8

Votes

el bachillerato (bah-chee-yeh-rrah'-toh)

noun ( bachelor's degree; higher secondary-education class; high school diploma )

Link: instructions post picture

Caefuego is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Caefuego's suggestions.

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. Then the Word of the Day winner will be chosen.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

1. Recibí mi bachillerato en español de la Universidad de Georgia.

I received my Bachelor's degree in Spanish from the University of Georgia.

2. En España, empiezas el primer año del bachillerato no obligatorio cuando tienes dieciséis años.

In Spain, you start your first year of non-obligatory higher secondary-education when you are 16 years old.

  • Posted Jun 11, 2012
  • | 6717 views
  • | link
  • Hola Rac, Have a good week; sending many blessings your way! - Nilda-Ballar Jun 11, 2012
  • Thank you Nilda, same to you my friend!:) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Un apunte: Bachillerato = Educación secundaria (High shool in US). No se debe confundir con el grado de licenciado (bachelor's degree). - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Gracias Carlos! :) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola a todos! Gracias por la palabra del este día, Rac y por tus correcciones, Cae. - iana01 Jun 11, 2012

19 Answers

0

Votes

Yo hice mi bachillerato en el Instituto Lucia de Medrano.

I attended Lucia de Medrano High school.

  • Jun 21, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

Many children don't have a high school diploma. They join street gangs instead of going to school.

Muchos niños no tienen un bachillerato. Ellos ingresan en una banda "street gang" en lugar de ir al instituto.

Muchos niños no tienen un diploma de bachillerato. Ellos ingresan a una pandilla en lugar de ir al instituto.

enter image description here

  • "... no tienen un diploma de bachillerato" o "... no tienen estudios de bachillerato". "Ellos ingresan a una pandilla en lugar de ir al instituto". =) - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • This is too cute..:) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Muchas gracias caefuego, has sido de gran ayuda. - 0095ca4c Jun 12, 2012
1

Votes

En Gales, conseguí mi el bachillerato en Castellano enseguida antes mi el cumpleaños.

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
  • Hola Mattlar..thanks for posting...can you add an English translation? - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola Mattlar, it is requered the English version of the sentence in order to suggest you a good translation. - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
1

Votes

Actualmente muchos estudiantes están empollando para su bachillerrato.

At the moment many students are swotting for their degree.

enter image description here

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

Bill Gates (William Henry Gates) is a very successful person. He was born in Seattle. After finishing his secondary school, he went on to study at Harvard University which he left at the third year of the studies because he wanted to do business.

Bill Gates (William Henry Gates) es una persona que tiene mucho éxito. Nació en Seattle. Después de terminar su bachillerato, continuó en la Universidad de Harvard, que abandonó en el tercer año de estudios, porque quería hacer negocios.

enter image description here

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | Edited by iana01 Jun 12, 2012
  • | link
  • Nice one Iana! - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola, Rac! Thanks. :)) - iana01 Jun 11, 2012
  • Literalmente dices "es una persona muy exitosa", que suena bastante bien. Luego: "en el tercer año de estudios porque quería hacer negocios". - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Gracias, Caefuego! :) - iana01 Jun 12, 2012
1

Votes

My four sons finished highschool with distinctions. Mis cuatro hijos terminaron bachillerato con honores.

enter image description here

  • They're cute sons too, lol. - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola Rac... - jennyo45 Jun 11, 2012
  • "Mis cuatro hijos terminaron bachillerato con honores". - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Gracias caefuego. - jennyo45 Jun 12, 2012
2

Votes

enter image description here

En el pasado, se podía lograr conseguir un buen trabajo con solamente un con bachillerato. No Nunca más.

In the past, one could get a good job with only a high school diploma. No more.

  • "En el pasado, se podía conseguir un buen trabajo solamente con bachillerato. Nunca más". - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Gracias, caefuego. - mstivers Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola, Mstivers! - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
2

Votes

Cuando recibí mi diploma debachillerato, el mundo era un poco diferente.

When I recieved my high school diploma, the world was a little different.

enter image description here

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | Edited by Noetol Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
  • lol... Noetol, ..... I hope not as much different as in the picture. :))))))))) - iana01 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hilarious! - mstivers Jun 11, 2012
  • "Cuando recibí mi diploma de bachillerato" o "Cuando me gradué de bachillerato...". Está chistosísimo tu comentario y también la imagen con la que lo combinaste. - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • ¡Gracias, Cae.! - Noetol Jun 11, 2012
  • Maybe not quite as diffent. It just seems to be! :)) ¡Buenos días, Iana! - Noetol Jun 11, 2012
1

Votes

"1. Recibí mi bachillerato en español de la Universidad de Georgia." I'm not sure but i think the word "espanol" should be with a capitol letter . To me it reads that your degree was written in spanish . Correct me if im wrong .

