13

Votes

el pan ( pahn' )

noun ( bread )

We are looking for an official corrector for the Spanish sentences. If you are interested, please send me a PM.

Estamos buscando un corrector oficial de las frases en español. Si usted está interesado, por favor envíeme un PM.

Sinmeta will be correcting the Spanish sentences as his time permits. We still need more help with this very important task. Please correct your sentences according to his suggestions.

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

enter image description here

How to post a picture

Examples:

1. El pan, en sus diferentes formas, es un alimento básico a nivel mundial.

Bread, in its different forms, is a basic food on a global level.

2. Las personas que son alérgicas al gluten no pueden comer pan.

People who are allergic to gluten cannot eat bread.

Until we have an official Spanish corrector, please help with any suggestions to the Spanish sentences as you are able. It is very much appreciated. Thank you all for being here at SD and for participating in La Palabra Del Dia!

enter image description here

  • Posted Mar 7, 2013
  • | 4907 views
  • | link
  • Thanks for our daily bread! :) - Noetol Mar 7, 2013
  • Lol, thank you for being here, Noetol! - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Gracias amiga! - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013

16 Answers

12

Votes

El panetón es un tipo de pan dulce que se come en Perú durante las semanas antes de la Navidad. Panetón is a type of sweet bread eaten in Peru during the weeks prior to Christmas.

enter image description here

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link

  • It looks like fruit cake. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • It basically is, but it has a pretty unique flavor/texture. - BigMike Mar 7, 2013
  • It looks delicious. - iana01 Mar 7, 2013
  • Que interesante. En mi país se le llama Pan dulce. ¡Es muy rico! :) - matias-v Mar 7, 2013
  • Ohh, how do you know it?? And yes, it is true, we eat "panetón" at christmas, it is really taste, by the way!!! :)) - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
10

Votes

A algunas personas les gusta hacer pan en forma de animal.

Some people like to make bread animal-shaped

enter image description here

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • How cute! - GraceM Mar 7, 2013
  • It is cute, I wouldn't want to eat it. Lol - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • This is adorable. - PaiPaiPái Mar 7, 2013
  • Lol, Rac, really?:)) - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • Aileribel, it sounds a little better to say Some people like to make animal-shaped bread. How funny! - sinmeta Mar 7, 2013
7

Votes

A buen hambre no hay pan duro. To a good hunger,no bread is hard.

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • True, too. :) - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • One of my favorite spanish phrases. - heliotropema Mar 7, 2013
  • Also hunge is the best sauce , good one Helio ! - shish75 Mar 7, 2013
  • Es verdad, Helio! Hola!:)) - iana01 Mar 7, 2013
  • So true! - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
6

Votes

El pan siempre ha estado presente en la mesa de cada comida, a través de las distintas culturas y de los tiempos. En algunos casos, como en las familias más humildes, el pan fue tomado como alimento base y en las familias más pudientes el pan cumplía el rol de acompañar la comida. Hoy en día el pan es un alimento infaltable en las mesas. Hay variedades de pan, pero lo común que tienen todas estas variedades es que están hechas a base de trigo, el cual es rica en una proteína denominada gluten, que confiere a la harina la característica de poder ser panificable. La harina de trigo es buena fuente de vitaminas del grupo B y de elementos minerales (sodio, potasio, magnesio).

Bread has always been present in every table of food/meal, through different cultures and times. In some cases, as in the poorest households/families, bread was taken as basic food and in the richest/(wealthiest) families bread fulfilled the role of accompanying the meal. Today bread is an inevitable food on the tables. There are varieties of bread, but the common thing that all these varieties have is that they are made based on wheat, which is rich in a protein called gluten, which gives the characteristic to be bread flour. Wheat flour is a good source of vitamins of the Group B and mineral elements (sodium, potassium, magnesium). enter image description here

  • ¡Fantástico! - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Beautiful Luis! - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • Thanks, rac and pmikan-pam :)))) - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • De nada - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
6

Votes

¿Alguna vez has comido "Amish friendship bread"? Una persona hace la masa y la divide en varias porciones. Deja que la masa crezca, quizá durante una semana, luego se la da a sus amigas, pero se guarda una porción y la cuece. El proceso de cocer y compartir el pan empieza de nuevo.

