8

Votes

I recently bought sweets at a shop in a bus stop in Mexico. On the package, it listed several items this company had for sale.

I'll post the words, choose one and post an image of it in an answer box.

Here is the list:

  1. almendra confitada
  2. andineta
  3. cacahuate confitado
  4. cacahuate japonés
  5. cacahuate salado
  6. chilibolitas
  7. choceratas
  8. churros rojos
  9. frijoles de jalea
  10. galleta con chocolate
  11. garapiñados
  12. garbanzo
  13. goma mini
  14. gomitas de frutita
  15. gomitas de grenetina
  16. gomitas de ositos
  17. habas
  18. huevito
  19. jalea con chocolate
  20. papas
  21. pastilla corazón
  22. patileta tamarindo
  23. tamboreta

*Hint - You may use your image search engine and the dictionary.

Please remember to click newest and repost the name of the item with the image.

enter image description here

Recientemente compré dulces en una tienda en una parada de autobús en México. En el paquete, pusieron en una lista varios artículos que esta compañía tenía para la venta.

Escoge uno de ellos. Sube un imagen con el nombre del dulce.

  • La indirecta - usa su motor de búsqueda de la imagen si no está en el diccionario.

Por favor acuérdese de hacer clic el más nuevo y fijar de nuevo el nombre del artículo con la imagen.

  • Nice game, amiga! "....pusieron una lista de varios artículos que esta compañía tenía en venta." - --Mariana-- Mar 24, 2013
  • Thanks Mariana. I was hoping someone would save me. I don't think the game is going over. It may have to die a slow or rapid death. - katydew Mar 24, 2013
  • This company should give you a lot for this great advertising post !:). - shish75 Mar 31, 2013
  • Sory, Katy, I thought it was the ingredients.. Misunderstanding, due to me not reading the instructions,as usual. - annierats Apr 1, 2013
  • Yes, I suppose I may be advertising, but not on purpose. - katydew Apr 1, 2013

19 Answers

3

Votes

2. andineta

enter image description here

  • Mar 24, 2013
  • | link
  • Thanks for playing Mariana. - katydew Mar 24, 2013
3

Votes

5. Cacahuate Salado

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
  • The staple of air flights in the old days. - katydew Mar 31, 2013
3

Votes

9 - frijoles de jalea = Jelly beans

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
  • Yummy! - --Mariana-- Mar 31, 2013
  • I love the look of them, but have never loved the candy itself. - katydew Mar 31, 2013
2

Votes

1. almendra confitada

Click Newest then post these words as a label and an image of it.

2

Votes

To get things going, I'll start with the first one.

almendras confitadas

enter image description here

  • Mar 24, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

3. Cacahuate confitado

enter image description here

2

Votes

4. 4.cacahuate japonés

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

6. chilibolitas

enter image description here

  • I can't see the chilibolitas. Did you eat them? - katydew Mar 31, 2013
  • I've put up a picture - I hope it's okay as it was all I could find :) - Scribe-Lady Apr 1, 2013
2

Votes

10. Galleta con chocolate

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
  • Mmmmmm. Those look great. - katydew Mar 31, 2013
2

Votes

12. Garbanzo = Roasted Chickpea snacks

(I've read that they're preserved in syrup and eaten as sweets in the Philippines - I'm guessing this is similar)

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
  • Sounds good to me. - katydew Mar 31, 2013
1

Votes

2. andineta

  • Mar 24, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

7.choceratas ->

I could not find anything on this. Anyone else know?

enter image description here

  • I looked this up and found something called "Chocoretas" - I don't know if that's what you mean? They're like M and M's with a crispy mint-flavoured coating - I've added a picture as well. - Scribe-Lady Mar 31, 2013
  • Wow, Scribe Lady! That's good. Thanks for the image. Wish I could give you a vote for it. - katydew Mar 31, 2013
1

Votes

8.churros rojos

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

14-gomitas de frutita

enter image description here

  • Thanks for switching Shish, I didn't notice that I'd posted after you. Great gomitas... very cute. Too cute to eat. - katydew Apr 1, 2013
  • You are welcome Katy . - shish75 Apr 1, 2013
1

Votes

13. goma mini ->

enter image description here

  • Mar 31, 2013
  • | link
  • At the first search google gave me car photos for goma mini !:). - shish75 Apr 1, 2013
  • Don't worry I will change mine to 14 - shish75 Apr 1, 2013
  • Shish, that is so funny! Sorry, I guess I didn't notice that I was late on the draw for no. 13. Thanks for switching out. So onward to no. 15! - katydew Apr 1, 2013
  • Adelante a 15 . - shish75 Apr 1, 2013