16

Votes

Hammer

Martillo

Cordobesa is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences and since there are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Cordobesa's suggestions.

Usa la palabra en una frase en inglés y añade la traducción al español. Intenta usar la palabra de una manera original y vota por las frases que más te gusten. La frase con más votos será coronada la ganadora del juego de la palabra del día.

Las directrices:

  • Escribe solamente frases que tengan, al menos, 5 palabras.
  • No escribas párrafos con 4 frases o más.
  • Haz las correcciones sugeridas por los usuarios y mods.
  • ¡Usa tus propias palabras! (No uses el traductor, ni un libro, ni la letra de una canción.)
  • ¡Disfruta de este juego de inglés!

Mi ejemplo:

A hammer can be used to drive a nail into a piece of wood.

Un martillo puede usarse para clavar un clavo en un trozo de madera.

enter image description here

  • Posted Jul 17, 2012
  • | Edited by Tosh Jul 17, 2012
  • | 4302 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • ¡Muchísimas gracias, amigos! - Silvia_Tcher Jul 17, 2012
  • Great cartoon today. - katydew Jul 17, 2012
  • I agree with Katydew. The cartoon is great. :) - GraceM Jul 18, 2012
  • lol, Tosh. :)) Gracias por la palabra del día. Cordobesa, gracias por las correcciones. :)) - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Hola Tosh y Cordobesa, gracias! - rac1 Jul 18, 2012

15 Answers

8

Votes

Si quieres acelerar rapidamente, ¡necesitas pisar el acelerador a fondo!

If you want to accellerate quickly, you need to put the hammer down!

enter image description here

  • Jul 17, 2012
  • | Edited by Noetol Jul 19, 2012
  • | link

  • Wooow. Great, Noetol! - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Thanks, Iana! Buenos días! - Noetol Jul 18, 2012
  • This motorcycle is really great! Bur in the other side, when I see something like that, my heart stops beating. My son has promised me not doing this, but I saw by accident a video in Internet with him doing this. - Silvia_Tcher Jul 18, 2012
  • Pedal to the metal. - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • Silvia - at least you know what he is up to! - Noetol Jul 18, 2012
9

Votes

The hammer fish or hammerhead shark is called this because of the unusual shape of its head.

El pez martillo o tiburón cabeza de martillo se llama así debido a la inusual forma de su cabeza.

enter image description here

  • Jul 17, 2012
  • | link
  • Terrific creature !!:). - shish75 Jul 17, 2012
  • I was looking up if this was OK in Spanish and you proved it Thanks mate ,jajajja. - ray76 Jul 18, 2012
  • I have swum with these sharks , they are quite harmless . - ray76 Jul 18, 2012
  • They are bottom feeders , so do not turn your back on them . - ray76 Jul 18, 2012
  • They are strange looking. - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
7

Votes

If I had a hammer, I'd hammer in the evening, I'd hammer in the morning, all over this land.

Si tuviera un martillo, martillearía por la tarde, martillearía por la mañana, todo sobre esta tierra.

Click here for Peter, Paul and Mary singing "If I Had a Hammer."

enter image description here

  • Jul 18, 2012
  • | Edited by JoyceM Jul 18, 2012
  • | link
  • Clever Joyce. - ray76 Jul 18, 2012
  • I'd hammer out justice, I'd hammer out freedom, I'd hammer out love between my brothers and my sister, All over this land.....:) - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • Si tuviera un martillo.... - mstivers Jul 18, 2012
  • Gracias, Mstivers, buena corrección :))) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
  • ¡Me encanta! I love it! - RiCrow Jul 18, 2012
7

Votes

I introduce you to the geologist hammer. Sometimes, a couple of taps on the rock with this tool, might lead to the discovery of a dinosaur fosil.

enter image description here

Les presento el martillo de geólogo. Algunas veces un par de golpes en la roca con esta herramienta, es el inicio del descubrimiento de un nuevo fósil de dinosaurio.

  • ..."to the"...Sometimes, a couple of taps on the rock with this tool, might lead to the discovery of a dinosaur fosil. - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
7

Votes

This hammer was found in Texas. It is 135 million years old and is known as "The London hammer" or sometimes also as "The Texas hammer".

Este martillo fue encontrado en Texas. Tiene 135 millones de años y es conocido como "El martillo de Londres" o a veces también como "El martillo de Texas."

The London hammer

enter image description here

  • Jul 18, 2012
  • | Edited by iana01 Jul 19, 2012
  • | link
  • May be in the dinosaur era .... very interesting iana !!::)) - shish75 Jul 18, 2012
  • Gracias, Shish! :)) - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Unbelievable! Thank you for this interesting information, Iany! Have a beautiful day, amiga! - Silvia_Tcher Jul 18, 2012
  • Gracias, Silvy! Que tengas un buen día también. :)) - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • I don't think they had iron like this in that time. - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
6

Votes

When I was a little child I wanted to be a judge. Why?, you will ask. Just because I liked the judge's hammer.

Gracias a Cordy:

Cuando era una niña pequeña quería ser una jueza. ¿Por qué?, me preguntará usted. Sólo porque me gustaba el martillo del juez.

enter image description here

  • "...una niña...me preguntará (usted)...". También puedes decir "jueza" ;) - Cordobesa Jul 17, 2012
  • ¡Gracias, amiga! ¡¡Buenas noches!! - Silvia_Tcher Jul 17, 2012
  • De nada, guapísima :)))) - Cordobesa Jul 17, 2012
  • Haha, Silvia! Did you really? - rac1 Jul 17, 2012
  • Hola, Silvy! :)) - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
6

Votes

I just couldn't think of a way to use hammer in a sentence.

