What spanish word begins with x | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

What spanish word begins with x

  • Posted Aug 26, 2012
  • | 5773 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

6 Vote

It's really just as simple as looking in a dictionary, including an online one, under 'x'

xenofilia

xenófoba

xenofobia

xenófobo

xenón

xerocopia

xerocopiar

xerófila

xerófilo

etc

Tip for the day: You will find that if you put the effort in to find the answer yourself you will retain what you've learnt much more than if we just give you the answer.

3 Vote

There are a lot of Mayan words that begin with "x" that have made their way into our language. For example, in Guatemala they refer to a heavy downpour/rainy season as Xocomil (which is also the name the largest water-park in Central America raspberry).

Naturally, the pronunciation differs, though: sho-ko-MIL.

  • Hola espantapajarito! Hay tambien http://www.radioxocomil.com/index.html :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 29, 2012 flag
2 Vote

You can easily get a word that begins with X using this site's translation, dictionary device. Type in an X and some words will come up. Click on one for the definition.

Or just use a paper dictionary in Spanish and look through the X pages.

There are very few.

1 Vote

If you go to Catalunya you'll see "x" words all over the place but they will be Catalan and are pronounced mostly with a " ch" sound eg: xocolata =chocolate, xarcuteria =charcuteria. So most of the shops that have these words then are in Catalan not Castellano

  • You are correct and many of the indigenous groups in southern Mexico use 'X' in their names of places and indigenous words. - katydew Aug 29, 2012 flag
1 Vote

A los niños pequeños que están aprendiendo las letras les enseñan que xilófono empieza por x

Answer this Question
report this ad