Picture Game: Tipos de Lirios - Imágenes y descripciones | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
9 Vote

Picture Game: Tipos de Lirios - Imágenes y descripciones

You might guess by my avatar that I love all kinds of lilies. There are so many kinds I thought it would be fun to do an image and description search.

Find an image of a lily to post . Describe it (does not have to be a sentence). Translate the description in Spanish. Post as many as you like.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Podría adivinar por mi avatar que me gustan mucho todo tipo de lirios. Hay tantas clases que pensé que sería divertido hacer una búsqueda de imagines y descripciones.

Encuentra una imágen de un lirio para subir. Descríbelo (no tienes que ser una oración). Traduce la descripción en español. Fija tanto como quieres.

enter image description here

  • Por favor, corrije mi español. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag

16 Answers

7 Vote

Tiger Lilies

Se puede propagar a partir de yemas que crecen en sus tallos.

Can be propagated from buds growing on their stems.

enter image description here

7 Vote

Lirios morados me parece hermoso y raro.

Purple lilies seem beautiful and strange to me.

enter image description here

  • Beautiful picture! :) - Manity Apr 22, 2013 flag
6 Vote

Here is another beautiful white lily with dewdrops.

Aquí es otro hermoso lirio blanco con gotas de rocío. enter image description here

  • Lilies with dewdrops... couldn't get any better than that. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • Thanks Katy !:). - shish75 Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • That's a beauty!! - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
6 Vote

En algunas zonas de España se llama lirio a las bacaladillas.

In some areas of Spain is called lirio the fish known as blue whiting.

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • ¡Qué interesante! Buscaré ahora por internet para ese. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • Fijaré una imágen de los lirios del mar para tí por editar. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • caballo (horse) y caballa (mackeral) - readytodicta Apr 24, 2013 flag
6 Vote

Este lirio (Lilium speciosum), a veces llamado el lirio japonés, es nativo de Japon.

This lily (Lilium speciosum), sometimes called the Japanese lily, is native to Japan.

  • Very delicate and beautiful. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
6 Vote

Lilies come in so many bright and beautiful colours.

Lirios vienen en muchos colores brillantes y hermosos.

enter image description here

  • And most of them smell divine. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Lily of the valley is white.

Muguetes son blancos.

enter image description here

  • My favorite flower!!! :D - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • I dearly love them too. So small with just an engulfing scent. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • They look like they are made of cake. I know there real but still. - 001b72cc Apr 24, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Australia tiene más de 1.500 especies de abejas nativas. Esto es en un lirio morado.

Australia has over 1,500 species of native bee. This one is on a purple lily.

enter image description here

  • Stunning. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • Oooh, that's stunning!! - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • Ha! You owe me a coke, Katy! (meaning we both said the same thing at the same time) lol - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • (Well, sorta... I forgot to refresh before posting the comment.) :P - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • Funny, well, we will just buy each other a coke. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
5 Vote

You can eat these lilies. Yum Yum!

Se pueden comer a éstos lirios. ¡ñam ñam!

enter image description here

  • They look real. But I'd still eat them. ;o) - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • My mom used to decorate wedding cakes, etc., and her icing flowers looked very real. I learned to make them also. :) - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • I am thoroughly impressed. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • btw, I didn't make this cake... just 'borrowed' it from Photobucket. ;) - Findy Apr 22, 2013 flag
  • Well, I'm impressed with anyone who makes and decorates cakes... even virtual ones. jejeje. I never use my own photos. - katydew Apr 23, 2013 flag
5 Vote

This is a beautiful black and white Lilly from the sixties.

Este es una preciosa Lilly blanca y negra de la década de los sesenta.

enter image description here

  • Jejeej, yes, she has her own strange kind of beauty. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Creo que estos lirios de fantasma (no sé cómo se dicen en español) son muy hermosos. Tienen tallos largos y pétalos del color violeta.

I think these ghost lilies are very beautiful. They have long stems and violet petals.

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • I think they are so delicate. - katydew Apr 22, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Esta es el lirio glorioso. Además, se conoce como el lirio de la llama o el lirio de fuego.

This one is the gloriosa lily. Also, it is known as the flame lily or the fire lily.

enter image description here

  • I'm sad. By the time I got to your post, the image had disappeared. - katydew Apr 23, 2013 flag
  • Maybe this one will stay! lol - bandit51jd Apr 24, 2013 flag
4 Vote

I like Easter Lilies.

Me gusta lirios de Pascua.

enter image description here

3 Vote

Hay varios tipos diferentes de fuego lirio. Éste es negro!

There are several different kinds of fire lily. This one is black!

enter image description here

  • That is a beaudy mate. - ray76 Apr 24, 2013 flag
  • Not sure it's my favorite & I definitely don't want them for my birthday, but the novelty is fascinating. - katydew Apr 24, 2013 flag
  • The inside of the flower looks like fire. - 001b72cc Apr 24, 2013 flag
  • Should it be "lirio fuego" or "fuego lirio" I'm confused. - bardsson Apr 28, 2013 flag
1 Vote

Water lilies always seem peaceful to me.

Nenúfares siempre me parecen tranquilos a mí.

enter image description here

Answer this Question
report this ad