report this ad
0 Vote

my spanish instructor is from Mexico. When we use "como se llama" when asking someone's name he gets very upset and tells us that is incorrect. We should use
"como se nombre" His reason is that "llama" means what we are called and "nombre" means name. Which is correct or are both accepted'

  • Posted May 4, 2008
  • | 3794 views
  • | link
  • | flag

12 Answers

1 Vote

Lo correcto es ¿Cómo se llama? aunque hables de nombres.
The correct is ¿What's your name? althrough you speak names.

Informal:
¿Cómo te llamas? ó ¿Cuál es tu nombre?
They're synonimus. Son sinónimos.

Formal:
¿Cómo se llama usted? ó ¿Cuál es su nombre?
They're synonimus. Son sinónimos.

You can use both, if you use "Cómo" you should use "Llama" , if you use Cuál you should use nombre

También llama significa (fire) fuego
Also "llama" means fire.

Habia llamas en la casa
There was fire on the house.

espero haberte ayudado

0 Vote

sorry "como te llama" and "como te nombre"

0 Vote

Hi Jim
I cannot understand how a teacher can say something in "incorrect" when Spanish has so many variations in different countries. Unless of course, that teacher has lived in everyone of them. I have always used cómo se llama (usted) or cómo te llamas and have been understood.

0 Vote

my instructor Max Garybay. He is from central California. He winters in Yuma, Arizona. He comes to our resort twice a week and give 3 hour lessons. He is a bit eccentric. He keeps losing his board markers and I have to buy him new ones because he forgets. Other then that he is pretty sharp. Which is not bad for 82 years old. He teaches more of the Mexican Spanish. He rides his bicycle to class every day.

0 Vote

Very nice and explicit post, Luz

0 Vote

Hi JIm, I find the attitude of your teacher shocking.

Cómo se nombre is NOT correct in Spanish ANYWHERE.

You can say: ¿Cómo es su nombre?

The most common way is:

¿Cómo se llama/cómo te llamas'

0 Vote

Al usar: ¿Cómo es su nombre?

Se usa cuando una persona te dice su nombre y tu no lo escuchas bien... entonces preguntas para confirmar con esta oración... ¿Cómo es su nombre? o ¿Me repite su nombre?

Si se va a preguntar el nombre por primera vez lo correcto es... ¿Cúal es tu nombre ? (informal) o ¿Cúal es su nombre? (formal)

Heidita... lo puedes traducir al ingles para que lo comprendan smile ?

Saludos

0 Vote

he abierto una lata de gusanos?
ja ja ja

0 Vote

Hi Fernando, creo q ue Jim lo entiende bien.

Jim, in case you do not understand , tell us.

0 Vote

It is ¿cómo te llamas?
or ¿cómo se llama? (in a respectful manner)
Don't say ¿cómo se nombre? It doesn't make any sense.

0 Vote

It is ¿cómo te llamas?
or ¿cómo se llama? (in a respectful manner)
I have more questions now.

'cómo te llamas? why does llama seem to be plural in this case
'cómo se llama? formal has no "s"

I never expected to get so many comments on this small question. It goes to show that no question is a bad question. Thank you all for the great imput. Simple forms seem to go a long way to make the greater more understood.

0 Vote

¿cómo te llamas (tú)? is not plural, it is second person in the singular

¿cómo se llama (usted ó él)? In this case you can be refering to a persona you are speaking to or a persona you are speaking of.
¿cómo se llama usted? Formal you
¿cómo se llama tu padre? Third person singular

Yo me llamo
Tu te llamas
ÿl se llama

Answer this Question
report this ad