3

Votes

if a man calls a woman "chingona" what does it mean?

  • Posted Jun 16, 2012
  • | 130269 views
  • | link
  • Hola, Bienvenido al foro! - rac1 Jun 16, 2012

5 Answers

3

Votes

Hola amiga,

To tell a woman she's "chingona" would first require that y'all are familiar with each other due to it's informal meaning. Chingona would literally translate to a feminine version of "bad-a**". Some say it's profane, but I disagree, it's just informal meaning you don't go around telling grandmas and coworkers they're chingones and chingonas just as you wouldn't go tell grandmas and coworkers they're B.A. unless you're familiar with them. wink

Saludos,

DJ ((( d(-_-)b )))

  • Jun 20, 2012
  • | link
  • ¿Desde cuándo las groserías y las expresiones informales tienen que estar separadas? Supondré que te refieres a "ofensivo" - QFour Nov 28, 2012
1

Votes

From the SpanishDict translator: chingón

A couple references I've found online look to be a bit profane - variation of our lovely "f-word"...wait for a native speaker for the definitive answer.

  • Jun 16, 2012
  • | link
  • It is a slang word for bada$$ :) - gordita1921 Jun 27, 2013
1

Votes

fantastic?

  • Jun 16, 2012
  • | link
  • For Mexican American born in the USA the pachucos utilized this word meaning great, fantastic etc. it is still used widely in the USA among Chicanos and and the young raza homies. - Georgecha Dec 22, 2012
  • Yes you can definitely use it for fantastic, it's just considered a cuss word, but really just means a female is badass and awesome :) - gordita1921 Jun 27, 2013
1

Votes

In a nice way chingón/ona means a really cool person. I agree with DJ Huero. It can also mean that the person thinks of himself highly, etc.

¿Por qué se cree chingón?

¡'Ta (Está) bien chingona esa clase!

  • Te las das de chingón - QFour Nov 28, 2012
0

Votes

Isn't it actually a shrub in Mexico that has beautiful purple flowers but smells more like garlic?

  • Nov 28, 2012
  • | link