11

Votes

el acento (ah-sen'-to)

noun ( accent, stress )

Link: instructions post picture

Caefuego is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Caefuego's suggestions.

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. Then the Word of the Day winner will be chosen.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

1. Es importante recordar los acentos cuando escribes en español.

It's important to remember the accents when writing in spanish.

2. A ella siempre le dicen que tiene un acento cubano muy fuerte cuando habla inglés.

They always tell her she has a strong Cuban accent when she speaks English.

  • Posted Aug 2, 2012
  • | 6673 views
  • | link
  • Hola todos! Que tengan un buen día. :) - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • ¡Hola, amigos! Muchas gracias, Annie y Carlos! - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012

17 Answers

5

Votes

Me fascinan todos los acentos que hay en el mundo hispanohablante: ¡hay una manera distinta de hablar en cada región!

I am fascinated by all of the accents there are in the Spanish-speaking world: There's a different way of speaking in every region!

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | link

  • Lurve your map. :) - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • Wow, this is very interesting!! - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Hola Pumpkin! Great answer and illustration! :-) sorry, was in a hurry the first time and messed it up. - 0095ca4c Aug 2, 2012
  • Hola Margherite! Gracias :) Thanks to cheskasulliv and Siliva_Tcher, too! - PumpkinCalab Aug 3, 2012
  • Es algo que le da 'color' a nuestra cultura. - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
8

Votes

Among the diacritical marks, the acute and grave, which are used to indicate that a vowel is to be pronounced or to show the position of lexical stress in a word, and some others such as the circumflex are often called accents. / Entre los signos diacríticos, la aguda y la grave, que se utilizan para indicar que una vocal debe ser pronunciada o para mostrar la posición del acento léxico en una palabra, y algunos otros como la circunfleja son llamados los acentos.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • Good Lila! - rac1 Aug 2, 2012
  • (Accent aigu et accent grave ) .En français . - shish75 Aug 2, 2012
6

Votes

Una de las cosas más difíciles para mí, es aprender acentos del español.

One of the most difficult things for me, is learning Spanish accents.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • Pero no son muchos en realidad, el idioma sueco tiene más acentos lo mismo el alemán y el frances. - xtiagox Aug 2, 2012
  • Hola,Rac. Nothing is impossible,a good sentence ,Rac.:) - mia55 Aug 2, 2012
  • Yes, that's true Xtiagox. I just need to buckle down and learn them. lol - rac1 Aug 2, 2012
  • ¡Hola, Annie! I'm pretty sure that you are doing very well! - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
6

Votes

Esta lengua eslava es un ejemplo perfecto del uso de los acentos y de los otros signos diacríticos./ This Slavic language is a study in the use of accents and other diacritical marks.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | Edited by Ledia Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • Yep. - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
4

Votes

Este hombre siempre hablaba con un acento muy fuerte.

This man always spoke with a strong accent.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | Edited by Noetol Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • La oración es correcta, aunque no puedo ver la imagen. - -cae- Aug 2, 2012
  • Try it now. Don't know what happened before. - Noetol Aug 2, 2012
4

Votes

If I would have to choose (for me) an accent from the anglophone world I would choose the accent from the London people or Californian people.

enter image description hereenter image description here

Si tuviera que elegir (para mí) un acento de entre el mundo anglófono, escogería el acento de los londinenses o el de los californianos.

  • If I would have to choose ... - mcl020 Aug 2, 2012
4

Votes

Odio hablar español con un fuerte acento holandés.

I hate it that I speak Spanish with a heavy Dutch accent.

enter image description here enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | Edited by mcl020 Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • You mean like "fine" in Dutch. :))) - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • ¡Hola, MiCi!;) - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Yes, Ches: 'fijn' (~fine) as in koNIJN ;-) A word that I can say in Tagalog! - mcl020 Aug 2, 2012
  • =) - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
4

Votes

Mis parientes hablan con los acentos distintos.

My relatives speak with various accents.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • I wish I could say the same to mine. =D - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • What kind of accents, Margy? This is very interesting, amiga. - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Hola Sylvia! Britain, Ireland, Spain and France! I am a totally mixed up language learner jejeje. - 0095ca4c Aug 2, 2012
  • Wow, this sounds absolutely awesome, Margy! You should take full advantage of it, amiga! - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Hola cheska! I missed you up there! :-) - 0095ca4c Aug 2, 2012
3

Votes

Cuando se desea poner acento en algo, lo escribe en una pared y unos 100 años más tarde, la gente pondrá mucha pagará una gran cantidad de atención a lo que usted escribió escribía.

