'Where do you live?' In Spanish | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

How do you ask 'Where do you live?' and 'Do you have any family?' in Spanish?

  • Try using the translators to find verbs and we can then help you out when you post your findings! - missy8888 Apr 23, 2012 flag
  • Dante, because this is a learning site for both English and Spanish, using correct punctuation and capitalization is necessary to dispel confusion. Welcom to SD. - katydew Apr 23, 2012 flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

¿Tienes algún familiar?¨ - Do you have any family?

Next time that you would like something translated, please try using the translator on this site. It is very good. Then, if you have questions, we will be glad to help you.

1 Vote

The phrase for where do you live is dondé viven i think, well that how i learned it.

  • its not correct i think !! - krc_93 Apr 23, 2012 flag
1 Vote

Where do you live? = ¿Donde vives?

Where do you (formal) live? = ¿Donde vive?

1 Vote

krc_93 is correct. It depends on who you are asking. In Spanish there are, in fact, four ways to say "you." This may seem strange to English speakers, since we only have one, but actually this is pretty common among other languages. In Spanish, the four "you"s are as follows:

Tú- You, singular, familiar (as in someone you know, is younger than you, or your same age)

Usted- You, singular, formal (as in someone older than you, someone you don't know very well, or someone to whom you are showing respect)

Ustedes- You plural. In most Spanish-speaking countries "Ustedes" is the only commonly used plural "you", but in Spain it refers to basically the plural of "Usted," that is, you, plural, formal.

Vosotros- This form is used mainly only in Spain. It means something like "you guys", or you, plural, informal (familiar).

For each of these "you"s you have a separate ending for the verb in each tense. As krc_93 explained, if you are asking someone you would call "tú" where they live, you would say ¿Dónde vives?

Dónde means where, and vives the tú form of the verb "vivir", which means "to live."

The other forms of "vivir", which you then add to dónde as above are:

Tú- vives --> ¿Dónde vives?

Usted- vive --> ¿Dónde vive?

Ustedes- viven --> ¿Dónde viven?

Vosotros- vivís --> ¿Dónde vivís?

As you can see, the subject pronouns (tú, usted, etc.) are optional in most circumstances in Spanish.

Hope this helped. smile

1 Vote

The way to say "Do you have any family?" is:

Tú- ¿Tienes...

Usted- ¿Tiene...

Ustedes- ¿Tienen...

Vosotros- ¿Tenéis alguna familia?

Just replace the Tenéis in the last sentence with the appropriate verb form from above.

Answer this Question