8

Votes

el paraje (pah-rrah'-heh)

noun ( spot, place, area; residence; disposition, condition )

Link: instructions post picture

Caefuego is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Caefuego's suggestions.

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. Then the Word of the Day winner will be chosen.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

1. Madagascar es un paraje insólito.

Madagascar is a very unusual place.

2. Los aves de colores vivos del paraje atraen muchos ornitólogos.

The colorful birds of the area attract lots of bird-watchers.

Idioms:

1. El paraje natural

A protected nature reserve

  • Posted May 31, 2012
  • | 5771 views
  • | link
  • Thank you Rac for the time and effort you contribute to this site. - Nilda-Ballar May 31, 2012
  • Buenas noches Annie. Gracias por ser un moderador y gracias a Carlos por correciones:) - Ranman May 31, 2012
  • Gracias Nilda. You are a dear friend to me.:) - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • Buenas noches Ranman. You are the best.:) - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • Thanks so much Rac! - martha-sd May 31, 2012

17 Answers

5

Votes

Para llegar a la casa de mi abuela en el campo y disfrutar de un paraje verde y boscoso primero teníamos que cruzar un camino tenebroso como el de la foto. Para mi era como entrar en otra dimensión.

enter image description here enter image description here

To come to my grandmother's house in the country and enjoy a place with grass and forest, we first had to cross a tenebrous road like this in the picture. For me it was like enter in the twilight zone.

  • May 31, 2012
  • | link

  • wow. - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • I've never heard the word tenebrous, although I'm sure it exists. I might use the word obscure. We don't have a really great word for the scene above that I know of. "For me it was like entering in...." The twilight zone is normally a scary place. - katydew May 31, 2012
  • Very impressive! - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
  • wow !! - iana01 May 31, 2012
  • Cool! - rac1 May 31, 2012
6

Votes

El paraje alrededor de mi casa es hermoso.

The landscape around my house is beautiful.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • Very beautiful;) - Ranman May 31, 2012
  • Gracias amigo! - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • ¡Qué bonita es tu casa! - Noetol May 31, 2012
  • Exquisite Rac! - Nilda-Ballar May 31, 2012
  • "hermoso" (paraje es masculino) ¿De verdad es tu casa? Si lo es, es muuuy bonita. - -cae- May 31, 2012
6

Votes

Some places are ideal to go hiking and just relax everyday cares

Algunos parajes son ideales para hacer senderismo y relajarte de las precupaciones de todos los días.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by Paiper May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • It looks a bit dangerous. ;) - iana01 May 31, 2012
  • Totalmente de acuerdo contigo iana01 !!! - Paiper May 31, 2012
  • "Some places are ideal to go hiking and just relax from everyday cares." - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • gracias rac1 !! - Paiper May 31, 2012
  • "Some places are ideal to go hiking and just relax *from* everyday cares/concerns - (preocupaciones*) typo* - sinsonte May 31, 2012
5

Votes

Cuando viajamos en motos usamos unos parajes para descansar un poco.

When we travel by motorcycle, we use a few spots to relax a little.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by Noetol May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • Hola Noetol. Quiero comentarte que "paraje" viene a significar algo así como "paisaje", por lo que "detenerse en un paisaje" (si no estás en un museo viendo pinturas) suena raro. - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Great photo, Noe! I feel like traveling by motocycle right now!:) - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
  • Wow, Noetol!!! Me gusta esta imagen mucho!!!! :)) - iana01 May 31, 2012
  • Thanks for the explanation, Cae. It would seem many of the responders are confused on this word if it really means "landscape". - Noetol May 31, 2012
  • Nice bikes! - rac1 May 31, 2012
4

Votes

enter image description here

Hawai es mi paraje favorito del mundo.

Hawaii is my favorite spot on Earth.

  • May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • I love it there too.:) - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • Sí, es un buen lugar. - Noetol May 31, 2012
  • Wow. Es un paisaje espectacular. - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Es un paraje estupendo! - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
4

Votes

Para mí, el paraje más precioso es donde están las personas importantes en mi vida.

For me, the most precious spot is wherever the important people in my life are.

enter image description here

I love the finger friends pictures. (Oops, is that abusing the word "love"?) wink

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by GraceM May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • No, silly, lol. I love them too. - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • Good, Annie. They just look so happy, and I like their pink cheeks. :) - GraceM May 31, 2012
  • You're so cute Grace! Love your friends! - Nilda-Ballar May 31, 2012
  • "... el paraje más precioso es..." (precioso = bonito/bello/hermoso, preciado = valioso) - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Mu gustan mucho la frase y la imagen, Grace! - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
4

Votes

Any spot can be a spot for a couple in love.

First try: Alguno paraje puede estar un paraje para una pareja enamorada.

Correction: Cualquier ubicación puede ser un paraje [hermoso] para una pareja enamorada.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by JoyceM May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • Paraje and pareja use the same letters with only two of them switched. Thanks for bringing that to my attention. :) - GraceM May 31, 2012
  • Very clever Joyce. - Nilda-Ballar May 31, 2012
  • "Cualquier ubicación puede ser un paraje [hermoso] para una pareja enamorada". - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Make sure you have internet so you can still post on SD! - katydew May 31, 2012
4

Votes

Gracias a Carlos:

Hay pequeños parajes que me encanta visitar durante los fines de semana sólo para escapar de la gran ciudad.

There are small places that I love to visit during the weekends, just to escape from the big city.

enter image description here

4

Votes

There is a great spot for relaxing and thinking on my balcony.

Hay un gran paraje para relajarse y pensar en mi terraza.

enter image description here

  • Fantastic place, Katy! I love balconies and spend a lot of time there. When I have time of course.:) - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
  • The picture is really great. :)) - iana01 May 31, 2012
  • It's a beautiful place Katy! - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • If this really was my view, it would be great. - katydew May 31, 2012
  • "... para relajarse y pensar en..." - -cae- May 31, 2012
4

Votes

Donde el sol es brillante,

la hierba es verde,

y el maíz es de dorado,

esta paraje está en mi corazón,

puedo descansar por un rato,

entre los campos de oro.


Where the sun is shining,

the grass is green,

and the corn is golden ,

this place is in my heart,

among the fields of gold.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Jun 1, 2012
  • | link
  • Beautiful words and picture Ray!:) - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • Very peaceful, Ray! - Noetol May 31, 2012
  • Amazing.. - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
  • "Donde el sol es brillante... la hierba es verde... y el maiz es dorado... este lugar/paraje está en mi corazón... entre los campos de oro" - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Than you to all , it is very gratifying to be accepted thus. - ray76 Jun 1, 2012
3

Votes

Tenemos algunos visitantes importantes de otros parajes que vienen a vernos este próximo fin de semana.

We have some important out of town guests that are coming to see us this coming weekend.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • Nilda, conoces a algunas personas importantes! - GraceM May 31, 2012
  • Wow, for real? - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • You guys are funny! I couldn't use the photo I wanted because my computer is being fixed. So when I ran across this picture of the Pope, I figured, what the heck, he would make a good visitor. - Nilda-Ballar May 31, 2012
  • Fine. =) - -cae- May 31, 2012
3

Votes

A veces sólo quiero dejar todo lo que tengo, construir una cabaña en algun paraje idílico y remoto y vivir ahí completamente solo.

Sometimes I just want to leave everything, go build a cabin on some idyllic spot in the middle of nowhere, and live there all by myself.

cottage

  • May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • Curioso. - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Sometimes I feel the same. - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
  • I understand that!:) - rac1 May 31, 2012
2

Votes

Encina aislada en un paraje de Huecas (Toledo).
Encina isolated in an area of ​​Hollow (Toledo).
enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | link
  • "Encina is".. - rac1 May 31, 2012
2

Votes

La pequeña aldea Foncebadon es un paraje desierto en el Camino de Santiago.

The small village Foncebadon is a deserted spot on the Camino de Santiago.

enter image description here

  • Parece un lugar en el que uno podría meditar sobre la soledad. - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • Very deserted.:) - rac1 May 31, 2012
2

Votes

El año pasado descubrí la 'piscina en mi patio de atrás': a cinco minutos de mi casa hay un paraje idílico para nadar, tomar el sol, ...
Qué vergüenza que le tomó al mi ayuntamiento más de 20 años liberar esta área de criminales, drogadictos y otra chusma.

Last year I discovered the "swimming pool in my backyard": within 5 minutes from my home there is an idyllic reserve for swimming, sunbathing, ...
What a shame that it took my city council well over 20 years to free this area from criminals, drug addicts and other rabble!

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2012
  • | Edited by mcl020 Jun 1, 2012
  • | link
  • Very idyllic indeed! - Silvia_Tcher May 31, 2012
  • I have a park + swimming pool in 'my frontyard' too ;-))) - mcl020 May 31, 2012
  • I like it! - rac1 May 31, 2012
  • "[...]: a cinco minutos de mi casa hay...", "que le tomó al ayundamiento [de mi localidad] más de 20 años liberar esta área de..." - -cae- May 31, 2012
  • ooops, did I do anything right??? ;-))) Thanks cae for the corrections and Silvia and rac1 for comments - mcl020 Jun 1, 2012