When you want to emphasize something, write it on a wall and a 100 years later people will pay a great deal of attention to what you wrote.

enter image description here

  • "la gente pondrá mucha atención a lo que usted escribió". - -cae- Aug 2, 2012
  • Isn't that the truth!! - rac1 Aug 2, 2012
  • En español decimos "prestar atención" o "poner atención" (for "pay attention"). - -cae- Aug 2, 2012
  • Hmm, 'prestar atención' - frase divertida, Caefuego - to lend you my attention? - as long as you interest me? - and then...... una frase para personas caprichosas, ¿no? ;) - Enderby Aug 2, 2012
  • Nice - mia55 Aug 2, 2012
3

Votes

Me gusta a poner acento en mi sombrero , y no mi cara.

I like to put the emphasis on my hat , and not my face.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • Ta, ta! - rac1 Aug 2, 2012
  • Ta , ta, ?? - ray76 Aug 2, 2012
  • I know this feeling... - Enderby Aug 2, 2012
  • Lovely pic, mate! ¡Hola!:) - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Hola Ray. Great hat A N D legs! - 0095ca4c Aug 2, 2012
3

Votes

Debido a tu acento lindo, yo podría escucharte todo el día.

Because of your pretty accent, I could listen to you all day.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • =) - Enderby Aug 2, 2012
  • Very nice - mia55 Aug 2, 2012
  • Nice Grace! - rac1 Aug 2, 2012
  • "lindo acento" sonaría mejor. - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
3

Votes

I like a lot the wood accents in this design. It gives to the decor a lot of warmth and comfort.

Me gustan mucho los acentos de madera en este diseño. Se le da a la decoración una gran cantidad de calidez y comodidad.

enter image description here

  • Silvyyyyy!!! :) Como estas? :) - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • jeje, muy bien, amiguita!! ¡Gracias!;))) - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Me gusta los colores! Muy bonito. - 0095ca4c Aug 2, 2012
  • ¡Muchas gracias, amiga!;) - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
3

Votes

Tilde y acento pueden ser confusos, tilde es el apóstrofe que pones sobre las vocales y acento es la sílaba que enfatizas en las palabras. Todas las palabras tienen acento, pero no todas llevan tilde. Incluso los hablantes nativos de español no utilizan estos términos de forma correcta.

Tilde and accent may be confusing things, tilde is the apostrophe that you put above vowels and accent is the syllable that you emphasize in words. Every word have accent, but not all use tilde. Even the spanish native speakers don't use these terms right.

enter image description here

  • Gracias por tu valiosa aportación. - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
  • Tienes mi voto definitivamente. - xtiagox Aug 8, 2012
2

Votes

En mi escuela de español hay profesores de varios países y cada de ellos habla con un acento diferente. ¡No entiendo a ninguno!

In my Spanish school there are teachers from several countries and each of them speaks with a different accent. I don't understand any of them!

enter image description here

  • Lol. I'd say you're lucky though. Variety is good. :) - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • O "No entiendo a ninguno de ellos." - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
  • "No entiendo a ninguno. - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
2

Votes

La semana pasada, hablé con un chico de Panamá, cuyo acento inglés sonaba como una mezcla de chino y afro-americano. Me encontré diciendo "que" y "como" cada 5 segundos o menos.

Last week, I spoke with a Panamanian boy whose English accent sounded like a mixture of African-American and Chinese. I found myself saying "que" and "como" every 5 seconds or less.

enter image description here

  • Aug 2, 2012
  • | link
  • Chesy, ¡me alegro mucho de verte, amiga! ¡Que tengas un día hermoso! - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Gracias! I'm glad to see you too. :)) I miss seeing you around! :) - cheskasulliv Aug 2, 2012
  • Igualmente, amiga! Hope that your summer is going absolutely fine!! - Silvia_Tcher Aug 2, 2012
  • Jajaja. Que pena. Lamento eso. - -cae- Aug 5, 2012
  • Hola Silvy! Summer's over but thank you!:) I hope yours is going great too. :) Gracias, Cae!:) Jeje.. He dropped his letters a lot but it was fun nevertheless. :) - cheskasulliv Aug 5, 2012