report this ad
6 Vote

diferente ( dee-feh-rehn'-teh )

adjective ( different, separate )

How to post a picture

Francobollo is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to his suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

enter image description here

1. Lo que dice el artículo y lo que me estás diciendo tú son dos cosas muy diferentes.

What the article says and what you're telling me are two very different things.

2. Esas dos camisas son de color diferente; esa es azul marino y esta es azul claro.

Those two shirts are two different colors; that one is navy blue and this one is light blue.

  • Posted Oct 8, 2012
  • | 929 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Gracias, Rac y Francobollo! :)) - iana01 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • De nada, amiga! - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag

11 Answers

5 Vote

Hay muchas personas diferentes en el mundo, pero también son las mismas.

There are many different people in the world, but they are also the same.

enter image description here

5 Vote

Different prices for differently behaving customers.

Precios diferentes para los clientes con comportamiento diferente.

enter image description here

3 Vote

Me gusta a vivir en un de una manera diferente cada año,

la vida es más emocionante qué forma de esa forma.

I like to live in a different way each year ,

life is more exciting that way.

enter image description here

  • de una manera diferente cada dos años / la vida es más emocionante de esa forma - francobollo Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • "cada año" - Avilescastil Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Thanks guys. - ray76 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Intrigante! Hay que vivir la vida al máximo, independientemente de cómo lo vives! Muy bueno amigo! - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • You are correct Annie , now say that after a few Margaritas. - ray76 Oct 8, 2012 flag
3 Vote

enter image description here

Te ves muy diferente que en tu foto en Facebook.

You look very different from your picture on Facebook.

  • A very prickly personality. :) - Noetol Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • a tu foto or que en tu foto... Good job! - francobollo Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Thats what comes from drinking too much "Mesquite". - ray76 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • That relationship is doomed! - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Gracias, francobollo - mstivers Oct 9, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Like a wayward wind that's blowing; My unruly mind keeps moving; It dons many uncanny faces; and it lives in different places.

enter image description here

Como un viento caprichoso que sopla; Siempre está en movimiento mi mente; Con varias caras extrañas; Ella vive en diferentes lugares.

3 Vote

Estoy feliz que me he encontrado esta foro. Ahora tengo una manera diferente para mejorar mi español.

I am happy that I have found this forum. Now I have a different way to improve my Spanish.

enter image description here

  • este foro ... (¡También estamos felices de que estés aqui!) - francobollo Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Yea! - Ranman Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • We are happy you're here. : ) - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag
3 Vote

En las clases de inglés me sentía tan diferente como un pollito amarillo entre cisnes negros.

In ballet class I felt so different as a yellow chick between black swans.

enter image description here

  • O sea, como el patito feo, que es como le decimos a esa fábula en español. Pero tu de fea no tienes nada, Silvia. ¡Excelente! - francobollo Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • ¡Muchas gracias! ;-). Pero eso es porque no me has visto en tutú y bailando igual que el pollito de la imagen. X-D - SilviaC Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • You might want to say... as different:))) And yellow chicks are cool.:))) - Ranman Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Cool and cute :-D - SilviaC Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Very cute little guy! - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Los amigos vienen en todos los tamaños y formas diferentes.

Friends come in all different shapes and sizes.

enter image description here

3 Vote

Cuando era joven, estaba muy facíl comprar unos vaqueros ,solo tenía que hacer estaba elegir la marca. Pero, hoy en día ,es más complicado porque hay estilos diferentes, por ejemplo ,cintura alto , cintura bajo, piernas delgadas y por ultímo piernas anchas.

When I was young, it was very easy to buy a pair of jeans, all I had to to was choose the brand. But, nowadays, it is more complicated because there are different styles, for example, high waist, low waist , slim leg and lastly wide leg.

  • Coctco only as one style, so that's what I have. Makes choosing easier! :)) - Noetol Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Too many choices, lol - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • era muy fácil / todo lo que tenía que hacer era elegir / de corte alto, bajo, botas delgagas o finas. - francobollo Oct 10, 2012 flag
2 Vote

They're not weird, just different.

No son raros, sólo diferente.

enter image description here

2 Vote

Creo que tu vestido es diferente a lo usual. No es malo, solo diferente.

I think your dress is different from the usual. It's not bad, just different.

enter image description here

  • Jajajaja, no es bueno tampoco! jeje - rac1 Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Excellent! - francobollo Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • :D That's funny! Tal vez quieras usarlo para una fiesta, Annie? - GraceM Oct 8, 2012 flag
  • Muchas gracias, francobollo. :) - GraceM Oct 8, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad