8

Votes

la intensidad ( een-tehn-see-dahd' )

noun ( intensity, force )

Francobollo is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to his suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

How to post a picture

enter image description here

1. La intensidad del huracán fue tanta que destrozó la mayor parte de la selva tropical.

The hurricane's force was so great that it destroyed most of the rain forest.

2. Mario lo miró a los ojos con tanta intensidad que él sintió que le quemaban las pupilas.

Mario looked him in the eyes with such intensity that he felt like his pupils were burning.

  • Posted Oct 26, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • | 3385 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • La intensidad de tu compromiso a SD es increíble. Thank you for being so committed and hard working Annie , you are a champion. - ray76 Oct 26, 2012
  • Gracias. muy amable. : ) - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Hola a todos! Gracias, Rac y Francobollo! :)) - iana01 Oct 26, 2012
  • Hola, Iana, mi amgia! - rac1 Oct 26, 2012

17 Answers

4

Votes

When I heard the true, first-person stories collected by the non-profit, "The Moth," I became addicted to their humor, honesty and intensity.

Cuando escuché las historias verdaderas en primera persona que coleccionaba la ONG "La Polilla" me hice adicta a su humor, honestidad e intensidad.

Here is the definitive example of an intense story, "Best of Times, Worst of Times." Bet you can't watch it and not end up moved (as in bring-out-the-tissues moved).

Seriously, that story is so I N T E N S E, you'll now be hearing your inner Denzel Washington say, "Man UP," at all of the moments of your life when you most feel like falling apart.

The rest of the Moth's stories are great in a thousand other ways, but that one video wins the all out intensity award. For more, go to the Moth's website at: http://themoth.org

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | Edited by JoyceM Oct 26, 2012
  • | link

  • Thanks for the recommendation. I'm going to that website now. - GraceM Oct 26, 2012
  • en primera persona que coleccionaba la ONG "La Polilla@ me hice adicta... e intensidad - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Wow, that was truly intense. - GraceM Oct 26, 2012
  • Thank you Joyce. - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Yo también... me encanta "La Polilla", además "Esta Vida Americana." "Snap Judgement" es bueno también. Todos tienen buenas historias. - mstivers Oct 26, 2012
4

Votes

Nada es mejor que la intensidad del primer amor.

Excepto quizás el segundo amor.

Nothing beats the intensity of first love.

Except maybe the second love.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • " The Notebook " It brings back memories of the intensity of your first love and how vivid the memory still can be when stirred. A must see movie, but take boxes of tissues . - ray76 Oct 26, 2012
  • Excellent! - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Gracias mi amigo , estoy feliz , y también aliviado. - ray76 Oct 26, 2012
  • Wonderful movie! - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Well said, Ray. :) - iana01 Oct 26, 2012
4

Votes

A Triki le encantan las galletas con gran intensidad.

Triki (Cookie Monster) loves cookies with great intensity. With great intensity, Triki loves cookies. Triki intensely loves cookies. (I mean that he intensely loves cookies. He doesn't love intense cookies.) smile

Plaza Sésamo

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
4

Votes

enter image description here

Una vez tomé una clase de "spinning"... pero no pude aguantar la intensidad.

Once I took a spinning class... but I couldn't take the intensity.

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • I see you....didn't we warn you about those red shirts? - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • You can also say "pedaleo" but "spinning" has become universal. Good job! - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • You are so funny, rac1... - mstivers Oct 27, 2012
4

Votes

No me gusta el Marmite. Tiene un sabor demasiado intenso para mí.

I don't like Marmite. The taste is too intense for me.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • Ni siquiera se qué es... ¡Pero te apoyo! - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Es crema hecha con la levadura procesada para hacer cerveza. Se toma untada en tostadas y es de un sabor muy fuerte y que no gusta a muchos. De hecho el lema publicitario del productor es "love it or hate it" - SilviaC Oct 26, 2012
  • ¡Gracias por el apoyo! X-D - SilviaC Oct 26, 2012
  • ¿Qué es esto? - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Something typically English. It's a is a sticky, dark brown paste with a extremely salty flavour. It is usually spread with butter or margarine - SilviaC Oct 26, 2012
3

Votes

His heart was about to explode when he saw her coming. It is the intensity of love.

