Today's subjunctive verb is "Golpear" "to hit" | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

The subjunctive is used to express the same three basic ideas in both the Present and Imperfect Subjunctives. Whenever the main clause expresses any of the three, the second (subordinate) clause has to be in the subjunctive. When one person expresses his will that someone else do something..even inferred indirectly.

Les pido que no las abran. I’m asking you not to open them. Insisten en que bailemos. They insist that we dance. Es lástima que no pueda venir. It’s a pitty that she can’t come. I suggest that she come at once. Sugiero que venga en seguida. I suggested that she come at once. Sugíri que viniera en seguida. They demand that we be there on time. Exijian que estemos allí a tiempo. They demanded that we be there on time. Exigieron que estuviéramos allí a tiempo.

After expressions of emotion, or if hope is implied. May the New Year bring you joy. Que el año nuevo le traiga alegría. May God be with you and keep you. Que Dios esté contigo y le guarde.

When the subjunctive involves unreality, something indefinite, uncertain, or contrary to fact: It is possible that he may not come. Es possible que no venga. It was possible that he might not come. Era possible que no viniera. If I were you, I’d read this carefully. Si yo fuera Ud. leería esto con cuidado.

When the main clause expresses doubt, denial, or unreality. ¿Es possible que valga tanto? Is it possible that it’s worth so much? Niega que se lo hayan dado. He denies that they have given it to them.

When the conjunction that introduces the subordinate clause makes the action uncertain, indefinite, doutful. En caso de que lo veas…. In case yousee him… No se lo diremos a menos que insistan. We will not tell them it unless they insist. Aunque quiera ayudarme, no la dejaré. Even if she wants to help me, I will not let her. Aunque quisiera ayudarme, no la dejaría. Even if she wanted to help me, I would not let her. Yo iré con tal que tú vayas también. I will go if you will go too.

A conjunction of time introduces an action that has not yet been completed. Cuándo suene el timbre, abra la puerta. When the doorbell rings, open the door. Así ue lluegen, iremos. As soon as they arrive, we will go.

When a subordinate clause refers to something that is indefinite, hypothetical, or non-existent. No hay nadie que baile como ella. There is no one who dances like her. Busco un libro que tenga todas las respuestas. I’m looking for a book with all the answers.

The word (si) is used in the present indicative and assumes positive unless the speakers intent is to refer/imply to something contrary to fact. A sure giveaway is when the conditional (contrary to fact) is used in the main clause with (si)... The imperfect subjunctice + conditional.Si tuviera tiempo (but I don’t), lo haría. Or… Lo haría, si tuviera tiempo. I would do it , if I had time. Si yo reinara…If I were to rule (but I’m not going to)…… Si yo hablara…If I were to speak (but I’m not going to)….followed by conditional.

Main clause expresses doubt or uncertainty about the following action, or denies that it ever took place. Dudo que vengan. I doubt that they will come. Dudaba que vinieran. I doubted that they came. No estoy seguro de que esté abierto. I’m not sure that its open. No estaba seguro de que estuviera abierto. I was not sure that it was open.

Some impersonal expressions are always (100%) followed by the subjunctive. Es possible/es impossible que… Es probable/es improbable que… No es verdad/No es cierto que… Es fácil (likely)/es difícil (unlikely) que… Antes de que (before)…

Some verbs and expressions depend upon the speakers intent. Depués de que vino, fiumos a comer. After he came we went to eat.
Después de que venga, iremos a comer. After he arrives (he hasn’t yet) we will go to eat.

If the subject doesn’t change, then we only have one clause and no subjunctive. Espero venir. I hope to come. Me alegro de estar con Uds. I’m happy to be with you all.

I will give you todays verb. You give me …a present subjunctive sentence usage. Les daré el verbo de hoy. Uds. me darán.. .un presentar uso de frase de subjuntivo. Ex. Casarse;- Cuando se casen, vivirán en la ciudad. When they marry, they will live in the city.

El verbo subjuntivo de Hoy viene de – “Golpear “- “to hit”. Todays subjunctive verb comes from "Golpear"- "to hit"

Escríbamela en inglés y español...por favor. Write it for me in English and Spanish please. ¡Incluyan caudros/dibujos…cuando los prefieran! Include pictures/drawings…when you prefer them!

“Golpear” “to hit”

  • Posted Aug 11, 2012
  • | 1433 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

4 Vote

No quiero que le golpees.

I don't want you to hit him.

3 Vote

El chico dudó que hubiera golpeado tan fuerte a su amigo. Continuaba creyendo así hasta que su amigo le preguntó por qué el rey de España estaba volando por la sala de clase de francés.

The boy doubted he had hit his friend that hard. He continued to believe this until his friend asked him why the King of Spain was flying through the French classroom.

  • ouch! His poor friend. Wonder if they are still friends? :) - viejito Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Well, if we can't forgive our friends for making us hallucinate through a blow to the head, what can we forgive them for? - Maxwell_R Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • lol :) - viejito Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • My vote of the day. - annierats Aug 12, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Antes de que os golpeéis en la cabeza, intentad hablar acerca del problema.

Before you all hit each other on the head, try to talk about the problem.

  • Good idea! Diplomacy has alot to offer. - annierats Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Just the thought gives me a headache. :) - viejito Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Casi perfecta tu traducción, solo que el verbo "intentar" no lleva "de": ... intentad hablar acerca del problema. - Cristianjame Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Gracias! :) Lo he corregido. - joshhh317 Aug 12, 2012 flag
1 Vote

If you had knocked on the door a bit harder, I would have heard it.

Si hubieras golpeado en la puerta un poco más fuerte, lo habría escuchado.

enter image description here

1 Vote

Cuando Will Farrel trató de punzar a Zach Giliafinakis, su momento casuó que le golpeara al bebé en lugar de él.

When Will Farrel tried to punch Zach Giliafinakis, his momentum casued him to hit the baby instead.

enter image description here

1 Vote

Niños, cuando lleugemos a la casa de nuestra abuela, lo importante es que no golpeen la mesa, ni siquiera si la comida de la abuela sea horible.

Children, when we arrive at Granny's house, the important thing is that you mustn't beat on the table, not even if Granny's food is very horrible.

  • I think I may have faulted.. - annierats Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • ni siquiera si la comida...Very nice sentence annierats. Impressive. :) - viejito Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Gracias, Viejito. - annierats Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Diría mejor: Niños, ..... es importante que no golpeen la mesa, ni aunque la comida sepa mal. - Cristianjame Aug 12, 2012 flag
  • Thanks Christian james, I did feel rather bothered by this sentence.. - annierats Aug 13, 2012 flag
1 Vote

¡Ten cuidado! Un golpe en la cabeza puede hacer que el cerebro se golpee dentro del cráneo.

Take care! A blow to the head can cause the brain to be knocked around inside the skull.

enter image description here

  • Very interesting...thanks :) - viejito Aug 13, 2012 flag
Answer this Question