3

Votes

Ni tan calvo ni con dos pelucas is a very common Spanish phrase. Can you guess what it means and share it with the forum?

Here's an example of usage:

El ministro tendrá que conseguir una solución idónea para el problema. No puede ser ni tan calvo ni con dos pelucas.

enter image description here

  • Posted Oct 22, 2012
  • | 3452 views
  • | link

8 Answers

1

Votes

Another try wink:

The minister will have to find an ideal solution to the problem He can't have it both ways.

  • Oct 22, 2012
  • | link

1

Votes

Neither one thing nor the other ??

Half baked (Idea)

  • Ni tan calvo ni con dos pelucas means, Not as bald or with two wigs - gharris45 Oct 22, 2012
  • You're not far off, but what does it mean in the context, Ian? - francobollo Oct 22, 2012
1

Votes

Not too much nor too little. ?

  • Oct 22, 2012
  • | link
  • Exacto. Entonces, ¿cómo lo pones en contexto? A tu nivel, tengo que exigirte más amigo. - francobollo Oct 22, 2012
1

Votes

Mm, Ian is thereabouts, if only he could find a more suitable solution to cover his baldness, neither of the wigs is very becoming..Perhaps some plaits??

  • Eres muy chistosa. No sabía que Ian fuera calvo. - francobollo Oct 22, 2012
  • Nor did I :) - ian-hill Oct 22, 2012
1

Votes

The minister will have to find an ideal solution to this problem. He can't sit on the fence.(take both sides)

  • Oct 22, 2012
  • | link
  • Not the real gist of the expression. - francobollo Oct 22, 2012
1

Votes

Ni tanto que queme al santo, ni tan poco que no lo alumbre.

  • Oct 22, 2012
  • | link
  • Buena esa, amigo. Nunca la había escuchado. - francobollo Oct 22, 2012
1

Votes

The minister will have to find an appropriate solution to the problem. It cannot be one extreme or the other.

  • Oct 23, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

Ni tan calvo ni con dos pelucas means, Not as bald or with two wigs

  • Oct 22, 2012
  • | link