No podía pensar en manera utilizar martillo en una oración.

enter image description here

  • Jul 17, 2012
  • | link
  • lol. Rac, I can believe you. :) Have a nice day. :)) - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Hola Iana! :):) - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • You can't lose with a cat photo... - mstivers Jul 18, 2012
  • Not around here anyway. - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • "...en una manera de utilizar..." :)))) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
6

Votes

For over a week now, I have been hearing the noise of a sledgehammer and a hammer pounding over my ceiling all day long... I am not a happy camper.

Durante más de una semana, he estado oyendooír el ruido de una almádena y un martillo lo que redoblando golpeando sobre mi techo todo el día... no estoy contenta en este momento.

enter image description here

  • ¡Es la hora para un nuevo apartamento! - Noetol Jul 18, 2012
  • Estoy de acuerdo con Noetol! Espero que sea solamente la frase y tú estés bien, Katy. - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Really? - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • Desafortunadamente es la verdad... me duele la cabeza. - katydew Jul 18, 2012
  • "...he estado oyendo el...martillo golpeando/aporreando/retumbando..este momento". Espero que dejen de martillear pronto y que puedas descansar :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
5

Votes

Being between the anvil and the hammer , means that you are between two bad options .

Estar entre el yunque y el martillo , significa que usted está entre dos malas opciones .

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • "Estar entre..." :) - Cordobesa Jul 17, 2012
  • Thanks Cordobesa !!(-_-). - shish75 Jul 17, 2012
  • Very good idea Shish! - rac1 Jul 17, 2012
  • A good one, Shish!! :)) - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • De nada :)) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
5

Votes

El martillo pitón es una de las ayudas que un escalador utilizará. vaya a utilizar.

The piton hammer is one of the aids that a climber will use.

enter image description here

  • Have you ever tried it? - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • I tried to climb the wall at the university rec center. Let's just say I didn't get very high! lol - bandit51jd Jul 18, 2012
  • And here I was going to be all impressed and everything.. . well, I guess I'm still impressed that you tried. - katydew Jul 18, 2012
  • Yo diría "...escalador utiliza/utilizará" :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
  • :) y gracias, cordobesa! - bandit51jd Jul 19, 2012
5

Votes

If I say ,I want to hammer home the point , is that the right hammer to use ?

Si yo digo , ¿ Quiero recalcar el punto el asunto ,es quees ese el martillo correcto a utilizar ?

These are pen-hammers for hammering home the point.

enter image description here

  • Jul 18, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Jul 18, 2012
  • | link
  • Interesting picture, Ray. - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Iana isn't it amazing how quickly that some companies are in bringing out a product. - ray76 Jul 18, 2012
  • True, Ray. You are right. - iana01 Jul 18, 2012
  • Very colorful! - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • Quizás, "...recalcar la idea/el asunto/la cuestión, es ese el..." :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
5

Votes

enter image description here

A piano hammer is different from the hammer in a toolbox.

Un macillo del piano es diferente del martillo en una caja de herramientas.

  • Good illustration! - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • This reminds me that my piano needs to be fixed. - katydew Jul 18, 2012
  • ¿Se dice "herramiento" en Sudamérica? Aquí es "herramienta" :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
  • No, me equivoqué. Gracias. - mstivers Jul 19, 2012
4

Votes

Some mechanics say, "If the part doesn't fit, get a bigger hammer!"

Algunos mecánicos dicen, "¡Sí la pieza no encaja, obtenga un martillo más grande!"

  • Jul 18, 2012
  • | Edited by RiCrow Jul 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Good! - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • :o) But, I don't want to go to that mechanic. - katydew Jul 18, 2012
  • ¡No te culpo! I don't blame you! - RiCrow Jul 18, 2012
  • Muy bien, tan solo un par de tildes: "mecánicos" y "Si". En vez de "obtenga" también puedes usar "consiga" :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
4

Votes

¿Sabía que hay un contexto en cual 'Hammer' tiene connotaciones de la exageración de un papel, de de sobreactuación? Tradicionalmente un 'ham' o 'ham actor' son alguien que completamente exagera el papel jugado. 'Las películas de "Hammer" movies hicieron esto casi una virtud y muchas de sus películas son involuntariamente muy graciosas Aquí hay un enlace: Hammer Movies

Did you know there is a context in which "Hammer" has connotations of overacting? Traditionally a "ham" or "ham actor" is someone who completely overdoes the role being played. "Hammer Movies made this almost a virtue and many of their films are unintentionally very funny

  • Hola Lagart! - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • "...connotaciones de exageración de un papel, de sobreactuación?...es alguien que exagera completamente el papel que interpreta. Las películas "Hammer" hicieron de esto..." :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012
  • Very useful cordobesa, thanks :-) - lagartijaver Jul 19, 2012
3

Votes

Nunca he visto esta fórmula científica hasta este momento. ¿Es este tipo de martillo apropiado para esta oración? (Rac1, gracias por la inspiración.)

I have never seen this scientific formula until now. Is this type of hammer appropriate for this sentence?

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • Jul 18, 2012
  • | link
  • Hammer time!! - rac1 Jul 18, 2012
  • Muy bien, Grace :) - Cordobesa Jul 18, 2012