Have you ever eaten Amish friendship bread? One person makes the dough and divides it into several portions. She lets the dough rise for a week or so, then gives it to her friends, but she keeps one portion for herself and bakes it. The process of baking and sharing bread begins again.

enter image description here

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | Edited by GraceM Mar 8, 2013
  • | link
  • Nice.)) - iana01 Mar 7, 2013
  • Very interesting tradition. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Yes, I used to do this, very good. - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • "....Deja que la masa crezca, quizá durante una semana, ..." - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • Gracias por las correcciones, luisssito. :) - GraceM Mar 8, 2013
6

Votes

¡Creado con Photoshop de una parte de perro pug perrillo de pelo corto y una nariz y dos partes piezas de pan integral! de trigo

Created with Photoshop from one part pug dog and two parts whole-wheat bread!

enter image description here

  • At first I thought this was created with pecans and then I saw it was created in Photoshop! - bandit51jd Mar 7, 2013
  • Lol, I have never seen anything like that. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • :-) - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • "....parte de perro pug y dos piezas de pan integral". Whole-wheat bread, of course, is a type of bread. - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • Gracias, Luissito! - bandit51jd Mar 8, 2013
6

Votes

No sólo de pan vive el hombre.

Man does not live by bread alone. (Literally, "not only of bread can live the man.")

enter image description here

I first heard this saying in the Shakira song, "La Tortura." I just found that this quote is from the Bible!

Primero yo oí este refrán en la canción de Shakira llamada "La Tortura." ¡Me acabo de enterar de que este refrán es de la Biblia!

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | Edited by modrak Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • Very good, amigo! - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Keep up the good work, very nice. - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
6

Votes

In Mexico, it is common to be served a basket with a variety of specialty breads for breakfast, including ones filled with creams and chocolate.

En México, es común para servirse una canasta con variedad de pan especial para el desayuno, incluyendo unos rellenos de con cremas y chocolate.

enter image description here

  • Estoy lleno - Ranman Mar 7, 2013
  • Mexico, take me away.....Sounds delicious. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Yummmy to the tummy! :-) - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • "....es común servirse una canasta con variedad de pan especial para el desayuno, incluyendo unos rellenos de cremas y chocolate.....". - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • Me gustan mucho los que rellenos de chocolate! Gracais, Luis! - katydew Mar 7, 2013
6

Votes

enter image description here

El mejor pan que he comido fue un monasterio pan monasterio en las Islas Solovetsky.

The best bread I've ever eaten was a monastery bread on the Solovetsky Islands.

enter image description here

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | Edited by kat9wa Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • What was it you liked about it? It looks very good. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • It was warm and crispy... But the most important is that it was baked with a prayer.)) - kat9wa Mar 7, 2013
  • What a great experience. - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • "....fue un pan monasterio..." - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • Gracias, Luisssito.) - kat9wa Mar 7, 2013
5

Votes

¡Estás más bueno que el pan!

(Non-litteral) You look good enough to eat!

enter image description here

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | Edited by Noetol Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • That's funny. I recently heard this phrase in a podcast. :) - GraceM Mar 7, 2013
  • Lol, that's a good one. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Hola Noetol, funny! - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
5

Votes

The sky is the daily bread of the eyes.(Ralph Waldo Emerson )

El cielo es el pan diario de los ojos. enter image description here

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • A beautiful blue sky at that. :) - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Beautiful sentence and the picture too.:)) - iana01 Mar 7, 2013
  • Lovely as usual shish! - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • Grasias mis amigas !:). - shish75 Mar 8, 2013
5

Votes

El pan más delicioso se cocina en la panadería al lado mi casa.

The most delicious bread is cooked in the bakery next to my house.

I guess i am getting the hint of it, i start doing my own sentences.

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • Hola, Aileia. Good sentences! - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • just trying:), thanks for motivation - aileia Mar 7, 2013
5

Votes

El pan es mi comida favorita.

Bread is my favorite food.

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • I love bread too, but it doesn't like me. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Oh It likes me....always hanging around my mid section... you are lucky - gohern Mar 7, 2013
  • I love all kinds of bread. I even make bread out of pizza dough! Jeje - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • i wish i am not on a diet. - aileia Mar 7, 2013
5

Votes

enter image description here

Un buen pedazo de pan es una cena en sí mismo.

A good piece of bread is a meal in itself.

  • Mar 7, 2013
  • | link
  • Exactly. - iana01 Mar 7, 2013
  • Even better with butter. - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • for me is better with milk - rocy-flakkis Mar 7, 2013
4

Votes

One of my favorite smells is freshly baked bread coming out of the oven. "Uno de mis favoritos olores es el pan recién horneado que sale del horno.

  • "Uno de mis favoritos olores es el pan recién horneado que sale del horno". - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • El mío también, pmikan-pam :)))) - luisssito Mar 7, 2013
  • Oh yes! - rac1 Mar 7, 2013
  • Muchas gracias Luis! - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013
  • Gracias Annie - pmikan-pam Mar 7, 2013