El que a hierro mata, a hierro muere. Do you know what it means? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

"El que a hierro mata, a hierro muere." is a common Spanish expression. Do you know what it means? Can you provide an equivalent expression in English?


Example: No en vano el pueblo mandó al dictador al destierro, porque el que a hierro mata, a hierro muere.


enter image description here

  • Posted Apr 21, 2013
  • | 1315 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Thanks for the brain expansion, Franco. - katydew Apr 21, 2013 flag

3 Answers

4 Vote

Those who rule with an iron fist, lose the respect of those he rules.

He who lives by the sword, dies by the sword.

??????

  • We had a commercial on TV last night advertising Chilean fruit: ) I said, " I know a peach in Chile"::) - Ranman Apr 21, 2013 flag
  • Just what I was goning to write.. Gets my vote. - annierats Apr 21, 2013 flag
  • Muy bien, Katy! - francobollo Apr 21, 2013 flag
  • Ranman, you are funny. Thanks Annie. and Franco these are fun. Thanks. - katydew Apr 21, 2013 flag
3 Vote

Does it mean " Live by the sword, die by the sword"?

3 Vote

Really is a biblical expression.

-Guarda tu espada -dijo Jesús-, porque los que a hierro matan, a hierro mueren. Mateo 26:52

-Jesus said: Put your sword in its place, for all who take the sword will perish by the sword. Matthew 26:52

is a variant of La Ley del Talión: Ojo por ojo, diente por diente (eye for an eye, tooth for tooth).

Another similar expression is: Quien siembra vientos, recoge tempestades (He who sows the wind shall reap the whirlwind)

  • that seems to: Quien con fuego juega, con fuego se quema (he who play with fire, then you'll get burned) - CORCUBION Apr 21, 2013 flag
  • Muy amplia e informativa tu respuesta. - francobollo Apr 21, 2013 flag
  • Thanks Pablo. And welcome to the SD forum. It's great to have your input. - katydew Apr 21, 2013 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad