17

Votes

** la tranquilidad (trrahn-kee-lee-dad')**

* noun ( peace, calm, tranquility ) *

Link: instructions post picture

Caefuego is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences. There are many native English speakers here; most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Caefuego's suggestions.

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. Then the Word of the Day winner will be chosen.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Rac1 will return to continue ¨La Palabra del Día¨. I am substituting. She is caring for some family business over the next few weeks and does not have internet access.

Examples:

1. Practicando yoga se puede encontrar tranquilidad mental.

  • By practicing yoga one can find mental peace.*

2. La tranquilidad del bosque fue interrumpida por el ruido de la deforestación.

  • The calm of the forest was interrupted by the sound of deforestation.*

La tranquilidad de la isla virgen, Palawan.

The peacefulness of the unspoiled island, Palawan.

enter image description here


  • That looks so peaceful.:) - viejito Aug 10, 2012
  • I love Palawan! Viva Filipinas! lol :D - cheskasulliv Aug 10, 2012
  • and oh, hola todos y que tengan un buen dia. :)) - cheskasulliv Aug 10, 2012
  • I've never been here. The clear water and fish is what caught my eye. Gracias, Viejito y Cheskasulliv! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012

21 Answers

16

Votes

Everything can be changed within the blink of an eye. If your life is too difficult, try not to worry, you can get your tranquility back any time. Even thought some things need time to be overcome. Time can heal many things. Give time time.

Todo puede cambiar en un abrir y cerrar de ojos. Si tu vida es demasiado difícil, trata de no preocuparte, tu tranquilidad puede volver en cualquier momento. Aunque algunas cosas necesitan tiempo para superarse. El tiempo puede curar muchas cosas. Da tiempo al tiempo.

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | Edited by iana01 Aug 11, 2012
  • | link
  • Hola, iana, ¿Cómo estás? - Ledia Aug 10, 2012
  • Honestly, the best , wise , beautiful and full of hope and amazing picture, thank you Iana for this sentence:) - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
  • Really great picture and sentence Iana :) - 00071708 Aug 10, 2012
  • Hola, amigos! :)) Gracias, Mia, Ramesh! :) - iana01 Aug 10, 2012
  • Hola, Leida. - iana01 Aug 10, 2012
12

Votes

Debajo de la tranquilidad de su rostro se esconde un corazón muy violento / Beneath the serene tranquility of her face hides a very violent heart.

enter image description here

Mount Aso, Japan / El supervolcán Aso, Japón

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • Would this be a dormant volcano? Bien! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • It's an active supervolcano, Bandit. It last erupted in 2002. - Aleeyah_Alba Aug 10, 2012
  • Great Post Haneen. - 0095ca4c Aug 10, 2012
  • =0 - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
12

Votes

la tranquilidad surge de la pureza del alma, y engendra la belleza etérea en la que el hombre ve a Dios / Tranquility arises from the purity of the soul, and it engenders the ethereal beauty in which man sees God.

enter image description here

Lake Manasarovar. Tibet.

  • Tibet, really! I always thought of Tibet with mountains. Now I know different. Muchas gracias! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Tibet is a is a plateau region, Bandit. The Tibetan Plateau. - Aleeyah_Alba Aug 10, 2012
  • Perfect, Brisa - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
10

Votes

Unas escenas gritan tranquilidad.

Some scenes shout tranquility.

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | Edited by Noetol Aug 12, 2012
  • | link
  • I could spend a week or so there, Noetol:) - viejito Aug 10, 2012
  • It is beautifu, Noetol!! Quiero viajar allá. No sé, donde es este lugar pero quería verlo con mis proprios ojos. Es un imagen muy maravilloso. - iana01 Aug 10, 2012
  • Good sentence and nice picture, but I wouldn't want to swim in Lake Legionella. - mcl020 Aug 10, 2012
  • Like it !!! :) - 00071708 Aug 10, 2012
  • Muy hermoso! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
10

Votes

When man disturbs the tranquility of their natural habitat, wild animals become man-eaters / Cuando el hombre perturba la tranquilidad de su hábitat natural, los animales salvajes se convierten en devoradores de hombres.

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • Very impressive, Ledia - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
  • Well said, Ledia! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Gracias Mia y Bandit. - Ledia Aug 10, 2012
  • That's horrible. - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
8

Votes

Tranquility is often found by experiencing nature.

A menudo la tranquilidad se encuentra a través de experiementando la naturaleza. enter image description here

8

Votes

If we wish to feel tranquility and joy in our heart, we should ask ourselves every evening, after a long day, what have we done for others, how have we helped them,who needed our help. Si queremos sentir tranquilidad y alegria en nuestro corazón, nos debemos preguntar cada noche , despues de un largo día que hemos hecho para otros, como hemos ayudado.

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • True, Mia. Many people need help. Have a nice day, Mia! :) - iana01 Aug 10, 2012
  • Iana , gracias, and you have a nice day too;)) - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
  • good one mia :) - 00071708 Aug 10, 2012
  • Gracias Rameship;) - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
  • ¡Gracias por compartir estas palabras y recordatorios! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
7

Votes

Las Cuatro Estaciones, los cuatro conciertos del maestro Antonio Vivaldi, son una expresión elocuente de la tranquilidad, la gracia, la belleza y de la violencia de la naturaleza.

The Four Seasons, the four violin concertos of Antonio Vivaldi, are an eloquent expression of the tranquility, grace, beauty and the violence of nature.

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • So beautiful Lila - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
  • ¡Sí, tranquilidad en la música! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Good picture... and paint, of course. It is the work of a great artist. - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
6

Votes

The tranquility is a pleasure of few. La tranquilidad es un placer de pocos

  • Very true,robertrxn: - viejito Aug 10, 2012
  • Hola, Trxn. - iana01 Aug 10, 2012
  • Perfect sentence. - mia55 Aug 10, 2012
  • I agree because lives are so busy and few make the time or take the time for peace. - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Tranquility is available to everyone. it takes practice to achieve it. - 0095ca4c Aug 10, 2012
5

Votes

Soy muy afortunado , mi mente es usualmente tranquilidad,

porque medito por un hora de cada día .

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • I love meditation. :) - viejito Aug 10, 2012
  • I would not be alive now without the calming effect and the insight of meditation.. - ray76 Aug 10, 2012
  • A mi tambien. I like the fact that people who meditate are usually at peace with themselves. And I love your photo. :) - cheskasulliv Aug 10, 2012
  • My roommate would love the long pier jutting out into the ocean and disappearing into the clouds! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • The image for me symbolises that once you take that quiet walk to meditation , then tranquility and the infinite opens up to you . - ray76 Aug 11, 2012
5

Votes

De vez en cuando el precio de la tranquilidad puede ser demasiado alto.

Sometimes the price of tranquility can be much too high.

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • Ay! - mcl020 Aug 10, 2012
  • "A world gone mad" - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Rest in peace... - cheskasulliv Aug 10, 2012
  • Yo plantaría más árboles allí. - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
  • Vladslo, cementerio alemán 1914-18, donde su hijo caído está enterrado . Al fondo "Los padres de luto" de Käthe Kollwitz. - Castor77 Aug 10, 2012
4

Votes

Esta pieza de ropa supuestamente da un sentimiento de tranquilidad a los perros durante una tormenta.

This piece of clothing supposedly gives a feeling of tranquility to dogs during a storm.

enter image description here

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • I need to wear that piece of clothing also :) - viejito Aug 10, 2012
  • Really! Nice idea as storms are really frightening for animals, especially those of think the lightening is a predator! Bien! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • ¿De veras? Parece un chaleco antibalas. ^.^ O también un chaleco utilizado para levantar peso. - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
4

Votes

Todo el mundo puede lograr la tranquilidad por el uso de meditación.
Everyone can achieve tranquility through the use of meditation.

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • Time for yoga. Nice sentence:) - viejito Aug 10, 2012
  • Muy bien! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Probably. ^.^ - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
4

Votes

No os equivoquéis, la tranquilidad es un estado mental.


Make no mistake, tranquility is a state of mind.

downtown new york

  • Aug 10, 2012
  • | link
  • True that. - cheskasulliv Aug 10, 2012
  • How city folk can find that peace of mind is a true marvel! Bien! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • Yeah. - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
4

Votes

Yo admiro a las personas que siguen firmes en medio de calamidades y quienes aún encuentran tranquilidad en medio de la tormenta.

I admire people who remain steadfast amidst calamities and those who still find peace in the midst of the storm.

enter image description here

  • What an excellent thought! Marriage in the rain! Bien! - bandit51jd Aug 10, 2012
  • They didn't plan to get married under the rain but it was already flooding when they came out of the church. I suppose they just had to make the best out of it. :) - cheskasulliv Aug 10, 2012
  • Great sentence, Chesi. - iana01 Aug 10, 2012
  • Impresionante, admirable y romántico. - -cae- Aug 10, 2012
  • great Cheska !!! :) - 00071708 Aug 11, 2012