La Palabra del Día: " francés " | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
10 Vote

** francés (frrahn-cehs')**

* adjective ( French ) *

Link: instructions post picture

Caefuego is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences. There are many native English speakers here; most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Caefuego's suggestions.

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. Then the Word of the Day winner will be chosen.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Rac1 will return to continue ¨La Palabra del Día¨. I am substituting. She is caring for some family business over the next few weeks and does not have internet access.

Examples:

1. La comida francesa es de la comida más deliciosa del mundo.

  • French food is some of the most delicious food in the world.*

2. Las crepas francesas son una buena alternativa a emparedados a la hora de almorzar.

  • French crepes are a good alternative to sandwiches at lunch time.*
  • Posted Aug 8, 2012
  • | 2191 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • I had to look twice. Thanks for subbing & I hope things go well with Rac and family. - katydew Aug 8, 2012 flag

16 Answers

11 Vote

La ortografía francesa tiene cinco diacríticos (el acento agudo , el acento circunflejo , el acento grave , la cedilla y la diéresis ) y dos ligaduras ( œ y æ ) / The French orthography has five diacritics ( the acute accent, circumflex accent, grave accent, diaeresis, and cedilla) and two ligatures (œ and æ).

enter image description here

  • What? Hamlet and Othello aren't interesting? Just kidding...:)) - Noetol Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Wow, I wonder what the French keyboard looks like? - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
7 Vote

There are many nouns that can be modified by the adjective 'French.' The term 'French kiss' is one of them. / Hay muchos sustantivos que pueden ser modificados por el adjetivo "francés". El término 'beso francés ( baiser amoureux )' es uno de ellos.

enter image description here

5 Vote

The first foreign language I learned was French.

El primer idioma extranjero lo que aprendí era francés.

enter image description here

  • My hat's off to you, Katy! - Noetol Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Hey, Noetol have you read Katy's profile? For her job she's had to learn many languages. Estoy atónito! I'm flabbergasted! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Their's a new word (?) for you, Katy! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • I like new words. I wish it wasn't such hard work to learn and then to try to remember and not mix them up.( typo on "there's"...) - katydew Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • "La primera lengua extranjera que aprendí fue el francés." - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
5 Vote

The French language is considered to be like the birds language .

El idioma francés es considerado como la lengua de aves. enter image description here

La langue des oiseaux

  • My vote for your picture. - mcl020 Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Fantastic imagen mate. - ray76 Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Thanks mc & ray !!::)). - shish75 Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Sweet and intertaining! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Con razón no les entiendo nada. - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
5 Vote

La Legión Extranjera Francesa es la unidad de élite del ejército francés / The French Foreign Legion ( L.E. Légion étrangère ) is the elite military unit of the French army.

enter image description here

El emblema de la Legión Extranjera Francesa / The emblem of the French Foreign Legion

4 Vote

Creo que en esta imagen de iconos franceses falta una bicicleta, para mi es imposible pensar en Francia sin pensar también en el Tour de Francia.

enter image description here

enter image description here

I think in this image of French icons is missing a bicycle. For me, it's impossible to think about France without thinking about the Tour de France.

  • ...of French icons is missing a bicycle. For me, it's impossible to think about France without thinking about the Tour de France. Nice work. - katydew Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Good thoughts about France! Bien! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Aunque hablo holandés, aléman, inglés, francés, el lenguaje corporal y un poco español, las palabras a menudo me faltan en todos estos idiomas cuando las emociones me abruman.

Even though I speak Dutch, German, English, French, body language and a little bit of Spanish, words often fail me when emotions overwhelm me.

enter image description here

  • Pretty good body language there! Very impressive, mcl! - Noetol Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • ¡Pasmado, otra vez! Flabbergasted again! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • ¿Te faltan "las palabras"?. A todos nos pasa eso, a veces incluso en nuestro propio idioma. - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
3 Vote

El reinado de terror era un época muy desafortunado en la historia del pueblo francés.

The Reign of Terror was a very unfortunate time in the history of the French people.

enter image description here

  • Sigh...beheadings! The use of "pueblo" for people is new to me I always considered a "pueblo" to be a villiage. I know too much western TV! lol - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • "...fue una época muy desafortunada..." - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Me encanta oír a los franceses hablar el inglés…..y francés

I love to hear the French speak English…and French

3 Vote

Cuando me visitar Francia , tengo que hablar con cuidado ,

porque las francés no les gusta escuchar francés mal.

When I visit France , I have to be careful how I speak,

because in France they do not like to hear bad French.

enter image description here

  • Oh, my gosh, I thought they were two couples, it's a couple and "deux policiers"! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • "Cuando visito Francia, debo tener cuidado de como hablo, porque en Francia no les gusta oír un mal francés." - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Me gusta escuchar a la gente de Francia hablan inglés. El acento es encantador

  • Where is the French translation ?? - shish75 Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • I think you mean English sentence, Shish! Jgundy if you would post the English sentence our learners of English would appreciate the translation. - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • "... hablando inglés." =) - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Personas francesas están muy orgullosas de su país, y tienen razón: Francia tiene una cultura y historía muy antigua y fascinante.

French people are very proud of their country, and they have reason: France has an ancient and fascinating culture and history.

enter image description here

  • Hola Jenny! Muy bien! La foto es hermosa! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Las perfumerías francesas están produciendo los perfumes más bellos.

French perfumeries are producing the most beautiful perfumes.

  • "Las perfumerías francesas...". Without the article "las" it would also make sense, but within a context. - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
2 Vote

enter image description here

Julia Child mostró a los estadounidenses como hacer la cocina francesa.

Julia Child showed Americans how to do French cuisine.

  • I guess I wouldn't want to stand too close to her. How many doughrollers can one person have ;-)))) - mcl020 Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Step away frm the rollers, m'am... :) - Noetol Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • I like "doughrollers." In America we call them rolling pins, but your word is better. - mstivers Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Ehhh ... I was too lazy to check the dictionary. So thanks for teaching me the right word ;-) - mcl020 Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • In my country we call them 'deegroller' since that is what they are used for over here ;-) - mcl020 Aug 8, 2012 flag
2 Vote

No hay razón para me a aprender francés. No hay nadie para me a hablar con.

There is no reason for me to learn French. There wouldn't be anyone to talk to me.

enter image description here

  • You could pop over to Luisiana. Plenty of French speakers there! - Noetol Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • con quien puedo hablar. - Eddy Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • Nice photo! - bandit51jd Aug 8, 2012 flag
  • "No hay razón para que yo aprenda francés. No habría nadie para hablar conmigo." - -cae- Aug 11, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad