. They insisted we should be like Canada. Their official languages are English and French. Signs there are posted in both languages. - 0083f5dc May 22, 2013 flag
  • the US does not have an officaial language our national language is English, but we have not declared an official language - jessicamccal May 22, 2013 flag
  • I agree with jessica - chileno May 23, 2013 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

The official language of Spain is español. But ... the Basques in the Northwest of Spain have a language all of their own.

It is not spanish and a Basque that speaks only his language will not understand spanish. And a culture quite different from the rest of Spain.

Basques don't eat to live ... but live to eat!

  • The official language of Spain is castellano, plus 3 more co-official languages. - chileno May 23, 2013 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.

report this ad