7 Vote

Fotos & frases

¡Hola a todos!,

quiero empezar esto juego facíl para practicar la construcción de frases o párrafos. Esta versión es para los que estudian español.


Los principios:

  1. Publica una foto que te guste (por favor nada de ofender a los otros o que esté prohibido)

  2. Explica en español y ingles por qué has elegido esa foto y qué te gusta de ella. Puedes escribir sólo una frase o un párrafo..

  3. El resto de usuarios pueden corregir tu post. Sólo con la corrección de otros podemos mejorar nuestro nivel usando un nuevo idioma, en este caso, ¡el español!.


La foto puede ser una obra del arte, algo para motivar otros, algo gracioso, algo que has hecho, etc ...


¿Por qué combinamos fotos y frases? - Vale, la psicología nos dice que es más fácil aprender algo cuando combinamos estructuras / palabras / etc. con algo visual. ¡Liso y llano! (Es lo mismo principio que puedes descubrir es las Flashcards de Spanishdict).


A lo mejor, ¡pasárselo bien!


(soy estudiante también y por eso: corrígeme, por favor!)




Pictures & phrases

Hey everyone,

I'd like to start this as an easy way of practicing how to construct sentences or even paragraphs.

This version is dedicated to those who are learning Spanish.


The principles:

  1. Post a picture that you like for whatever reason (please nothing that could harm others or would be against any law!)

  2. Explain in English AND Spanish why you've chosen this picture and what you like about it. You may come up with one single, easy sentence or even write a paragraph.

  3. Everyone is invited in correcting a post. Only by correcting each other we will achieve a higher level in using a new language, in this case, Spanish!


The picture could be a piece of art, a motivational picture, a funny one, some you've taken etc...


Why combining pictures and phrases? - Well, Psychology tells us that we learn and practice new things easier if we connect structures / words / etc. with visual imput. It's that easy! (And it's just the same that makes the SpanishDict Flashcards as effective as they are!)


Have fun, everyone, that's most important! smile


(I'm constantly learning, so if you find a mistake, please let me know, thanks!)



Do not hesitate to tell us that you like what you see by clicking "vote" smile

  • Hola Machri, This is a fun place.;) - Ranman May 31, 2012 flag

13 Answers

8 Vote

I love old photos especially this one of my mother. It was taken in 1932, before she was married and had her five children. I thank God for giving me a loving mother who always prays for her family even now at the age of ninety seven.

Me encantan las fotos viejas especialmente ésta de mi mamà. La foto fue tomada en 1932, antes que se casó y tuvo cinco hijos. Doy la gracias a Dios por darme una mamà amorosa que siempre reza por su familia incluso ahora a la edad de noventa y siete.

enter image description here

enter image description here

My mother - age 97. Mi mamà - la edad de 97.

  • Los zapatos también son de Zara - josemaloru May 27, 2012 flag
  • what a beautiful picture!!! I looooove old pictures,too! - Machri May 27, 2012 flag
  • Hola Josemaloru, how do you know that? - Nilda-Ballar May 27, 2012 flag
  • Thank you Machri. I'm sure you can see that my mom is very petite, (4' 10"). I'm a little taller at 5' 3". - Nilda-Ballar May 27, 2012 flag
  • That is just really special, Nilda. I miss knowing my mom is daily praying for me. - katydew May 27, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Es mi Chihuahua, Margarita Rosita (Maggie) y my perrita favorita en todo el mundo.


This is my Chihuahua, Margarita Rosita (Maggie) and my favorite doggy in the whole world.

enter image description here

3 Vote
  • A veces la gente puede ser muy creativa, incluso mientras haciendo las cosas más simples.

  • Sometimes people can be very creative even while doing the simplest things.

enter image description here

  • that is a great picture! the arts teacher in me is jumping around happily :) - Machri May 29, 2012 flag
  • Me alegro. Me gusta el arte también. ;) - shama807 May 29, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Esta foto fue tomada a principios del año, en febrero de 2012. Es última tarde y las nubes están empezando a entrar, pero hay una indirecta de una puesta del sol detrás de las nubes.

