8

Votes

La regla dice que los nombres propios no tienen traducción, pero muchos nombres de personas en español tienen equivalentes en inglés. Coloca la letra en orden alfabético, tu nombre favorito en español y su equivalente en inglés.

Recuerda hacer clic en Newest para que se mantenga el orden.

Some rules seem to dictate that proper names have no translation, but many people's names in Spanish have English equivalents. Start off by writing the letter of the alphabet followed by your favorite name in Spanish and its equivalent in English.

Remember to click on Newest to keep the answers in sequential order.

  • Posted Oct 29, 2012
  • | 14259 views
  • | link
  • One of our most popular T V presenters is Ricardo Goncalves, born in Wolongong N S W . Save the name for "R' and I will provide a photo . - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
  • http://www.theaustralian.com.au/media/sbs-news-ricardo-gancalves-says-there-are-many-paths-to-success/story-fnd7xvub-1226334651176 - ray76 Oct 31, 2012

30 Answers

4

Votes

U

Ubaldo

I don´t know of an English equivalent, but a guy whose name is "Ubaldo" is many times called "Uva" ..... "Grape."

  • Nov 1, 2012
  • | link

  • Try "Waldo " mate , how goes it ? - ray76 Nov 1, 2012
  • Very good, mate. Waldo sounds like a possibility, but I have no idea. I hope all is well down under - JulianChivi Nov 1, 2012
  • Conozco el nombre Ubaldo también. Tal vez Waldo, como dicen Uds. sea el equivalente. - francobollo Nov 2, 2012
  • Side note: The names Usnavy, Usmail and Usarmy are very popular in Puerto Rico. They name their kids after various defense corps... This is no lie! - francobollo Nov 2, 2012
4

Votes

I

Ignacio

  • Oct 31, 2012
  • | link
  • Is it Ignatius in English? - francobollo Oct 31, 2012
  • I know an Ignace , but not many Innocents ,Innocent one of the popes. - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
  • Because of our massive intake of migrants and their diversity , they are keeping their names intact , which is a good thing , resulting in a lot of these otherwise foreign names are now home- grown and becoming common - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
  • Where are the immigrants coming from? I know Australia ran a massive effort to attract foreigners a few years back. - francobollo Oct 31, 2012
  • -groups are from the U S A . - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
4

Votes

L - Leonardo /Leonard

.

enter image description here

  • Oct 31, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Oct 31, 2012
  • | link
  • You beat me to the punch! - francobollo Oct 31, 2012
  • Franco , I wanted to say that in OZ now most migrant groups are keeping the names and spelling of their name intact , it is only the Asians that bother to anglicise their name. - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
  • Hubba, hubba! - rac1 Oct 31, 2012
3

Votes

**Felipe/Phillip**

enter image description here

  • Y al caer en manos de la Reina se convirtió en una rana.. lol - francobollo Oct 30, 2012
  • lol, sí, hay muchas ranas en ese reino. - katydew Oct 31, 2012
  • Una rana griego. - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
  • una rana griega... lol - francobollo Nov 2, 2012
3

Votes

Guillermo=William

  • Guillermo del toro.Watch Pans Labryrinth and The Orphanage. Spooky but very good. - heliotropema Oct 30, 2012
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 30, 2012
  • One of the best movies ever made , loved it. - ray76 Oct 31, 2012
2

Votes

Héctor -> Hector

Names

2

Votes

M

Marco - Mark

¡Un joven Marco Harmon!

A young Mark Harmon!

enter image description here

  • Oct 31, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

N -Normando / Norman

.

Norman Rockwell- Artist , Illustrator ,Saturday Evening Post.

enter image description here

  • Oct 31, 2012
  • | link
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 31, 2012
  • Love Norman Rockwell! - rac1 Oct 31, 2012
  • Me too! - heliotropema Nov 1, 2012
  • Look at the way she is looking at her son , such love and devotion , gives me goose bumps. - ray76 Nov 2, 2012
  • I never tire of looking at his paintings , they show so much of a vanishing world that I loved. - ray76 Nov 2, 2012
2

Votes

vincent <> vicente

enter image description here

  • Nov 1, 2012
  • | Edited by mcl020 Nov 1, 2012
  • | link
  • Vicente Fernández es una leyenda del mariachi mexicano. - francobollo Nov 2, 2012
2

Votes

F

Franscico - Parco



  • Nov 6, 2012
  • | Edited by kelik Nov 7, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

Zacarias -- Zachary

First face I found in a search for "Zachary."

Primer rostro que encontré en una busqueda de "Zachary."

enter image description here

  • Nov 6, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

A - Andrés / Andrea (Andrew / Andrea)

enter image description here

  • Oct 29, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

Benedict - Benedicto

enter image description here

  • Sé que es correcto, pero el nombre Brígida siempre me recuerda otra palabra menos alegre... lol - francobollo Oct 29, 2012
  • Muchas gracias por la información, Francobollo - Fidalgo Oct 29, 2012
1

Votes

Catalina - Kathleen

English meanings of Spanish names

enter image description here

1

Votes

C- Christina/Cristina

enter image description here (Christina Aguilera)

  • Oct 29, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Canta como los ángeles esta chica! - francobollo Oct 29, 2012