5

Votes

¿Tiene alguien aquí sugerencias sobre cantantes/canciones "pop" o algo así en español que sean buenos y no inapropiados? Querría escuchar un mayor variedad de canciones en español para mejorar mi vocabulario y aprender más frases y palabras, pero no palabrotas y todo eso. Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Does anyone here have any suggestions of good "pop" type songs/singers in Spanish that are good and somewhat clean? I would like to listen to a wider variety of songs in Spanish to augment my vocabulary and learn more phrases, words, etc., but I'd like to stay away from stuff with bad words and all that. Thanks in advance for your help. smile

  • Posted May 4, 2012
  • | 6886 views
  • | link

13 Answers

4

Votes

I'm not a fan of pop musci, but some famous pop artists are:

Shakira, especially her first albums

Paulina Rubio

Laura Pausini, Italian who sings in Spanish

Juanes, more of a rock-pop artist

Ricardo Arjona

Ricky Martin

Enrique Iglesias

Hope you like that

  • May 4, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Muchas Gracias! Me gustan las de Shakira... - PumpkinCalab May 4, 2012
  • Enrique Iglesias is fabulous, but recently spoiled his image by singing a song with the four letter word. He is a great singer without resorting to language like that. I don't know why he would do it. - 0095ca4c May 4, 2012
  • That's too bad... - PumpkinCalab May 6, 2012
3

Votes

I've been listening to a lot of spanish singers this semester. None of them household names in the states, as most of that is pretty bad pop, which I avoid. Below are some decent pop and rock and one ranchera artist.

I like Ely Guerra, Aterciopelados, Ximena Sariñana, Lila Downs, Mana, Hello Seahorse, Zoé, Babasonicos, Bebe, y San Pascualito Rey.

Most those bands are very different from one another, so there´s no real theme, but I think all the ones I named are fairly clean.

hope that helps. Roger

  • Some of those a good rock en español artists - diagonx May 4, 2012
  • Gracias! - PumpkinCalab May 4, 2012
  • Maná is great, they really have a well rounded sound all audiences can appreciate. =] - DJ_Huero May 4, 2012
2

Votes

Dulce Maria is sexy and a decent singer. wink

(creo que estoy enamorado pero no digas mi dama jajaja)

Dulce Maria

  • Just saw her (both live, and on-screen) at the 15th annual ¨Cine Las Americas¨ filmfest last week. Una película buena, se llama ¨Alguien ha visto a Lupita¨ - rogspax May 4, 2012
  • Gracias por su ayuda!! - PumpkinCalab May 4, 2012
  • How about our very own DJ? I hear he can sing and dance!!! - rac1 May 4, 2012
  • Oh, and I say Ricky Martin and Ricky Martin. - rac1 May 4, 2012
  • Jajaja! I don't do Pop music though.... although I might reconsider if I had a chance with Dulce Maria. ¡Ayy qué rica! ;-) - DJ_Huero May 4, 2012
2

Votes

I like Ricky Martin. I also like Alejandro Fernandez.

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • May 4, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 May 13, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

and listen "Nuestro juramento" could be named "Our vow"

BTW I'm Mexican,sorry for write like the master Yoda wink

  • May 5, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Haha no hay problema pues me encanta Yoda y La Guerra de Las Estrellas! Y todos aquí están aprendiendo :) - PumpkinCalab May 6, 2012
2

Votes

Shakira!

Here's one of her latest

Lo Que Mas

enter image description here

  • May 5, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Me encanta Shakira! - PumpkinCalab May 5, 2012
  • El vínculo no funciona. - miliard May 27, 2012
2

Votes

Julieta Venegas is fun for popmusic, she has a large discography to choose from.

  • May 6, 2012
  • | link
  • Yes,agreed. When I wrote my list, I knew I was forgetting at least 1 very significant one, it that is the one. Good stuff. - rogspax May 6, 2012
  • Cool! Thanks! - PumpkinCalab May 6, 2012
1

Votes

I'd recommend you to listen to Camila or Reik if you like some slow pop or romantic music. smile

  • May 4, 2012
  • | link
  • Thanks! :) I'll look them up! - PumpkinCalab May 6, 2012
  • Te recomiendo que esuches solo para ti de camila :'(( buuu - Juliss May 9, 2012
  • Usted no es solo, me gusta Camila tambien! - miliard May 27, 2012
  • Thank you for sharing with us. - miliard May 27, 2012
1

Votes

¡¡¡¡¡Shakira y Amaio Montero!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • May 4, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Me encanta Shakira! Tendré que buscar las canciones de Montero...Gracias! - PumpkinCalab May 6, 2012
1

Votes

I reccomend to listen to Julio Jaramillo.His voice is only and beautiful,his genre could be named"latino"but in spanish its "bolero"

[1]: http://JulioJaramillo.jpg servicioweb.cl

  • May 5, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Muchas Gracias por la sugerencia! - PumpkinCalab May 6, 2012
1

Votes

Thank you so much everyone who answered my question!!! I don't think I will choose a "best answer", because if I did I would have to choose more than five! Thank you smile

¡¡¡Gracias a todos que me contestaron la pregunta!!! No creo que voy a escoger una "mejor respuesta" ¡porque si lo hiciera tendría que elegir más de cinco! Gracias smile

  • May 10, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

Try Il Divo. They just came out with a new album, too! Josh Groban does some spanish stuff.

  • May 9, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

This entry is to support Juliss. Super musicCamila me encanta mucho.

  • May 27, 2012
  • | link