La palabra del día-"organismo" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
8 Vote

organismo (ohr’gah-nees’-mo)

(noun) organization, organism

We are looking for an official corrector for the Spanish sentences. If you are interested, please send me a PM.

Estamos buscando un corrector oficial de las frases en español. Si usted está interesado, por favor envíeme un PM.

Sinmeta will be correcting the Spanish sentences as his time permits. We still need more help with this very important task. Please correct your sentences according to his suggestions.

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

How to post a picture

Examples:

** 1. La mayoría de los organismos de la tierra necesitan oxígeno para sobrevivir.**

  • The majority of the organisms on earth need oxygen to survive.*

** 2. El organismo benéfico ayudó a pagar las deudas médicas de la paciente.**

  • The charitable organization helped the patient pay her medical debts.*

Thanks to everyone that has been helping to correct in the palabra del día. I know it is a time-consuming job and we all are very appreciative of your work and dedication to us and to SD!!

Wishing you well wherever you are Rac1! -Martha-

  • Posted Apr 28, 2013
  • | 1304 views
  • | link
  • | flag

13 Answers

7 Vote

Los organismos gubernamentales de ciertos países están plagados por la corrupción.


Some government agencies in certain countries can be very corrupt.


enter image description here

  • That is so true and so sad. - katydew Apr 28, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Mommy told me that drinking milk is good for my small organism.

Mamá me dijo que beber leche es bueno para mi organismo pequeño.

enter image description here

  • Will soon grow a fine,healthy, shiny coat and good hooves.. - annierats Apr 28, 2013 flag
  • What a game warden's kids do growing up on the reserve. - katydew Apr 29, 2013 flag
5 Vote

La medusa es un organismo unicelular. Se compone de la campana en forma de las paraguas que vibra para el movimiento y sus tentáculos posteriores se utilizan para picar y capturar a sus presas.

The jellyfish is a one-celled organism. It consists of an umbrella-shaped bell that vibrates for movement and its trailing tentacles are used to sting and capture its prey.

enter image description here

  • This one is a giant; but it only has one cell! - bandit51jd Apr 28, 2013 flag
  • That is amazing: ) - Ranman Apr 28, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Muchos organismos marinos están en peligro a causa del cambio climático.

Many marine organisms are endangerded by the climate change.

enter image description here

4 Vote

Hay gente que cree que el vino es muy peligroso para el organismo humano, pero este no es verdad, el CocaCola es muchísimo mas peligroso con su nivél muy elevado de azucar y cafeina.

There are people who think that wine is very dangerous to the human organism, but this isn't true, Coca-Cola is much more dangerous, with its high level of sugar and caffeine.

  • Probably not much real sugar but worse, high fructose corn syrup.: ) - Ranman Apr 28, 2013 flag
  • I agree Annie! Were you already drinking? A few typos: dangerous, isn't , its (no apostrophe), and caffeine. - jennysk Apr 29, 2013 flag
  • Thanks Jenny! - annierats Apr 29, 2013 flag
  • Wine is good for us Annie! - pmikan-pam Apr 30, 2013 flag
4 Vote

The teacher's organization had a fair to raise money for the classrooms.

El organismo de profesoras tuvo una feria para recaudar dinero para los aulas.

enter image description here

4 Vote

Hay millones de organismos microscopicos en el agua y en el la tierra. No podemos verlos asi que no pensamos en ellos.

There are millions of microscopic organisms in water and in soil. We can't see them so we don't think about them.

enter image description here

3 Vote

I am working hard and I can accomplish my goals. Estoy trabajando duro and podría obetener mis metas.

  • Hola and welcome to the forum! For this game you will need to include the provided English word within your sentences. Even if you aren't sure of the wording this game is the place to make mistakes and learn from those mistakes. Wonderful effort! - bandit51jd Apr 28, 2013 flag
  • Welcome - pmikan-pam May 10, 2013 flag
3 Vote

I joined this organization. This power line will ruin our view.

Me uní este organismo. Este línea de energía arruinará nuestra vista.

Save the Ozarks

enter image description here

  • This 345kv line will come within a few hundred feet of my house: ( - Ranman Apr 28, 2013 flag
  • Don't even get me started about what the new development will do to my view and access to sunshine. ugh. I feel your pain. I hope you win. - katydew Apr 29, 2013 flag
  • I hope you win too! - pmikan-pam Apr 29, 2013 flag
3 Vote

El organismo rector tiene un trabajo importante.

The Board of Trustees has an important job.

2 Vote

El poder del gobierno alcanza lejos y ancho. Es un organismo como una amiba, que tiene brazos en todas partes.

The power of the government reaches far and wide. It is an organism like an amoeba, that has arms everywhere.

enter image description here

2 Vote

We need to see the natural environment as a living organism. Land can be healthy or sick, fertile or barren, rich or poor. Necesitamos ver la naturaleza como un organismo vivo. Tierra puede ser sano o enfermo, fértil o estéril, rico o pobre.

1 Vote

¿Cuál es el organismo más grande del mundo?

What is the largest organism in the world?

enter image description here

Answer this Question
report this ad