This photo was taken earlier in the year, in February 2012. It's late afternoon and the clouds are beginning to come in, but there is a hint of a sunset behind the clouds.

enter image description here

  • Very beautiful, nice shot. :) - shama807 May 30, 2012 flag
  • I wish I had a zoom lens; maybe one of these days! Muchas gracias! - bandit51jd May 30, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Éste es mi cuadro favorito. Es de Francisco de Goya y Lucientes, mi pintor favorito, y la mujer que ves la duquesa de Alba. El cuadro tiene un significado especial, pero no quiero decirlo. ¿Alguien sabe la respuesta o quiere probar a descubrirlo?

enter image description here

2 Vote

WITHOUT MISTAKES

Reglas:

1.Publica una foto que te guste (por favor nada de ofender a los otros o que esté prohibido)

2.Explica en español por qué has elegido esa foto y qué te gusta de ella. Puedes escribir sólo una frase o un párrafo.

  1. El resto de usuarios pueden corregir tu post. Sólo con la corrección de otros podemos mejorar nuestro nivel usando un nuevo idioma, en este caso, ¡el español!.

  • why must it be "te guste" instead of "the gusta"? Doesn't "gusta" refer to "la foto"? thanks for your help! - Machri May 27, 2012 flag
  • You have to look at it, not as ¨You liking the photo¨, but rather ¨The photo pleasing you¨ A bit like the difference between Du magst es, versus, Es gefällt dir, with Spanish being closer to the latter. - rogspax May 27, 2012 flag
  • wow thanks, I guess that's the first time I actually completely understood that gustar thing! thank you rogspax! - Machri May 27, 2012 flag
  • Welcome Machri. Though I´m now well used to the most common case (me gusta) I got tripped up just last week on a different version (I think, no te gusto) which ended up meaning, I think, You don´t like me (I don´t please you)) - rogspax May 28, 2012 flag
  • Machri, "que te guste"... "guste" is present of subjunctive... "gusta" is present of indicative. In this case you have to use the subjuntive "guste" - josemaloru May 28, 2012 flag
2 Vote

I found this in the Internet and I think it is very funny. smile

Descubrí esta en el internet y creo que es graciosa. smile

enter image description here

2 Vote

enter image description hereEste es mi amigo Brian. Fue él quien me presentó al español como él lo habla con fluidez. This is my friend Brian. It was him who introduced me to Spanish as he speaks it fluently.

2 Vote

I was just thinking this would be a good day to climb Cerro Santa Lucia because it rained and cleared the smog.

Ya estaba pensando este sería un buen día para subir Cerro Santa Lucia porque llovió y limpió la contaminación.

enter image description here

1 Vote

Éste es mi cuadro favorito. Es de Francisco de Goya y Lucientes, mi pintor favorito, y la mujer que ves la duquesa de Alba. El cuadro tiene un significado especial, pero no quiero decirlo. ¿Alguien sabe la respuesta o quiere probar a descubrirlo?.




Answer: La Duquesa de Alba indicates with her finger her new shoes buyed at Zara.

  • thanks for your help - and NO, she's not pointing out to her new Zara shoes ;) - Machri May 27, 2012 flag
  • "...shoes bought at Zara". :) - cheskasulliv May 27, 2012 flag
  • So, tell us what mysteious secret has got your pic - josemaloru May 28, 2012 flag
  • ah, just wait a bit longer so others my try to solve the riddle,too :) - Machri May 28, 2012 flag
  • ohhhh... I won't be able to sleep tonight if you don't solve this mysterious matter... please, please, please... tell us.... - josemaloru May 28, 2012 flag
1 Vote

hm, I thought this would be a fun and easy one but obviously, barely no one else shares this opinion...

  • Es muy divertido Marchi. :) - shama807 May 29, 2012 flag
  • It is fun and quite easy. Please do not give up Machri , I do those exercises posts each day , and quite often I do not get anyone answering , but I keep plugging away , one day it will take off , if not , what the heck I enjoy it. - ray76 May 29, 2012 flag
  • I will do it tomorrow , it is very late now and i am tired down here in the land of OZ. - ray76 May 29, 2012 flag
1 Vote

Uno de mis citas favoritas de Gandhi Trato de mantenerla en mente todos los días, sobre todo cuando estoy en tráfico.

One of my favorite quotes by Gandhi. I try to keep it in mind every day, especially when I'm in traffic.

enter image description here

1 Vote

Esta es una foto de Dunn's River Falls en Jamaica. Elegí esta imagen porque creo que es un lugar muy hermoso. Cuando visitaba allá, lo disfruté mucho. El viaje era muy memorable para mí porque estaba con gente que era muy importante en mi vida. La foto muestra sólo una pequeña parte de la cascada.

This is a photo of Dunn's River Falls in Jamaica. I chose this image because I think it is a very beautiful waterfall. When I visited there, I enjoyed it a lot. The trip was very memorable to me because I was with people who were very important in my life. The photo shows only a small part of the waterfall.

enter image description here

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios