0

Votes

It is reported that one of the assassins who shot Dominican Dictator Trujillo said as he pulled the trigger, ""Este guaraguao ya no comera mas pollito." What is meant by "Guaraguao"''

  • Posted May 3, 2008
  • | 15847 views
  • | link

3 Answers

1

Votes

Ola Cuates--I figured it out for mi-self. The Guaraguao is a red-tailed hawk. So the de la Maza, Truijillo's assassin, was saying something like: "This chicken-hawk ain't gonna be eatin' any more little chicks!" One for the history books.
Billyermo

  • May 3, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Thanks, Evelio, but I wonder if "Guaraguao" has any other connotations now (or before).
Billyermo

  • May 3, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Well, Guaraguao is a barrio in Puerto Rico, so maybe it was a low blow calling him a Puerto-Rican whatever, though he wasn't from there. This would add to the level of insult.

  • Aug 11, 2010
  • | Edited by AlexT Aug 11, 2010
  • | link