8

Votes

Haz bien y no mires a quien is a very popular Spanish expression. Do you know what it means? Can you think of an equivalent expression in English?


Ejemplo: Haz bien y no mires a quien, incluyendo al grosero de tu jefe.


enter image description here

  • Posted Apr 22, 2013
  • | 13607 views
  • | link
  • I like these. Thanks! - rogspax Apr 22, 2013

15 Answers

2

Votes

Do the right thing even when no one is looking?

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link

  • Can be. - francobollo Apr 22, 2013
  • No. :) - chileno Apr 23, 2013
  • I disagree, Chileno. - francobollo Apr 23, 2013
  • It is your privilege, and still doesn't "when no one is looking" :) - chileno Apr 23, 2013
  • I beg to differ. - francobollo Apr 23, 2013
5

Votes

Does it mean " do good and don't worry about who it helps"?

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • :-) - francobollo Apr 22, 2013
  • This sounds good to me. - rogspax Apr 22, 2013
  • That's wrong. - chileno Apr 23, 2013
  • How is it wrong, Chileno? - francobollo Apr 23, 2013
  • It doesn't matter who is helping, the object here is not to mind the helped one... C? - chileno Apr 23, 2013
4

Votes

It could be something like "do it right, and don't look aside", In spanish we use it when somebody has to do something (hard, generally), and you encourage him/her to do it the right way, and don't look to anybody to check if he/her is doing it right

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • That's wrong. - chileno Apr 23, 2013
  • How is it wrong, Chileno? - francobollo Apr 23, 2013
3

Votes

How about "do good to everyone, even if you feel they don't deserve it".

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • :-) - francobollo Apr 22, 2013
  • Close, it isn't about deserving it. - chileno Apr 23, 2013
2

Votes

Could it mean? Do good works, but don't let anyone know you are doing them. Hacer buenas obras, pero no permitas que nadie sabe que está haciendo.

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • Well, the phrase does not imply that the good deed would need to be altruistic or anonymous. - francobollo Apr 22, 2013
2

Votes

It means to do good to everybody, it doesn't matter how they look.

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • Do good "blindly" - chileno Apr 23, 2013
2

Votes

Do your own work to the best of your ability and don't compare yourselves with others or judge others according to your work and vice versa.

????

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • Nice angle. But no quite te essence of the expression. - francobollo Apr 22, 2013
  • I didn't see the 'el' until I'd clicked submit. I still would've got it wrong thogh. ha - katydew Apr 22, 2013
2

Votes

Mind your own business and let others think what they will!

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

Do the right thing, no matter who the other person is.

  • Apr 22, 2013
  • | link
  • Close. - francobollo Apr 22, 2013
  • That's what I said already. :-D - chileno Apr 23, 2013
2

Votes

One should be a Good Samaritan.

  • Apr 23, 2013
  • | link
  • Sorry, no. - chileno Apr 23, 2013
  • Yes. A good Samaritan does not stop to think who he/she is helping. - francobollo Apr 23, 2013
  • But the phrase in question does not mean a good samaritan... - chileno Apr 23, 2013
2

Votes

Live and let live ?

  • Apr 23, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

Show no favoritism?

  • Apr 23, 2013
  • | link
  • franco?? :-) - chileno Apr 23, 2013
  • This is just part of the message. - francobollo Apr 23, 2013
2

Votes

Just do something good, don't look at who it's for.

or basically, it's just saying that you should do good for anyone, it doesn't matter who.

  • Apr 23, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

My attempt.

" Do well no matter to whom. "

  • Apr 23, 2013
  • | link
  • Yes, but goes onto "don't judge by the cover" kind of thing... - chileno Apr 24, 2013
0

Votes

Ok, look here

  • Apr 23, 2013
  • | link
  • Do good all around you no matter who benefits - SiYesISpeakS Nov 11, 2016