report this ad
5 Vote

Please, correct me this text, thanks.

Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative and progressive disease that affects a group of neurons called substantia nigra, these nerve cells die or are damaged. Typically these neurons are responsible for the production of a neurotransmitter called dopamine, a essential chemical substance that makes it possible that neurons communicate with each other. Dopamine is a chemical messenger responsible for transmitting signals between the substantia nigra and the next "relay station" of the brain, the striatum corpus, to produce smooth movements and determined. As the notorious effects of Parkinson's disease are problems in movement, one of the affected physiological elements is the production of the voice, which requires the intervention of many muscles. It is not known what triggers the neurodegenerative process, but there are several theories that attributed to genetic or environmental causes. The symptoms of PD differ from person to person, they also differ in their intensity.The first symptom of PD usually is the tremor of the hands or arms, but can also occur at the level of the legs, feet or jaws. There is no cure for Parkinson’s disease and no way to prevent it. But improved treatments to ease the effects of the disease make it possible for many patients to live almost normal lives. People who have lost their ability to do many things are sometimes able to regain some of these abilities with a good treatment.The PD treatment occurs, mainly, with oral drugs, of which the most common is levodopa.

  • Posted Apr 27, 2013
  • | 811 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

Absolutley excellent effort. Top marks. My only sugestion would be ' use of the voice''. And ' better treatments'' pehaps, rathr than improved treatments, which shounds slightly cumbersome.

Very minor points.

5* effort,Luissito!

3 Vote

It's quite good and the suggestions are small. But there are a few things, so I marked them. I find it interesting that in English and Spanish we use articles so differently, and so at times you would need one in Spanish and it doesn't work in English (not too many mistakes in this, just a couple--but it's on my mind because I have confusion with my articles in Spanish!)

[Note to all: what is the best way to mark corrections? Is there a way to "cross out" what you are suggesting the change for?]

Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative and progressive disease that affects a group of neurons called substantia nigra, these nerve cells [better: "which"] die or are damaged. Typically these neurons are responsible for the production of a neurotransmitter called dopamine, a essential chemical substance that makes it possible that neurons communicate [better: "for neurons to communicate"] with each other. Dopamine is a chemical messenger responsible for transmitting signals between the substantia nigra and the next "relay station" of the brain, the striatum corpus, to produce smooth movements and determined ["smooth and deliberate movements"--I am not sure about the word "deliberate" but it is clearer than "determined"--I think you might also mean predetermined?]. As [*"Just as"] the notorious effects of Parkinson's disease are ["have to do with"] problems in movement, one of the affected physiological elements ["psychological aspects"] is the production of the voice, which requires the intervention of many muscles. It is not known what triggers the neurodegenerative process, but there are several theories that ["are"] attributed to genetic or environmental causes. The symptoms of PD differ from person to person, ["and"] they also differ in their intensity.The first symptom of PD usually is the tremor of ["tremor in"--with no "the"] the hands or arms, but can also occur at the level of ["in"] the legs, feet or jaws. There is no cure for Parkinson’s disease and no way to prevent it. But improved treatments to ease the effects of the disease make it possible for many patients to live almost normal lives. People who have lost their ability to do many things are sometimes able to regain some of these abilities with a ["a" is not needed] good treatment.The PD treatment occurs, mainly, with ["involves, usually, oral drugs"] oral drugs, of which the most common is levodopa.

  • I'll pm you about the symbols to cross out. - katydew Apr 28, 2013 flag
3 Vote

Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative and progressive disease that affects a group of neurons called substantia nigra. These nerve cells die or are damaged. Typically, these neurons are responsible for the production of a neurotransmitter called dopamine. Dopamine is an essential chemical substance that makes it possible for neurons to communicate with each other. It is the chemical messenger responsible for transmitting signals between the substantia nigra and the striatum corpus. The striatum corpus is the next "relay station" of the brain that produces smooth and purposeful movement. One notorious effect of Parkinson's disease is problems in movement. Another physiological element affects the production of the voice, which requires the intervention of many muscles. It is not known what triggers the neurodegenerative process, but there are several theories. Two of the theories are attributed to genetic and environmental causes. The symptoms of PD and their intensity differ for each person. The first symptom of PD can start with a tremor of the hands or arms. It can also occur in the legs, feet, or jaws. There is no cure or prevention for Parkinson’s disease. There are treatments that are improving that ease the effects of the disease, making it possible for many patients to live relatively normal lives. People who have lost their ability to do many things are sometimes able to regain some of them back by one treatment that uses oral drugs. The most common drug used is levodopa.

1 Vote

an essential (an is used before words beginning with a vowel, a is used before words beginning with consonants)

for that neurons to communicate

that are attributed to

Your progress is amazing Luisssito!

There has been an article in the AARP magazine about Michel J. Fox, who suffers from this disease. I don't know much about his new TV show, but he seems excited to be able to do it.

Bien hecho!

Answer this Question
report this ad