report this ad
7 Vote

suavemente ( sooah-veh-mehn'-teh )

adverb ( softly, gently )

We are looking for an official corrector for the Spanish sentences. If you are interested, please send me a PM.

Estamos buscando un corrector oficial de las frases en español. Si usted está interesado, por favor envíeme un PM.

Sinmeta will be correcting the Spanish sentences as his time permits. We still need more help with this very important task. Please correct your sentences according to his suggestions.

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish

enter image description here

How to post a picture

Examples:

1. La mamá meció suavemente a su bebé para que se durmiera.

The mother gently rocked her baby to sleep.

2. La bailarina suavemente aleteó los brazos justo antes de brincar al escenario como una rafága de luz.

The ballerina softly fluttered her arms just before bursting onto the stage like a bolt of light.

Until we have an official Spanish corrector, please help with any suggestions to the Spanish sentences as you are able. It is very much appreciated. Thank you all for being here at SD and for participating in La Palabra Del Dia!

enter image description here

  • Posted Mar 2, 2013
  • | 1438 views
  • | link
  • | flag

15 Answers

7 Vote

Sing to me softly, a beautiful lullaby.

Cántame Me canta a mí suavamente, una canción de cuna hermosa.

enter image description here

  • How beautiful and peaceful! - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • "Cántame suavamente..." - --Mariana-- Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Muy elegante ! - shish75 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Thank you Mariana. I don't know why I couldn't think of how to put this when it was so simple! ;o) Rac & Shish, thanks... sometimes I can really be calm. ;o) - katydew Mar 2, 2013 flag
5 Vote

By walking softly, it is possible to hear the snow as it falls off of the tree branch.

Al andar suavemente, es posible oír la nieve ya que se cae de la rama del árbol.

enter image description here

5 Vote

Haiku de Bashoo: (5-7-5 en español)

No hay ni cielo

Ni tierra, cae nieve

¡Qué suavemente!

English free translation, traducción libre en inglés (not mine, no la mía): (Sorry I couldn't find the Japanese syllables, disculpen que no podría encontrar las sílabas japonesas)

There is neither heaven

nor earth, only snow

falling incessantly

  • ¿Qué tal? - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Very impressive! - mstivers Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Wouldn't the English be: snow falling softly? Whatever it is, it paints a beautiful picture of how wonderful a softly falling snow makes me feel. - katydew Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Hola, amigas, I did the English that I memorized from the book, but I couldn't find the book when I was writing this. So it's not a direct translation from the Spanish. - Jubilado Mar 2, 2013 flag
5 Vote

enter image description here

Intento tocar la guitarra suavamente, pero siempre resulta alto.

I try to play the guitar softly, but it always comes out loud.

4 Vote

Cuando me saco un foto de los simios ,

me muevo muy suavemente alrededor ellos.

When I take photos of Apes , I move very gently around them .

enter image description here

  • I hope so.... - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • The new photobucket "Sucks". - ray76 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • You actually get next to these creatures? - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • I sat in a bus shelter next to a mother and baby for about 1 hour . ( The bus was late .) - ray76 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Mother and baby "Ape " that is. - ray76 Mar 2, 2013 flag
3 Vote

El conducto auditivo externo está revestido por folículos pilosos y glándulas que producen un aceite ceroso que comúnmente se le denomina cera (cerumen). La cera, generalmente, se abre paso hasta la abertura del oído, donde cae o se elimina mediante el lavado. Sin embargo; a veces, la cera puede acumularse y bloquear el conducto auditivo externo. El tapón de cerumen es una de las causas más comunes de pérdida de la audición. La mayoría de los casos de tapón de cerumen pueden tratarse en casa, para ello se debe usar los materiales adecuados y se debe limpiar suavemente el conducto auditivo externo de lo contrario el peligro que se corre es que se perfore la delgada membrana que cubre el tímpano y dejarlo así expuesto a posibles infecciones de graves consecuencias.