Su corazón estaba a punto de explotar cuando la vio venir. Es la intensidad del amor.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | Edited by iana01 Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • la vio venir - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • ¡El amor es tan emocionante! - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Gracias, Francobollo. :)) - iana01 Oct 26, 2012
  • Hola, Rac! :) - iana01 Oct 26, 2012
  • She must love him as well, as she forgot her skirt or pants in her hurry to run to him ;-) - mcl020 Oct 26, 2012
3

Votes

Después la lluvia de los días pasados el agua en el río está fluyendo con una gran intensidad

After the rain of the last few days the water in the river is flowing with great intensity

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | Edited by aocroc Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • gran intensidad - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • typo: intensity - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • well spotted rac1 - aocroc Oct 26, 2012
3

Votes

The artist used intense colors in his later works.

El artista usó colores intensos en sus obras posteriores.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • Is he in front of the painting, or is it 3D? - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
3

Votes

La intensidad de su amor por él es enorme, aunque, en realidad, no vale la pena.

The intensity of her love for him is enormous, even though he is not really worth it.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • These are the men I hope never ask my daughter to marry her. ha. - katydew Oct 26, 2012
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • What a cad!!! - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
2

Votes

Las horas de máxima intensidad de los rayos ultravioleta es de 10 a.m. a 4 p.m.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • English? - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • También aquí francobollo ,a la misma hora para la intensidad. - ray76 Oct 26, 2012
2

Votes

No me gusta estar con la gente con ideas intensas por mucho tiempo, aunque la soporto por un rato.

No don't like to be around people with forceful views for very, although I can stand them for a little while.

enter image description here

  • ..."I don't like to be around people with forceful views for very long,.... - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • con gente que tiene ideas intensas... - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Oh dear how embarrassing for an English nerd like me to be corrected in my native language... - UrictheOddba Oct 26, 2012
  • Eres probablemente estaban cansados ​​cuando escribió esto. - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
2

Votes

She sees a wonder, in the distant crash of thunder
In the pouring rain or sunshine, there's a game to play.
Her eyes always wander, in the woods over yonder
Hides a giant ogre, who is waiting for his prey.

Like a young fern leaf, her life slowly unfurls
Everything around her, arouses her curiosity.
Like a whirling vortex, her imagination swirls
And it blows like a gale, with great intensity. enter image description here
Ve una maravilla, en cada trueno y relámpago
En la lluvia y en el sol, se esconde un misterio
Sus ojos siempre vagan por las dunas y el bosque
Quizás haya un ogro esperando a su presa.

Como una hoja de helecho, se despliega su vida
Todo lo que ve despierta su curiosidad
Como un torbellino, su imaginación se arremolina
Y sopla como un vendaval, con gran intensidad.

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

Quiero algún día poder amar con la misma intensidad y el mismo altruismo con los que los padres aman a sus hijos.

I want some day to be able to love with the same intensity and unselfishness that parents love their children with.

~Shakira

(Not my photo)

enter image description here

  • con los que los padres - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Thanks! :) - PumpkinCalab Oct 26, 2012
  • I heard she is pregnant. - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Yes...I watch Univision sometimes, and they are always gossiping about her and her baby-to-be... :) - PumpkinCalab Oct 26, 2012
2

Votes

El niño sentió sintió la intensidad del ventilador de techo cuando su hermano le rebotó hasta el hizo saltar al techo.

The boy felt the force of the ceiling fan when his brother bounced him to the ceiling.

  • sintió / cuando su hermano lo hizo saltar al techo - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • ¡Apuesto a lo hizo! - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • Jaja, he sat down the force eh franco? ;-P - DJ_Huero Oct 26, 2012
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
2

Votes

La intensidad de la decepción, del dolor y de la furia cuando se enteraron del cierre de la planta fue enorme.

The intensity of the disappointment, the sorrow and the anger when they received the news of the closure of the factory was enormous.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Who are they? - rac1 Oct 26, 2012
  • The 4300 employees of Ford Belgium. The closure of the plants of Dagenham and Southhampton in the UK was equally announced - Castor77 Oct 26, 2012