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
  • Hi Jesse. I am sorry, in fact, it must be "Recibí mi Licenciatura en Español de la Universidad de Georgia", not "bachillerato". But please check out my post in this thread. - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Thanks for posting Whiterockjesse! :) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
2

Votes

First try: Tengo un bachillerato, un licenciatura en inglés y un titulo de máster en administración de empresas. Creo en educación.

Correction: Tengo un título de bachillerato, una licenciatura en Inglés y una maestría en Administración de Empresas. Creo en educación.

I have a high school diploma, a bachelor's degree in English and a masters in business administration. I believe in education.

enter image description here

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | Edited by JoyceM Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
  • "Tengo un título de bachillerato, una licenciatura en Inglés y una maestría en Administración de Empresas". - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Me too Joyce...:) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
8

Votes

La palabra "bachillerato" se refiere a la educación secundaria y no se debe confundir con el "Bachelor's degree" que otorgan las universidades en los países de habla inglesa, al que en español se le llama "licenciatura" y a la persona que posee ese título se le llama "licenciado".

Sin embargo, en algunos países de habla hispana existe un título universitario de "Bachiller" que no necesariamente equivale a un "Bachelor's degree" o licenciatura, sino que es inferior, pero superior al título otorgado por las instituciones de educación media.

En general, con bachiller uno se refiere a alguien que se ha graduado de bachillerato, es decir, de educación media, no superior.


The word "bachillerato" refers to secondary education ("high school" in the US) and should not be confused with the "Bachelor's degree" given by universities in English-speaking countries, which in Spanish is called "licenciatura", and the person "licenciado".

However, in some Spanish-speaking countries, there is a "Bachiller" degree given by some universities which is not necessarily considered of equal value to the English "Bachelor's degree" but inferior, and still superior to a "high school graduate".

In general, with the Spanish word "bachiller" we refer to somebody who has graduated of High School, that is secondary education, not universitary.

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | Edited by -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • | link

  • I agree. In Mexico "bachillerato" is equivalent to high school in the USA. - gringojrf Jun 11, 2012
  • But they also use "prepa" or "prepatorio" for high school as well. - gringojrf Jun 11, 2012
  • Gracias Carlos:) - Ranman Jun 11, 2012
  • Gracias por la explicación. :) - GraceM Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola Carlos! Gracias! - iana01 Jun 11, 2012
2

Votes

Actualmente puedes estudiar en la universidad y rebir un título de licenciado en muchos nuevos campos de estudio. Por ejemplo, en turismo, moda o publicidad. Hace unos años, solamente se necesitaba un título de bachillerato.

These days you can study at university and receive a bachelor's degree in many new fields of study. For example, tourism, fashion or advertising. Some years ago, only a high school diploma was needed.

enter image description here

  • "y recibir un título de licenciado en...", " Por ejemplo en turismo, moda o publicidad". - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • Thanks for the clarification, caefuego. I have added another sentence to use the word of the day. - jennysk Jun 11, 2012
  • It is OK, Jenny, only the order would sound better if you say "solamente se necesitaba un título de bachillerato". - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • mejor otra vez. - jennysk Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola Jenny!:) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
2

Votes

Regreso a la universidad en mi 40's y recibío mi bachillerato. Ahora estoy contador.

CORRECTION: Regresé a la universidad a los 40 obtuve mi titulo de licenciada. Ahora soy contadora.

I returned to college in my 40's and received my bachelor's decree. Now I am an accountant.

enter image description here

  • And are you a good one? lol - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • "Regresé a la universidad a los 40 y obtuve mi título de licenciada. Ahora soy contadora". Impressive. =) - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
  • I think that I am rac 1! lol Thanks caefuego! I will correct my sentence. - kdrinning Jun 11, 2012
2

Votes

Inesperada y inmerecidamente, nuestro amigo ha fallado a sus exámenes de bachillerato.

I am very sorry to say that our dear friend has failed his exams for his bachelor's degree.

enter image description here

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | Edited by mcl020 Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
  • Oh, how sad mc. - Nilda-Ballar Jun 11, 2012
  • As you know Nilda, I am writing this verrrrry intriguing novel. And a little drama can only benefit to the storyline ;-)))) - mcl020 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hola MC!:):) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • Hi, rac1 and Nilda :-) - mcl020 Jun 11, 2012
  • jajaja - -cae- Jun 11, 2012
2

Votes

Necesito un bachillerato en ciencia para reserva un boleto de viaje en el internet.

I need a bachelors degree in science to book a travel ticket on the net.

enter image description here

  • Jun 11, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Jun 11, 2012
  • | link
  • You are right about that, Ray, lol. - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • I nearly went into orbit trying to book flights going in and out of countries on different airlines but connecting , and then the accommodation to connect up also , I need a degree in oriental patience . También - ray76 Jun 11, 2012
  • Jaja :) - rac1 Jun 11, 2012
  • "Necesito una Licenciatura en Ciencias para poder reservar un boleto de viaje en Internet." - -cae- Jun 11, 2012