Una imagen dice más que mil palabras / A picture is worth a thousand words | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
5 Vote

Mira la imagen de abajo y fíjate bien en lo que dice la leyenda. ¿Qué crees que significa? Compartelo con el foro. A veces, una imagen dice más que mil palabras.

Take a look at the image below and its caption. What do you think it means? Can you share it with the forum? Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words.

enter image description here

5 Answers

4 Vote

I think that the image and the picture go beautifully together...this seems to be saying that sometimes when you try to go along with what other people want or please everyone, you wind up not pleasing yourself and not being true to yourself. You end up as someone you aren't.

Creo que la imagen y la foto se complementan muy bien...parece querer decir que algunas veces cuando tratas de hacer lo que otras personas quieren que hagas o complacer a todos, acabas desagradándote a ti mismo y no eres verdaderamente tú. Terminas siendo alguien que realmente no eres.

  • Muy interesante tu punto de vista, Pumpkin! Thanks for sharing it with us. - francobollo Oct 17, 2012 flag
4 Vote

I like the saying,

Be yourself. Everybody else is taken.

  • Exacto. Los clones están pasados de moda. lol - francobollo Oct 17, 2012 flag
  • I've never heard that one. I love it! - Jubilado Oct 17, 2012 flag
  • Once again Marinana is profoundly amazing!!! Thank you very much. - HowardO Oct 17, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Como dice el padre, Gus Portokalos, en la película "Casarse...está en griego":

"Portokalos está querer decir naranja y Miller está venir del griego mila está querer decir manzana, y finalmente somos todos frutas!"

Like the father, Gus Portokalos, in the film "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" says:

"Portokalos is mean orange and Miller is come from the Greek mila is mean apple, so in the end we are all fruits!"

¡Ay de mí estoy escribiendo español con un accento griego! Lo siento, es lo que pensé después de estudiar la imagen.

Oh my! I'm writing Spanish with a Greek accent! I'm sorry, it's what I thought of after studying the picture.

2 Vote

The fruits are representative of the different qualities of our nature, they can only be preserved by delicate handling so they will endure. Las frutas son representativas de las calidades diferentes de nuestra naturaleza, ellos sólo pueden ser conservados por el manejo delicado entonces ellos durarán.

1 Vote

Vivimos en la sociedad de la persecusión donde las personas son mucho mas comodos en vez de ponerse de pie por sí mismos. íQué Lastima!

Answer this Question
report this ad