7

Votes

From About.com:

Compounds words, known in Spanish as palabras compuestas, are quite common. They are frequently coined, sometimes for humorous effect, although not all impromptu compound words survive or become widely known.

Example: aguafiestas (party pooper) -- from aguar and fiesta.

Share a compound word in Spanish Only and add the English equivalent and a picture. Be sure to click on Newest to keep the alphabetical order.

Fuente: About.com:

Las palabras compuestas son muy comunes en español. Generalmente se crean o acuñan en situaciones cómicas, aunque todas no siempre se pegan en el léxico común de los hispanohablantes.

Ejemplo: sacacorchos (cork screw) -- from sacar and corcho.

Comparte con el foro una palabra compuesta -en español solamente- y agrega su equivalente en inglés y una imagen, si lo deseas. Recuerda hacer clic en Newest para conservar el orden alfabético.

  • Where are the votes, guys? - rac1 Oct 25, 2012
  • Hola amiga! Franco has mine...it's easy to forget to vote sometimes. Good reminder@@ - 0095ca4c Oct 26, 2012

25 Answers

4

Votes

F: ferrocarrill = railroad

From férreo = iron and carril = lane, track, road

enter image description here

  • Acrtually "ferro" comes from "fierro/hierro", iron. - diagonx Oct 25, 2012
  • :-) - francobollo Oct 25, 2012
  • I bet both "fierro" and "ferro" have the same root. - LaBurra Oct 25, 2012
5

Votes

D

duodécimo = twelth

"Twelth Night"

Duo = double act / Décimo = tenth

It is the only one I can find.

  • In this case is duo (dos) and décimo (diez)... Excellent! - francobollo Oct 25, 2012
  • Yep - and how exactly that makes 12 I have no idea. :) - ian-hill Oct 25, 2012
4

Votes

A - Aguamarina (aquamarine)

Variedad de berilo, transparente, de color parecido al del agua del mar y muy apreciada en joyería. Viene de agua + marina.

enter image description here

  • Oct 25, 2012
  • | link
4

Votes

buscapiés — firecracker (it looks for feet)

enter image description here

  • Oct 25, 2012
  • | link
  • I learned a new word today... Thank you! I knew buscapleitos... troublemaker. - francobollo Oct 25, 2012
  • Lo siento! I don't want to anger the teacher...jeje - rac1 Oct 25, 2012
4

Votes

C - catavinos

Winetaster

Cata - he/she tastes + vinos - wines

enter image description here

Palabras Compuestas

4

Votes

E - escurreplatos – dish rack [escurre = it drains + platos = dishes]

  • Oct 25, 2012
  • | link
  • Excelente, Annie! - francobollo Oct 25, 2012
  • Gracias a mi maestro. - rac1 Oct 25, 2012
4

Votes

guardameta – goalkeeper ( guarda = looks after + meta = goal )

enter image description here

  • Oct 25, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 Oct 25, 2012
  • | link
  • You're on a roll, Annie.... - francobollo Oct 25, 2012
  • yeah, watch me get the next ones I do totally wrong! - rac1 Oct 25, 2012
  • I think I have heard "arquero" for goal-keeper - ian-hill Oct 25, 2012
  • Yes, and portero, cancerbero. - rac1 Oct 25, 2012
4

Votes

I - Igualmente (equally)

igual (the same) mente - (mind)


enter image description here

  • Not a compound sorry -mente is the suffix for adverbs in this case,. - BellaMargari Oct 26, 2012
  • Igualmente es un adverbio (ment is similar to -ly in English). - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Iconomanía is a compound word Margherite, perhaps you would like to try that one? - francobollo Oct 26, 2012
  • Gracias a dos. Darn it, mi igual mente thinks it's such a shame. @ francobollo - gracias pero no deseo utilizar tu palabra. Es muy amable de tu parte, pero me gusta encontrar mis propias respuestas, aprenderé mucho más. - 0095ca4c Oct 27, 2012
4

Votes

R - rascacielos - skyscrapers

scrape or scratch the sky - rasca + cielo

enter image description here

3

Votes

H - Hispanohablante (Spanish-speaking)

Pese a los 45 millones de hispanohablantes, su eco en la cultura estadounidense no es proporcional.

There are 45 million Spanish-speaking people in the US; however, their impact on the American culture is not proportional.

enter image description here

  • Oct 26, 2012
  • | link
3

Votes

(Sorry. I couldn't think of anything with J or K)

L

Limpiaparabrisas Windshield Wipers

(limpia = it cleans + parabrisas = windshield)

enter image description here

  • Buena, Mariana - francobollo Oct 27, 2012
  • How practical! jejejeje - katydew Oct 27, 2012
3

Votes

M - a matacaballo -- breakneck speed

so fast it kills the horse

enter image description here

3

Votes

Q

quitanieves

2

Votes

N

Nochebuena - Christmas Eve

  • Oct 27, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

P

paraguas - umbrella

parasol

  • ¡Excelentes ejemplos, amigo! - francobollo Oct 28, 2012