"Beauty is the wisdom of women . " Translation exercise, Spanish and English. All Levels. | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
7 Vote

La belleza es la sabiduría de las mujeres .

Sabiduría es la belleza de los hombres.

Beauty is the wisdom of women.

Wisdom is the beauty of men.

Correct my sentence , please;

Can someone explain this confronting old Chinese proverb.

enter image description here

  • Posted Jul 4, 2012
  • | 1068 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Nice one, ray. - annierats Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • Espero que nos veamos uno de estos días, tu con tu sabidura y yo con mi belleza.. - annierats Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • Si, gracias, señor. - 00e5a88f Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • @annierats...jejeje...good one! I hope you do too! - 0095ca4c Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • Todos mil gracias . Wisdom I may have , but what I need is the intelligence to know how to use it . - ray76 Jul 4, 2012 flag

5 Answers

4 Vote

Beauty is the wisdom of women. Wisdom is the beauty of men.

La belleza es la sabiduría de la mujer. La sabiduría es la belleza del hombre.

enter image description here

2 Vote

En las culturas antiguas, la posición de las mujeres exigió que consiguiera una relación con un hombre para avanzar en la vida. En estas circunstancias, mantener la belleza era muy sabio.

Para un hombre, para avanzar en la sociedad, era necesario emplear su mente para obtenir un puesto en el gobierno o la corte real. Con el poder y posición, podría conseguir todo la belleza.

Por favor, da comentarios y corrije estas frases.

  • Creo que un hombre con una mujer bellísima a su lado pudiera tener mas exito que un solitario. - annierats Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • ¡Sí, estoy de acuerdo! - Noetol Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • You are exactly correct mate , these sayings were made at a time which we have trouble in comprehending, it is also unwise to condemn either a race or a sex because a throw away line. Thanks mate , i love your comments. - ray76 Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • Thanks Ray! - Noetol Jul 5, 2012 flag
2 Vote

I think beauty is in the eye of the beholder.

La belleza está centrada en el ojo del contemplador..??

I just made this translation up, I'm open to better offers.

  • Good on you Annierats . - ray76 Jul 4, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Can someone explain this confronting old Chinese proverb.

If women are perceived as being wise only for their ability to make themselves beautiful, and men are perceived to be beautiful because of their wisdom, perhaps this is the ideology that results in the death of many baby girls and I question the wisdom of the proverb.

¿Si las mujeres se consideran ser sabio sólo para su capacidad de se hacerse hermosas, y los hombres se consideran hermosos porque ellos son sabios, quizás esto es la ideología que causa la muerte de muchas niñas y regunto sobre la sabiduría del proverbio.

hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

  • Very well said! - 00e5a88f Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • It's for a different time gone bye;) - Ranman Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • It's present today Ranman, not just in China. “Women Hold Up Half the Sky” (a Chinese Proverb) - 'Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide' a book by Nicholas Kristof and Sharyl WuDunn. - 0095ca4c Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • It appears that more girls have been killed in the last fifty years, precisely because they were girls, than men were killed in all the wars of the twentieth century. - 0095ca4c Jul 4, 2012 flag
  • In places where girls have a deeply unequal status, they vanish….About 107 million females are missing from the globe today. - 0095ca4c Jul 4, 2012 flag
1 Vote

No pasa nada, amigos. My "discovery", if you will, was rather bland and full of faults, no doubt. Cheers.

Answer this Question
report this ad