report this ad
4 Vote

I was just wondering if anyone had any suggestions for good movies in Spanish that would be appropriate for the whole family. I am looking for ways to improve my understanding of colloquial Spanish without vulgar language, etc. Thanks!

Lo que querría saber es si alguien tiene algunas sugerencias para películas que serían apropiadas para toda la familia. Estoy buscando maneras de mejorar mi conocimiento del español coloquio sin lenguaje obsceno, etcétera. ¡Gracias!

  • Posted Jan 7, 2013
  • | 2117 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

3 Vote

Seres Humanos- Only Human. Muy, muy graciosa. Hay un pocito de sexo y unas pocas malas palabras pero sin duda, es la película española más graciosa que he visto aún.

A container of frozen fish soup is very important, but I cannot give the action away, it would ruin your experience. It's a comedy about everyday life in Spain.

  • do you mean Seres Queridos Annie? - Kiwi-Girl Jan 22, 2013 flag
3 Vote

(Note: I really can't decide if lo or la is the correct pronoun for película in my Spanish answer. Someone help, please!)

Si puedes hallarla la película colombiana "El Angel del accordión" dirigida por María Camila Lizarazo y producida por CMO producciones es excelente. La vi en avión cuando estaba regresando de Colombia en 2011, y quería verlo con me nieto de 13 años. Desafortunadamente no tuve éxito encontrándolo. Si lo encuentas * , por favor, envíame un mensaje personal. Tengo ganas de verlo otra vez.

If you can find it, the Colombian film "Angel of the Accordian" directed by María Camila Lizarazo and produced by CMO productions is marvelous. I saw it on the plane while returning from Colombia in 2011, and I wanted to see it with my 13 year old grandson (then). Unfortunately I did not succeed in finding it. If you run across it *, please, send me a personal message. I really want to see it again.

*Pumpkincalabaza o qualquiera otra persona. Pumpkincalabaza or anyone else.

3 Vote

I like to watch regular DVDs with the Spanish soundtrack enabled. A couple of my favorites are The Lake House and Avatar, but any family favorite with a Spanish soundtrack would do.

A mí me gusta mirar DVDs con la banda sonora Español. Unos de mis favoritos son La Casa Del Lago y Avatar, pero cualquier favorita de la familia con una banda sonora en Español le servirá.

3 Vote

La lengua de las mariposas es una película muy buena y se habla un español muy claro. Se trata de la guerra civil en España y es una película muy buena pero triste.

It's a good film, but the ending is very sad.

2 Vote

I highly recommend La misma luna (Under The Same Moon), which is a 2007 Mexican-American drama film about a boy trying to reunite with his mother.

I also watch blockbuster movies such as Finding Nemo, Monsters, Inc, etc., with the Spanish soundtrack.

Answer this Question
report this ad