what is the difference between hacerse,ponerse,volverse,llegar a ser,quedarse | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

what is the difference between hacerse,ponerse,volverse,llegar a ser,quedarse. in describing changes

  • Posted Nov 15, 2012
  • | 1888 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Hello, welcome to the forum! Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks. - rac1 Nov 15, 2012 flag

3 Answers

6 Vote

Here is an excellent link that should help clear up your very understandable confusion (I was confused about this myself pretty recently).

About.com "Spanish Verbs of Becoming"

2 Vote

what is the difference between hacerse,ponerse,volverse,llegar a ser,quedarse. in describing changes

Hola te voy a poner un ejemplo de cada palabra. Soy español por lo que perdona mi redacción en ingles.

Hacerse. Something that you are doing for yourself.

Me estoy haciendo la cama. ( I am doing my bed ...)

Ponerse. (Put on)

me estoy poniendo un pantalon. ( I´m putting on a trouser)

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/verbs/PONERSE.HTM

Volverse. it has different meaning.

like become mad. Volverse loco.

like come back. Fui a la ciudad pero me volví pronto. I went to the city but i came back early.

llegar a ser.

Es un deseo. i wanna be a good lawyer. quiero llegar a ser un buen abogado. someting that you want to be

quedarse.

when you go out someplace ant remain there. si voy a vivir a Englaterra me quedaré a vivir unos años. If i go to live to england I will stay there for some years.

0 Vote

Another excellent site which includes exercises is

http://learnenglishspanishonline.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/7760327-the-spanish-equivalent-of-to-become-to-get-

Become

Answer this Question