5

Votes

25 - Diálogo - Ir de compras

Diálogo con imperativo + pronombres

Just sharing class dialogues with my SD friends. Leave a vote, answer, or a comment to let me know if this is helpful to you. As long as I know someone wants to see these, I'll keep posting them. You can practice your own dialogue about this subject in the answer section changing it to suit you.

Just a note: I am more interested in understanding conversational Spanish and trying to understand what I hear in everyday life, so some of the forms will be informal. *I am supposed to have a native speaker record this then listen to it 35 times, then practice the conversation at least 10x/day. A lofty goal but helpful. You might want to try it.

enter image description here

X: Buenos días. ¿En qué puedo ayudarle?

Yo: Hola, buenos días. Quiero comprar una blusa.

X: ¿De qué color?

Yo: Quiero ver esa blusa roja ¿puede mostrármela?

X: ¿En qué talla?

Yo: Talla L por favor.

X: Tome.

Yo: ¿Cuánto cuesta?

X: Esta blusa cuesta $8.000.

Yo: Es bonita, pero ¿tiene este modelo en otros colores?

X: Lo siento, sólo lo tengo en rojo.

Yo: Muy bien, la voy a comprar.

X: ¿Paga en efectivo o con tarjeta?

Yo: Con Redcompra.

X: Deslice la tarjeta, confirme el monto y luego digite su clave.

Yo: ¿Puede envolvérmela para regalo?

X: Sí, claro.

Yo: Aquí está. Qué tenga un buen día, adiós.

X: Gracias, chao.

  • these are great Katy, thanks for sharing :) - Kiwi-Girl Sep 12, 2012
  • Thanks Kiwi! - katydew Sep 13, 2012

3 Answers

1

Votes

Hi Katy,

Great thread. Some minor observations:

X: Lo siento, sólo la tengo en rojo. (la blusa)

X: Deslice Pase la tarjeta, confirme el monto y luego digite su clave.

  • Sep 12, 2012
  • | link

  • Thanks Franco, I asked her about the 'la' and she said it had switched to 'lo' because of este modelo in the sentence before. In Chile they do say, 'deslice' for credit card swiping. However, I travel so it's good to know all words used for this. - katydew Sep 12, 2012
  • Thanks for all the help. Your comments are always helpful for me. - katydew Sep 12, 2012
  • You are right about lo. I did not even see modelo. Deslice sounds very literal. I'd bet you no one else ever uses that. - francobollo Sep 12, 2012
  • They say it everytime I slide my card here. Good to know it's not used elsewhere. I'll keep pase tucked away for travel. - katydew Sep 13, 2012
2

Votes

I like to read these Katy, keep them coming.Thanks.

  • Sep 12, 2012
  • | link
  • Thanks for letting me know. I get these from my Chilean tutor over things I'm studying. If there are typos, they are mine, not hers. ha - katydew Sep 12, 2012
2

Votes

Great and helpful post Katy. Thank you very much.

  • Sep 12, 2012
  • | link
  • You are welcome. It helps to know there are others that appreciate it for learning. - katydew Sep 13, 2012