1

Votes

EXAMPLE: las señoras = la señora

  1. el número =
  2. un diario =
  3. : la estudiante =
  4. : el conductor =
  5. : el país =
  6. : las cosas=
  7. : unos turistas=
  8. : las nacionalidades=
  9. : unas computadoras =
  10. : los problemas =
  11. : una fotografía =
  12. : los profesores =
  13. : unas señoritas =
  14. : el hombre =
  15. : la grabadora=
  16. : la señora =
  • Posted Oct 4, 2012
  • | 18980 views
  • | link
  • Hi and welcome to the forum! - francobollo Oct 4, 2012
  • hi can u answer those for me correctly please? - Safa12345678 Oct 4, 2012
  • see my posting below - francobollo Oct 4, 2012
  • Ok thanks for ur help it helped me great - Safa12345678 Oct 4, 2012

2 Answers

2

Votes

Take look at the article in front of the words. Is the article singular or plural? For instance, "el" is "the", masculine, singular form. "la" is "the", feminine, singular form. "Un" is "a", masculine, singular form. "Una" is "a", feminine, singular form.

-

That isn't the only clue you get in deciding if a word is plural or singular. Spanish is much like English in that you add -s or -es to make a word plural. Each question gives you two different things to look for to make that decision.

-

Good Luck!

  • Oct 4, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

Hi.. I have a great suggestion. Run your sentences through our dictionaries (found a the top of the page next to the magnifying glass). And that should tell you in English if it is one noun (singular) or many (plural). Try keying your words in one by one.

Another choice you have is to check out this link from our reference section

I hope this helps!