2 Vote

nesesito aprender habla ingles mas o menos en 3 meses sera eso posible

  • Posted Jan 24, 2013
  • | 1374 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

2 Vote

Hello, welcome to the forum!

I really don't see how that is possible. I think if you did, you would be setting a record. It takes work and a lot of practice, and no small amount of commitment. Good luck!

2 Vote

En tres meses de inmersión completa en un país de habla inglesa, estudiando mucho cada día, empezarás a entender algunas frases y serás capaz de pronunciar algunas palabras sueltas.

  • Estupendo, ya no sé escribir en mi propia lengua. Escribí immersión en lugar de inmersión :( - cogumela Jan 25, 2013 flag
  • its inmersion - Rey_Mysterio Jan 25, 2013 flag
  • immersion. Not te preocupes. - annierats Jan 27, 2013 flag
  • en inglés, a menos. - annierats Jan 27, 2013 flag
2 Vote

Claro que puedes.

Forget the internet!

Read! Listen! Talk!

2 Vote

The US Department of Defense Language School in Monterey California is arguably one of the best language schools in the world. It considers Spanish to be a simple language to learn. Courses at the language school are total immersion all day everyday for a minimum of 40 weeks. Some language courses are as long as 80 weeks.

So until they develop an implant chip it will take some time to learn any new language.

Here is the link.

enter link description here

1 Vote

Spending many hours a day with Rosetta Stone might get you to a point where you can get around. But you'll probably still be talking like a child.

From the translator - Pasar muchas horas un día con Rosetta Stone podría llevarlo a un punto donde puede obtener alrededor de. Pero probablemente todavía voy hablar como un niño.

  • I hope that yeyha sees the positive in PeterRS's answer. I say that if you want to learn to speak English in 3 months, as in any other goal be very diligent to search for resources that can help you do just that! - RichardKa Jan 24, 2013 flag
1 Vote

Hola Yeyha, la pregunta que mi amiga Kiwi te hizo es muy buena: el nivel. En efecto, en tres meses es posible que puedas hablar inglés, pero solo podrás decir expresiones básicas. No sé cuál es tu principal objetivo con respecto al inglés, porque algunos se dedican más a desarrollar las habilidades auditivas; otros, a desarrollar la parte de la gramática; mientras que hay otro grupo que más le interesa la parte hablada. Hay gente que solo se dedica a aprender la gramática, pero cuando quieren hablar con otras personas les cuesta mucho expresarse, aun cuando en su mente tienen un montón de vocabulario y reglas gramaticales; también hay otro grupo que puede expresarse y hablar con cierta fluidez, pero muchas veces ni siquiera saben distinguir entre un adjetivo y un sustantivo.

Sea cual sea tu principal objetivo, personalmente creo que los aspectos que he mencionado son indesligables y se deben estudiar paralelamente, cuando se trata de aprender un idioma, y más aún el inglés que es un idioma universal. Según mi experiencia, te puedo decir que hoy en día es muy fácil aprender un idioma, ya que en el internet puedes encontrar muchas páginas web, además puedes aprender a través de canciones y cuentos. Las canciones y los cuentos son una gran herramienta cuando estás empezando a aprender inglés, escucha las canciones que más te gustan, mira y escucha en youtube la letra, haz lo mismo con los cuentos y sobre todo con aquellos que te son familiares, esos que tu mamá te contaba en tu infancia y verás que todo te resultará muy fácil. Una de las ventajas que tenemos es que el inglés, a diferencia del español, no presenta variedades en las conjugaciones verbales, tampoco tenemos que preocuparnos por la concordancia de género entre sustantivo y adjetivo. Yo creo que en un año podrías adquirir un nivel casi avanzado, claro está si es que eres disciplinada y metódica, de lo contrario pasará año tras año y dirás que el inglés es un idioma difícil.

Muchos éxitos

1 Vote

I am also new to a language on the internet, but I have already found a few things that help me learn efficiently as well as with better retention.

 1. when you listen to the video exercise, do not over use pause.

Try to keep up with the pace that the teacher is speaking even when you don't grasp it all. Let it go by at the speed at which it is presented, and then go right to the flashcard exercise(s) to get better recognition.

 2. while doing the flashcards, at first sight, of course you will

not know what the images are meant to represent. Just look at the image, then "show" the words under the image and listen to the pronunciation AND speak the words until you sound like what you hear. Now go to three other words, that you have already memorized, looking, showing and speaking them in the same way. Now, go back to the original word(s) to see if you remember it(them) correctly. If you have ANY trouble with any words keep going back and forth in like manner until the trouble word(s) become(s) a habitually known (memorized) word(s). Always make sure that you know the whole set of flashcards without trouble then go to your "recognize" exercise.

 3. As you go, make up useful sentences for a flashcard set

of your own. Include your new words, tenses, and grammar facts in these sentences. This will help you start carrying on conversation and doing it correctly.

 4. In the "recognize" exercise insist on "get every frame correct"

Correct does not mean scoring 10, it just means that you pick the right words for each frame with even 1 point. Of course, it shows more ability if you score higher but the main thing is to know the answer not speed.

 5. For the "listen" exercise LISTEN diligently.

The speaker is giving you the way to say the words. Even if it sounds like words are merged and slurred together, remember this is supposed to sound like the native speaker speaking, not the student.

 6. The "recall" exercise is hard for those who don't type well.

Just remember to get it correct and you always get at least 1 point. Incorrect is always a zero. This exercise makes your mind have to use memory. Memory helps you communicate with others.

 7.  If you have diligently done each of the above

referenced exercises, you have a great chance to immediately do well on the "write" and "speak" exercises. You'll need to try it until you get it right, but that seems to be easy to do in this site, because it allows you to "practice, practice, practice" and have fun doing it until you get it right.

  • Yes I agree with much of this because my brain much prefers rote to most other methods. However, as you said, the flashcard system is so flexible it's easy to get on if you put the time in. - elwannahabla Jan 25, 2013 flag
  • You English is nice, but some notes. *Overuse* (one word) - *Let it play the speed (at which) it is presented* [I'll read the rest later] Good stuff. - hacefalta Jan 25, 2013 flag
  • thanks for the edit possibilties. I am going to make a couple of changes for clarity. - RichardKa Jan 25, 2013 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios