Double object pronouns questions | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

How do you answer these questions using double object pronouns? First set of questions:

  1. ¿A quiénes les escribiste las postales?

  2. ¿Quién le recomendó ese plato?

  3. ¿Quién nos va a abrir la puerta a esta hora?

  4. ¿Quién les sirvió el pescado asado?

  5. ¿Quién te llevó los entremeses?

  6. ¿A quién le ofrece frutas Roberto? Second set of questions:

  7. ¿Quién le recomendó el restaurante a Celia?

  8. ¿Quién les sirvió los entremeses a Celia y a Tito?

  9. ¿Quién les trajo los menús a Celia y a Tito?

  10. ¿Quién le preguntío Celia el precio de la langosta?

  11. ¿Quién le pidió las langostas al camarero?

  12. ¿Quién le pidió un vino tinto al camarero?

  13. ¿Quién le repitió a Celia la lista de postres?

  14. ¿A quién le dio las gracias Tito cuando se fueron?

  • Posted Apr 13, 2013
  • | 6058 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Here is the first answer so that you can do the rest of your homework using the same structure:

¿A quiénes les escribiste las postales?

Les escribí las postales a mi tía y a mi papá.

  • Princess, if "Double object pronouns" in your homework means to replace both direct and indirect objects with pronouns, then you should look at PapoPaz´s answer. I may have misunderstood your homework assignment - JulianChivi Apr 14, 2013 flag
1 Vote

DO= the object that receives the verb's action IO= the person that the object is either going to or for

Ejemplo......... Shiela sends the letters to Monica

Shiela = Subject

sends = Verb

letters = Object(las cartas)

Monica = receiver of object

Indirect object always comes before direct object

The sentence would read.... Shiela le las envía

In Spanish to avoid unnecessary tongue twisters(LOL) and two object pronouns that begin with the letter "L"..... The IO pronoun "le" becomes "se"

The sentence should read.... Shiela se las envía.

The object pronouns are used when the receiver of object and the object itself is already known.

Answer this Question
report this ad