Soy yo quien lo hice o soy yo quien lo hizo? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
4 Vote

Hola todos,

Siempre he tenido esta pregunta....me parece que he visto esta construcción escrita en ambas formas pero nunca he sabido cuál es la correcta. El instinto me dicta que soy yo quien lo hizo es la forma correcta de decirlo pero no estoy segura. ¡Ayúdenme por favor!

5 Answers

4 Vote

Fui yo quien lo hizo is how I would phrase it. You are talking about yourself for an action done by a third party (who happens to be you, in this case).

Fue María quien lo hizo. The only difference here is that you have a 3rd person pronoun for both verbs (fue and hizo).

  • buena respuesta. - a-YU-dar Dec 8, 2012 flag
  • Gracias! Si, supongo que no he escrito la frase bien ya que ambos verbos deben estar en el preterito. Pero gracias por contestar mi pregunta y resolver mi duda! :) - LaPiedraAleg Dec 8, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Fui yo quien lo hizo

3 Vote

100% agreement with Franco. Think of it initially as a simple sentence "¿Quien lo hizo?" The answer to this is "soy yo". Add the two together and you get "soy yo quien lo hizo". There is no reason to change the verb in the first half when the second is added as a subject clause. "hizo" agrees with its own subject "quien" not with the subject of the clause which defines "quien".

Oops! Sorry I didn't correct the tense as well. I was too much concerned with trying to clarify the syntax regarding the person of the verb. Obviously I should have written "Fui yo quien lo hizo'"

3 Vote

Back to this Spanish question, I understand ´Fui Yo´ and ´Fue María´ but don´t understand at all how you can then use hizo with both. In the case of Yo, it is NOT a third party doing the action. I don´t understand how ¨Fui yo quien lo hizo¨ can be right. Why not hice?

When you examine this closely, it becomes a logical although elementary equation, and it´s different from the English discussion of a few days ago.

In these cases, the conjugation is the opposite of what it would be in English.

Fui yo / fue María (yo fui / María fue la persona) la persona que lo hizo. La tercera persona lo hizo. ¿Quién fue la tercera persona? La tercera persona fui yo / fue María, entonces "Fui yo / Fue María quien lo hizo."

  • And thanks Julian. - rogspax Dec 8, 2012 flag
  • Opposite indeed. Thanks. Just the way it's done in Spanish, so I"ll just have to accept it. - rogspax Dec 8, 2012 flag
  • Well English is easier if you consider that I/you/he/she/we/you/they all use "did it" and the actual syntax including the person of the verb is not differentiated. - geofc Dec 8, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Hmmmm, maybe I don´t understand this (but I´d like to)

Is this supposed to be

Fue María quien lo hizo -- It was Maria who did-made it

and

Fui yo quien lo hizo -- It was I who did-made it

???

This sounds like the English quandry we talked about a couple days ago, where we discussed whether one says That is I, vs That is me (the former is technically correct, but the latter is MUCH more common, and naturally sounding, speech.

Back to this Spanish question, I understand ´Fui Yo´ and ´Fue María´ but don´t understand at all how you can then use hizo with both. In the case of Yo, it is NOT a third party doing the action. I don´t understand how ¨Fui yo quien lo hizo¨ can be right. Why not hice?

Answer this Question
report this ad