The ear canal is lined with hair follicles and glands which produce waxy oil that is commonly called wax (cerumen). The wax generally makes its way to the opening of the ear, where it falls down or is removed by washing. However; the wax sometimes may build up and block the ear canal. The wax blockage is one of the most common causes of hearing loss. Most of cases the wax blockage may be treated at home, for that correct materials must be used and the ear canal must be cleaned very softly, otherwise the thin membrane that covers the eardrum may take at risk and it could be pierced leading to serious consequences.

enter image description here

  • Thats what it looks like in the ear! - Tickl3r Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • I would like to be a Ear Dr someday! - Tickl3r Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • I think the last part should be ".......... the eardrum may run the risk of being pierced leading to serious consequences. I´m not sure, help please. - luisssito Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Yes, it is really amazing! - luisssito Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • If you want, you will Tickl!! - luisssito Mar 2, 2013 flag
3 Vote

Govern a family as you would cook a small fish -- very gently.(Chinese proverb).

Gobierne una familia como cocinaría un pequeño pez. - muy suavemente.

enter image description here

3 Vote

Tenemos que ser tratar suavemente con los sentimientos humanos.

We should be careful with the treat human feelings gently.

enter image description here

  • You don't need the article here. "with human feelings". - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Thank you, Rac.) - kat9wa Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Tenemos que tener cuidado con los sentimientos humanos. - sinmeta Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • And how to use in this sentence the word "suavemente"? Is it posible? - kat9wa Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • You could say Tenemos que tratar suavemente los sentimientos humanos. Se have to treat human feelings gently. - sinmeta Mar 2, 2013 flag
2 Vote

Me acosté muy suavemente en esta cama porque no quise que se notara mi presencia, pero ahora me doy cuenta de que mi plan no funcionó.

I laid down very gently on this bed because I didn't want my presence to be noticed, but now I realize that my plan didn't work.

enter image description here

  • Is that your dog, Grace? - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Nice sentence, cute dog! - sinmeta Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Thanks, sinmeta! Unfortunately no, Annie, but I really like that breed. I think it's a Corgi. - GraceM Mar 3, 2013 flag
2 Vote

El dentista le aconsejó a su paciente que al cepillarse los dientes, lo hiciera suavemente a fin de no irritarse las encías.

The dentist advised his patient that when he brushes his teeth he should do so softly so as not to irritate his gums

  • Good afternoon, Sinmeta. :) - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Good sentence!!! - luisssito Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • ¡Gracias Luisssito! ¡Hola Rac1! - sinmeta Mar 2, 2013 flag
2 Vote

Cuando se monta en moto, se tiene que usar los mandos suavemente.

When you ride a motorcycle, you have to use the controls gently.

enter image description here

2 Vote

Consejos para política exterior: "¡ Hable suavemente y lleve un palo grande!"

Foreign policy advice: "Speak softly and carry a big stick!"

enter image description here

  • Haha, my mother used to say this. - rac1 Mar 3, 2013 flag
1 Vote

Y de alli los puse suavemente en su cuña respectiva

  • Please add the English sentence, Thanks amigo! - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
1 Vote

"¡Maneja Suavemente, mi corazón está en tus manos!". Cuando Los niños crezcan y tengan sus niños propios, empiezan a entender lo que esto significa.

"Handle Gently, my heart is in your hands!" When children grow up and have children of their own, they begin to understand what this means.

  • Hopefully. Hola Gohern. - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Cuando los niños crezcan y tengan sus propios niños ... - sinmeta Mar 2, 2013 flag
  • Gracias por la ayuda .sinmeta y rac1 - gohern Mar 2, 2013 flag
1 Vote

"Killing Me Softly With His Words," by Roberta Flack is a song that touches my heart.

"Me Matando Suavement Con Su Palabras," por Roberta Flack es una canción que toca mi corazón.

Click here to hear this beautiful song.

enter image description here

  • I was wondering if someone was going to post this. :):) - rac1 Mar 2, 2013 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad