report this ad
1 Vote

hola, mi pregunta es cual es la forma ideal de despedirse de una persona con la que tuviste una conversación o en correos electrónicos.

puedo decir:

    It gave me pleasure greet you, see you soon, greetings

o cual es la manera mas casual de despedirse.

smile muchas gracias


Hello, my question is which is the ideal way to say goodbye to a person with whom you had a conversation or in emails.

I can say:

It gave me pleasure to greet you, see you soon, greetings or what is the way most casual of his farewell.

Thanks a lot

4 Answers

2 Vote

see you soon es bueno y muy casual. Digo"catch you later"=encontrarte luego

"I was pleased to meet you" is better than "it gave me pleasure to meet you". La primera frase es mejor que la segunda, pero es todavía inglés formal.

(It was) "nice to meet you"-era agradable encontrarte es el mejor.Omite las palabras del paréntesis para ser muy casual.

In the United States,women use the verbs to give or recieve with pleasure only when talking about their boyfriends or their massuses.

En los Estados Unidos, los mujeres usan los verbos dar o recibir con el placer solomente cuando hablan sobre sus novios o sus masajistas.

  • thank you very much, :) nice yo meet you, see you soon - aryta Aug 23, 2012 flag
1 Vote

It gives me great pleasure to greet you - this is too formal for a friend or an informal ending to a letter. And we seldom use the word 'greet'.

This would be an informal ending. Remember, culturally, English is shorter.

It was great to meet you, see you soon, Aryta

  • thank you :) It was great to meet you, see you soon, Katydew - aryta Aug 23, 2012 flag
  • lol. You learn fast!!! ;o) - katydew Aug 23, 2012 flag
0 Vote

i dont know :(

0 Vote

Yo diría :

Encantado de conocerte , ¡nos vemos! Hasta mañana Espero recibir pronto noticias tuyas(email)

  • Hello. then, in English it says: nice to meet you?, see you latter? see you tomorrow?... see you soon - aryta Aug 24, 2012 flag
  • Yes! - yeikel Aug 27, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad