Today write sentences with "break off" | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
6 Vote

Hello everyone. I think phrasal verbs are some of the most difficult to many English learners because most of them do not have a literal translation. So I have decided to learn one or two phrasal verbs every day. And I know you can help me with that, but you also need to learn Spanish, so please write the sentence in English using the PV then try it in Spanish. Then I will correct your sentence (the Spanish sentence, of course); we will help each other out. Today write sentences with "break off".

To break off (tr. / intr.): Separar un trozo de algo (detach) (twig, handle).

A big branch broke off and fell onto the car .

Una gran rama cayó sobre el auto.

To break off (tr.): Romper un compromiso / unas negociaciones (terminate) (relations, engagement).

My company broke off its agreement with the local authorities .

Mi compañía rompió su acuerdo con las autoridades locales.

To break off (intr.): Parar de repente de hablar(stop talking).

He was talking to us about his trip but suddenly broke off without any reason .

Él estaba hablándonos sobre su viaje,pero de repente dejó de hablar sin ninguna razón.

  • I have never heard the "stop talking" version of "break off". What country uses that_ - missy8888 May 28, 2012 flag
  • Yes, we can break off a conversation, in England, anyway. Or break up. - annierats May 28, 2012 flag
  • nice idea Luis :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
  • Thanks Kiwi :) - luisssito May 29, 2012 flag
  • Well done young feller , good thinking and a great effort , top marks for having the courage to " give it a go " you will never die wanting , nor will the grass grow under your feet. - ray76 May 29, 2012 flag

7 Answers

3 Vote

Can you break me off a piece of that Kit Kat bar?


Me puedes quebrar un pedacito de esta Kit Kat barra?

enter image description here

2 Vote

It was very hard to break off our engagement.

Fue muy duro para romper el compromiso.

  • Hi Rac :) ....duro romper...(literally:Fue muy duro romper nuestro compromiso,it sounds ok) - luisssito May 28, 2012 flag
2 Vote

I hate to break off the conversation, but I've got to work now.

Odio parar la conversación pero ya debo que trabajar.

enter image description here

2 Vote

La rama se tronchó por el peso de las manzanas.

Edit - gracias a Luis - La rama se quebró debida al peso de las manzanas.

The branch broke off (snapped?) because of the weight of the apples.

enter image description here

  • Well done Kiwi ,just a small comment.La rama se quebró("tronchó" is not very common to say,however it is commonly used to people )debido al peso de las manzanas . - luisssito May 29, 2012 flag
  • salvajes, ok mil gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
  • (however it is commonly used 'for' people - this is how you would say it if you mean 'it is commonly used 'to refer to' people) :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
  • Thanks a lot :) - luisssito May 29, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Qué triste, tuvimos a romper nuestro compromiso,

en el lugar donde nos conocimos por primera vez,

a la playa a salir el sol , ¡ qué triste !

          ------

How sad, we had to break off our engagement,

at the place that we met for the first time,

on the beach at the break of day, how sad !

enter image description here

  • I incorporated ,break off , and break of . I doubt the Spanish will work though. - ray76 May 29, 2012 flag
  • Hola Ray, ¿qué tal? - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
  • Buenas día guapita , que pasa aye. You have not been around lately , I suffering Kiwi withdrawal symptoms , I need my ego massaged by that drop dead gorgeous Kiwi bro. - ray76 May 29, 2012 flag
  • Very nice!Qué triste,tuvimos que romper nuestro compromiso,en el lugar donde nos conocimos por primera vez.(remember to meet has mainly two meanings "conocer"when you know someone for the first time,and "reunir"when you have already met to that person) - luisssito May 29, 2012 flag
  • ja ja still as much a dag as ever :) Yeah I've been busy making English and Spanish lessons over at my webpage - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
1 Vote

Luis rompió su compromiso con María porque ella no podía cocinar para nada.

Luis broke of his engagement with Maria because she couldn't cook for nuts.

enter image description here

  • je je 'for nuts' is an idiom meaning 'not at all' - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
  • Luis rompió su compromiso con María porque ella no podía cocinar ......(I`m not sure if "for nuts" means para nada ,because nuts mean nueces,I think) - luisssito May 29, 2012 flag
  • Ohh I didn´t know it ,I need to practice that idiom meaning "for nuts" .Thanks Kiwi. - luisssito May 29, 2012 flag
  • You're welcome :) http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/can't+for+nuts - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2012 flag
1 Vote

break off can mean to separate or become separated, as by twisting or tearing.

Muchos excursionistas se han desprendido un trozo de tejido de un gran pañuelo para proteger una herida.

Many hikers have broken off a strip of cloth from a bandana to protect a wound.

Answer this Question
report this ad